Skip to content

Checked

Connecticut Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Connecticut, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
1.73 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.9%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
387,800

Nonfarm jobs in Connecticut

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodConnecticut
Sep 20261,732K
Dec 20251,717K
Dec 20241,716K
Dec 20231,702K
Dec 20221,679K
Dec 20211,649K
Dec 20201,584K
Dec 20191,694K
Dec 20181,702K
Dec 20171,695K
Dec 20161,695K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services387,80022.4%
  • Government234,90013.6%
  • Professional and business services218,70012.6%
  • Retail trade163,9009.5%
  • Manufacturing157,7009.1%
  • Leisure and hospitality154,8008.9%
  • Financial activities115,6006.7%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities75,8004.4%
  • Construction66,2003.8%
  • Other services65,9003.8%
  • Wholesale trade60,2003.5%
  • Information29,6001.7%
  • Mining and logging5000.0%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Manufacturing157,700+3.7%
Construction66,200+3.3%
Private education and health services387,800+3.0%
Other services65,900+2.6%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities75,800+2.3%
Wholesale trade60,200+1.0%
Mining and logging5000.0%
Retail trade163,900-0.3%
Government234,900-0.6%
Professional and business services218,700-0.7%
Leisure and hospitality154,800-1.1%
Financial activities115,600-1.4%
Information29,600-2.6%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Connecticut?
Connecticut had 1.73 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.