Skip to content

Union Membership by State

Share of employed wage and salary workers who are union members or covered by a union contract, 2025 annual averages, from the Current Population Survey.

U.S. union membership rate
10.0%
2025
Union members
14.7 million
Highest
24.8%
Hawaii
Lowest
2.3%
South Dakota

Union membership rate by state, 2025

States ranked by union membership

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#StateMembersRepresentedUnion members
1Hawaii24.8%26.0%145,000
2New York21.3%22.5%1.83 million
3Alaska18.1%20.7%57,000
4Washington18.0%19.4%632,000
5Connecticut16.1%17.2%266,000
6Rhode Island16.1%17.5%82,000
7Oregon15.1%16.9%283,000
8California14.9%16.7%2.49 million
9New Jersey14.7%16.1%612,000
10Massachusetts14.5%15.4%498,000
11Minnesota14.1%15.8%386,000
12Illinois13.1%14.0%758,000
13Vermont13.1%14.8%38,000
14Michigan13.0%14.2%566,000
15Nevada13.0%14.3%189,000
16Maryland12.7%15.0%346,000
17Maine11.9%14.1%71,000
18Ohio11.6%12.8%605,000
19Montana11.2%12.3%53,000
20Pennsylvania10.9%11.7%620,000
21Delaware10.4%11.5%47,000
22Missouri9.8%11.2%271,000
23District of Columbia9.2%10.7%34,000
24Kentucky8.9%10.5%157,000
25New Hampshire8.9%9.9%60,000
26West Virginia8.5%9.1%60,000
27Indiana8.3%9.6%260,000
28Iowa6.8%8.2%101,000
29Nebraska6.6%8.5%64,000
30Wisconsin6.4%7.5%173,000
31Alabama6.3%7.2%131,000
32Kansas6.2%9.0%84,000
33New Mexico6.1%7.9%52,000
34Oklahoma6.1%7.3%106,000
35North Dakota6.0%7.4%23,000
36Wyoming6.0%7.2%14,000
37Colorado5.9%6.7%161,000
38Florida5.4%6.2%503,000
39Virginia5.4%6.4%204,000
40Georgia5.1%6.1%236,000
41Texas4.9%5.8%673,000
42Tennessee4.8%5.7%145,000
43Louisiana4.4%5.5%79,000
44Mississippi4.2%7.3%47,000
45Arizona4.1%4.5%132,000
46Idaho4.1%5.3%36,000
47Utah3.8%7.8%61,000
48Arkansas2.8%3.5%36,000
49South Carolina2.7%4.1%63,000
50North Carolina2.5%3.1%113,000
51South Dakota2.3%3.1%10,000

U.S. union membership rate over time

Union members as a share of employed wage and salary workers

Show as a table
PeriodUnited States
202510.0%
20249.9%
202310.0%
202210.1%
202110.3%
202010.8%
201910.3%
201810.5%
201710.7%
201610.7%
201511.1%
201411.1%
201311.3%
201211.3%
201111.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between union members and represented workers?
Union members belong to a labor union. Represented workers include members plus workers who are not members but whose jobs are covered by a union contract.
Which state has the highest union membership?
Hawaii had the highest union membership rate in 2025 at 24.8%.