Skip to content

Checked

Georgia Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Georgia, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
4.98 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
0.0%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
749,100

Nonfarm jobs in Georgia

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodGeorgia
Sep 20264,983K
Dec 20254,983K
Dec 20244,987K
Dec 20234,944K
Dec 20224,873K
Dec 20214,715K
Dec 20204,493K
Dec 20194,665K
Dec 20184,579K
Dec 20174,497K
Dec 20164,425K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services749,10015.0%
  • Professional and business services741,00014.9%
  • Government713,40014.3%
  • Leisure and hospitality512,90010.3%
  • Retail trade511,90010.3%
  • Manufacturing426,8008.6%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities293,5005.9%
  • Financial activities281,9005.7%
  • Construction231,8004.7%
  • Wholesale trade227,3004.6%
  • Other services171,3003.4%
  • Information112,6002.3%
  • Mining and logging9,5000.2%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Private education and health services749,100+2.3%
Mining and logging9,500+1.1%
Information112,600+0.5%
Manufacturing426,800+0.4%
Government713,400+0.1%
Wholesale trade227,300+0.1%
Other services171,300-0.1%
Retail trade511,900-0.2%
Professional and business services741,000-0.6%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities293,500-0.6%
Financial activities281,900-0.8%
Leisure and hospitality512,900-1.1%
Construction231,800-2.1%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Georgia?
Georgia had 4.98 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.