Skip to content

Checked

Illinois Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Illinois, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
6.16 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.2%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
1.03 million

Nonfarm jobs in Illinois

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodIllinois
Sep 20266,165K
Dec 20256,149K
Dec 20246,155K
Dec 20236,118K
Dec 20226,071K
Dec 20215,951K
Dec 20205,656K
Dec 20196,129K
Dec 20186,112K
Dec 20176,084K
Dec 20166,029K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services1.03 million16.7%
  • Professional and business services907,40014.7%
  • Government852,20013.8%
  • Leisure and hospitality612,2009.9%
  • Manufacturing571,1009.3%
  • Retail trade560,3009.1%
  • Financial activities378,7006.1%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities360,7005.9%
  • Wholesale trade293,3004.8%
  • Construction254,5004.1%
  • Other services247,9004.0%
  • Information86,5001.4%
  • Mining and logging7,3000.1%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Construction254,500+6.0%
Mining and logging7,300+5.8%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities360,700+1.8%
Leisure and hospitality612,200+1.4%
Manufacturing571,100+0.9%
Other services247,900+0.6%
Private education and health services1.03 million+0.5%
Professional and business services907,400-0.1%
Government852,200-0.1%
Wholesale trade293,300-0.8%
Retail trade560,300-1.2%
Information86,500-3.4%
Financial activities378,700-3.4%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Illinois?
Illinois had 6.16 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.