Skip to content

Checked

Minnesota Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Minnesota, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
3.06 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+1.2%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
625,400

Nonfarm jobs in Minnesota

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodMinnesota
Sep 20263,065K
Dec 20253,035K
Dec 20243,031K
Dec 20232,993K
Dec 20222,953K
Dec 20212,902K
Dec 20202,758K
Dec 20192,989K
Dec 20182,973K
Dec 20172,950K
Dec 20162,911K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services625,40020.4%
  • Government439,20014.3%
  • Professional and business services373,60012.2%
  • Manufacturing326,20010.6%
  • Retail trade279,8009.1%
  • Leisure and hospitality277,1009.0%
  • Financial activities182,0005.9%
  • Construction150,1004.9%
  • Wholesale trade131,3004.3%
  • Other services120,2003.9%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities114,6003.7%
  • Information39,0001.3%
  • Mining and logging6,5000.2%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Mining and logging6,500+6.6%
Construction150,100+5.6%
Manufacturing326,200+4.0%
Other services120,200+2.5%
Private education and health services625,400+1.9%
Leisure and hospitality277,100+1.7%
Professional and business services373,600+1.4%
Government439,200+0.7%
Retail trade279,800-0.1%
Wholesale trade131,300-0.9%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities114,600-2.2%
Financial activities182,000-2.9%
Information39,000-3.7%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Minnesota?
Minnesota had 3.06 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.