Skip to content

Checked

Missouri Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Missouri, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
3.01 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.9%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
545,300

Nonfarm jobs in Missouri

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodMissouri
Sep 20263,007K
Dec 20252,986K
Dec 20242,993K
Dec 20232,979K
Dec 20222,937K
Dec 20212,887K
Dec 20202,801K
Dec 20192,930K
Dec 20182,898K
Dec 20172,887K
Dec 20162,866K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services545,30018.1%
  • Government432,70014.4%
  • Professional and business services363,90012.1%
  • Leisure and hospitality321,20010.7%
  • Retail trade310,30010.3%
  • Manufacturing279,3009.3%
  • Financial activities180,6006.0%
  • Construction160,6005.3%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities124,1004.1%
  • Wholesale trade123,2004.1%
  • Other services115,9003.9%
  • Information45,7001.5%
  • Mining and logging4,5000.1%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Construction160,600+5.7%
Leisure and hospitality321,200+4.5%
Mining and logging4,500+2.3%
Retail trade310,300+1.7%
Private education and health services545,300+1.3%
Information45,700+0.2%
Manufacturing279,300+0.1%
Professional and business services363,9000.0%
Other services115,9000.0%
Financial activities180,600-0.5%
Government432,700-0.6%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities124,100-0.6%
Wholesale trade123,200-1.9%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Missouri?
Missouri had 3.01 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.