Skip to content

Checked

Montana Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Montana, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
520,300
Sep 2026
Change in a year
-1.0%
Largest industry
Government
91,200

Nonfarm jobs in Montana

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodMontana
Sep 2026520K
Dec 2025525K
Dec 2024525K
Dec 2023523K
Dec 2022514K
Dec 2021502K
Dec 2020480K
Dec 2019487K
Dec 2018482K
Dec 2017475K
Dec 2016470K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Government91,20017.5%
  • Private education and health services88,80017.1%
  • Leisure and hospitality70,40013.5%
  • Retail trade63,80012.3%
  • Professional and business services53,70010.3%
  • Construction37,4007.2%
  • Financial activities26,4005.1%
  • Manufacturing20,5003.9%
  • Wholesale trade19,7003.8%
  • Other services19,2003.7%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities18,2003.5%
  • Mining and logging5,6001.1%
  • Information5,4001.0%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Wholesale trade19,700+4.2%
Private education and health services88,800+2.2%
Construction37,400+0.8%
Retail trade63,800+0.2%
Mining and logging5,6000.0%
Professional and business services53,700-1.1%
Government91,200-1.3%
Manufacturing20,500-1.9%
Other services19,200-2.0%
Financial activities26,400-3.6%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities18,200-4.7%
Leisure and hospitality70,400-4.9%
Information5,400-5.3%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Montana?
Montana had 520,300 nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.