Skip to content

Checked

New Hampshire Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in New Hampshire, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
703,100
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.3%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
130,900

Nonfarm jobs in New Hampshire

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodNew Hampshire
Sep 2026703K
Dec 2025696K
Dec 2024705K
Dec 2023702K
Dec 2022693K
Dec 2021674K
Dec 2020643K
Dec 2019688K
Dec 2018681K
Dec 2017676K
Dec 2016669K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services130,90018.6%
  • Professional and business services101,40014.4%
  • Retail trade89,20012.7%
  • Government88,00012.5%
  • Leisure and hospitality78,50011.2%
  • Manufacturing67,0009.5%
  • Financial activities32,9004.7%
  • Construction31,8004.5%
  • Wholesale trade26,8003.8%
  • Other services26,4003.8%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities18,6002.6%
  • Information10,7001.5%
  • Mining and logging9000.1%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Transportation, warehousing and utilities18,600+2.8%
Other services26,400+2.7%
Professional and business services101,400+2.6%
Leisure and hospitality78,500+2.4%
Government88,000+0.8%
Private education and health services130,900+0.1%
Mining and logging9000.0%
Retail trade89,200-0.2%
Manufacturing67,000-0.9%
Financial activities32,900-1.2%
Construction31,800-2.1%
Information10,700-2.7%
Wholesale trade26,800-6.6%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in New Hampshire?
New Hampshire had 703,100 nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.