Skip to content

Checked

New Mexico Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in New Mexico, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
904,300
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+1.3%
Largest industry
Government
194,000

Nonfarm jobs in New Mexico

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodNew Mexico
Sep 2026904K
Dec 2025890K
Dec 2024894K
Dec 2023887K
Dec 2022865K
Dec 2021838K
Dec 2020783K
Dec 2019862K
Dec 2018846K
Dec 2017833K
Dec 2016826K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Government194,00021.5%
  • Private education and health services156,70017.3%
  • Professional and business services118,20013.1%
  • Leisure and hospitality99,70011.0%
  • Retail trade97,20010.7%
  • Construction57,9006.4%
  • Financial activities35,9004.0%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities31,1003.4%
  • Other services28,8003.2%
  • Manufacturing28,3003.1%
  • Mining and logging26,2002.9%
  • Wholesale trade21,8002.4%
  • Information8,5000.9%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Construction57,900+5.3%
Mining and logging26,200+5.2%
Retail trade97,200+3.0%
Wholesale trade21,800+2.8%
Manufacturing28,300+2.5%
Private education and health services156,700+1.9%
Financial activities35,900+1.7%
Other services28,800+1.1%
Government194,000+0.9%
Leisure and hospitality99,700+0.7%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities31,1000.0%
Professional and business services118,200-1.3%
Information8,500-11.5%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in New Mexico?
New Mexico had 904,300 nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.