Skip to content

Checked

Rhode Island Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Rhode Island, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
513,100
Sep 2026
Change in a year
-0.1%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
115,100

Nonfarm jobs in Rhode Island

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodRhode Island
Sep 2026513K
Dec 2025514K
Dec 2024516K
Dec 2023509K
Dec 2022502K
Dec 2021490K
Dec 2020464K
Dec 2019506K
Dec 2018503K
Dec 2017500K
Dec 2016495K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services115,10022.4%
  • Professional and business services68,00013.3%
  • Government64,50012.6%
  • Leisure and hospitality60,30011.8%
  • Retail trade45,8008.9%
  • Manufacturing40,5007.9%
  • Financial activities33,4006.5%
  • Construction22,8004.4%
  • Other services22,7004.4%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities17,9003.5%
  • Wholesale trade16,6003.2%
  • Information5,3001.0%
  • Mining and logging2000.0%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Manufacturing40,500+3.3%
Other services22,700+3.2%
Construction22,800+1.3%
Wholesale trade16,600+1.2%
Private education and health services115,100+0.9%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities17,9000.0%
Mining and logging2000.0%
Professional and business services68,000-0.1%
Retail trade45,800-1.1%
Government64,500-1.2%
Leisure and hospitality60,300-1.8%
Information5,300-1.9%
Financial activities33,400-4.6%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island had 513,100 nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.