Skip to content

Checked

Washington Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Washington, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
3.65 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.7%
Largest industry
Government
606,300

Nonfarm jobs in Washington

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodWashington
Sep 20263,655K
Dec 20253,639K
Dec 20243,636K
Dec 20233,601K
Dec 20223,559K
Dec 20213,463K
Dec 20203,259K
Dec 20193,503K
Dec 20183,427K
Dec 20173,358K
Dec 20163,279K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Government606,30016.6%
  • Private education and health services575,80015.8%
  • Professional and business services549,10015.0%
  • Leisure and hospitality351,0009.6%
  • Retail trade329,7009.0%
  • Manufacturing275,5007.5%
  • Construction218,1006.0%
  • Information164,7004.5%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities162,7004.5%
  • Financial activities158,7004.3%
  • Wholesale trade133,7003.7%
  • Other services124,4003.4%
  • Mining and logging5,2000.1%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Mining and logging5,200+4.0%
Manufacturing275,500+2.6%
Leisure and hospitality351,000+2.2%
Private education and health services575,800+1.9%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities162,700+1.3%
Professional and business services549,100+1.2%
Wholesale trade133,700+1.0%
Information164,700+0.9%
Retail trade329,700+0.5%
Construction218,100+0.4%
Other services124,400-0.1%
Government606,300-1.9%
Financial activities158,700-1.9%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Washington?
Washington had 3.65 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.