Checked
Auburn-Opelika, AL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Auburn-Opelika, AL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $39,070 a year
- All occupations
- Alabama median
- $45,670 a year
- Employment
- 72,710
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 264
Pay range in Auburn-Opelika, AL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 180 | $293,630 | $273,250 |
| 2 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 70 | $144,800 | $160,230 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 210 | $133,180 | $123,300 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 180 | $129,590 | $137,270 |
| 5 | Financial Managers | 180 | $129,580 | $141,390 |
| 6 | Information Security Analysts | 70 | $120,950 | $110,700 |
| 7 | Software Developers | 290 | $120,310 | $117,680 |
| 8 | Sales Managers | 90 | $116,000 | $127,410 |
| 9 | Industrial Production Managers | 100 | $110,980 | $117,450 |
| 10 | Human Resources Managers | 70 | $108,590 | $121,850 |
| 11 | Nurse Practitioners | 180 | $108,500 | $111,130 |
| 12 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $106,300 | $118,420 |
| 13 | Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary | 260 | $103,580 | $106,400 |
| 14 | General and Operations Managers | 920 | $103,380 | $128,350 |
| 15 | Computer Network Architects | 50 | $102,380 | $119,870 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,370 | $24,600 | $25,840 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 2,300 | $29,140 | $32,430 |
| 3 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,000 | $34,530 | $35,270 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 1,820 | $27,940 | $27,210 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,660 | $34,900 | $38,730 |
| 6 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,570 | $40,460 | $42,010 |
| 7 | Registered Nurses | 1,430 | $78,040 | $84,890 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,310 | $26,470 | $26,860 |
| 9 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,250 | $33,090 | $33,000 |
| 10 | Cooks, Fast Food | 1,220 | $27,120 | $27,010 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,090 | $49,210 | $54,540 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 970 | $30,470 | $32,920 |
| 13 | Customer Service Representatives | 960 | $35,810 | $38,620 |
| 14 | General and Operations Managers | 920 | $103,380 | $128,350 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 920 | $36,470 | $39,980 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary51.15
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary13.74
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary9.75
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary6.13
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary5.37
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4.83
- Education Administrators, All Other4.07
- Cooks, Fast Food4.06
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary3.95
- Residential Advisors3.85
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 200 | $20,900 | $22,510 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 320 | $21,050 | $22,730 |
| Cooks, Short Order | 120 | $21,860 | $24,580 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 710 | $23,300 | $26,440 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 260 | $23,520 | $24,890 |
| Recreation Workers | 170 | $23,720 | $29,250 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,370 | $24,600 | $25,840 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 130 | $24,690 | $21,520 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 640 | $25,570 | $25,260 |
| Bartenders | 400 | $26,210 | $30,910 |
Every occupation in Auburn-Opelika, AL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (21)
- Administrative Services Managers$108,110 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$144,800 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$129,590 a year
- Construction Managers$100,140 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$93,520 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$99,870 a year
- Education Administrators, PostsecondaryNot reported
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$45,450 a year
- Financial Managers$129,580 a year
- Food Service Managers$64,170 a year
- General and Operations Managers$103,380 a year
- Human Resources Managers$108,590 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$110,980 a year
- Lodging Managers$63,750 a year
- Managers, All Other$75,100 a year
- Marketing Managers$106,300 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$100,850 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$56,070 a year
- Sales Managers$116,000 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$74,970 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$105,180 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (17)
- Accountants and Auditors$72,570 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$80,790 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$59,010 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$85,990 a year
- Compliance Officers$64,270 a year
- Cost Estimators$72,030 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$85,100 a year
- Fundraisers$62,510 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$63,030 a year
- Loan Officers$71,860 a year
- Logisticians$81,490 a year
- Management Analysts$93,700 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$59,650 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$58,070 a year
- Project Management Specialists$77,690 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$49,330 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$46,910 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (7)
- Computer Network Architects$102,380 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$94,900 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$61,940 a year
- Database Administrators$81,710 a year
- Information Security Analysts$120,950 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$82,970 a year
- Software Developers$120,310 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (8)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$50,950 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$56,940 a year
- Civil Engineers$99,590 a year
- Electrical Engineers$109,100 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$58,860 a year
- Industrial Engineers$80,250 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$100,230 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$56,320 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (6)
- Chemical Technicians$37,460 a year
- Chemists$79,530 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$82,140 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$78,190 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$60,570 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$61,840 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (6)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$43,790 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$62,270 a year
- Health Education Specialists$77,950 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$56,430 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$35,010 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$46,310 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$100,560 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$43,280 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (29)
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$80,030 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$71,290 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$81,440 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$98,130 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$75,910 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$83,460 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$128,090 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$79,380 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$59,970 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$103,580 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$64,410 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$82,570 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$61,250 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$64,240 a year
- Library Technicians$44,960 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$77,080 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,850 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$44,680 a year
- Physics Teachers, Postsecondary$82,750 a year
- Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary$79,090 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$28,490 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$98,250 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,250 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$48,090 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$24,690 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$66,300 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$23,300 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$22,600 a year
- Tutors$29,900 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (6)
- Audio and Video Technicians$79,810 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$59,550 a year
- Graphic Designers$53,120 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$37,980 a year
- Producers and Directors$69,170 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$63,920 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (22)
- Athletic Trainers$61,410 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$54,270 a year
- Dental Hygienists$60,490 a year
- Dentists, GeneralNot reported
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$67,870 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$61,770 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$48,210 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$37,930 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$50,630 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,310 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$108,500 a year
- Occupational Therapists$97,600 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$37,220 a year
- Pharmacists$133,180 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$39,490 a year
- Physical Therapists$86,120 a year
- Physicians, All Other$293,630 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$67,000 a year
- Registered Nurses$78,040 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$74,150 a year
- Veterinarians$101,060 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$37,080 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$38,550 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$25,570 a year
- Massage Therapists$46,060 a year
- Medical Assistants$35,450 a year
- Nursing Assistants$35,530 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$36,360 a year
Protective Service Occupations (7)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$45,170 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$72,420 a year
- Firefighters$44,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$62,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$77,960 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$60,230 a year
- Security Guards$34,840 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$26,210 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$68,830 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$27,120 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$29,680 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$30,580 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$21,860 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$20,900 a year
- Dishwashers$28,160 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$24,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,470 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$28,770 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$23,520 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$26,470 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$59,870 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,470 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$34,940 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$27,180 a year
- Pest Control Workers$37,850 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,050 a year
- Animal Caretakers$27,690 a year
- Childcare Workers$22,640 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$38,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$48,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$41,740 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,980 a year
- Recreation Workers$23,720 a year
- Residential Advisors$31,790 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$27,940 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$31,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$70,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$44,630 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$63,010 a year
- Parts Salespersons$30,700 a year
- Real Estate Sales AgentsNot reported
- Retail Salespersons$29,140 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$51,720 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$62,120 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$49,850 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (28)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$39,100 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,270 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$40,830 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$35,810 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$34,240 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$48,690 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$47,830 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$62,870 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,310 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$27,730 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$51,570 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$54,580 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$37,750 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$36,640 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,880 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$23,300 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,560 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$36,320 a year
- Office Clerks, General$32,480 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$58,470 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$55,000 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$47,120 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$31,600 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$40,460 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$38,530 a year
- Tellers$36,410 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$51,830 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,620 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$41,270 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$45,430 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$47,610 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$65,110 a year
- Construction Laborers$36,110 a year
- Electricians$53,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$63,020 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$40,260 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$45,350 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$47,000 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$38,860 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$36,380 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$51,570 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$47,990 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,250 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$47,900 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$75,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$66,610 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$48,170 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$35,940 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$59,380 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,600 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$39,710 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$59,570 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$59,620 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$58,940 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$33,430 a year
Production Occupations (21)
- Bakers$29,770 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,940 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$42,050 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$36,870 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool OperatorsNot reported
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$37,160 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$46,770 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$30,480 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$36,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$68,890 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$32,220 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$37,840 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,890 a year
- Machinists$47,840 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$34,530 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$37,540 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$33,010 a year
- Printing Press Operators$34,980 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$37,060 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$54,590 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$42,520 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (11)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$28,580 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$32,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$57,870 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$49,210 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,160 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$33,090 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$36,960 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$30,880 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$49,620 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$30,520 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$34,900 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Auburn-Opelika?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Auburn-Opelika, AL area is $39,070 a year, compared with $45,670 a year for Alabama (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Auburn-Opelika?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $293,630 a year.