Checked
Gadsden, AL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Gadsden, AL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $36,660 a year
- All occupations
- Alabama median
- $45,670 a year
- Employment
- 33,220
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 154
Pay range in Gadsden, AL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 60 | $207,450 | $226,560 |
| 2 | Pharmacists | 100 | $129,090 | $124,210 |
| 3 | Financial Managers | 70 | $122,470 | $135,830 |
| 4 | Physical Therapists | 100 | $106,720 | $102,340 |
| 5 | Nurse Practitioners | 130 | $103,700 | $104,880 |
| 6 | Lawyers | 70 | $94,220 | $99,390 |
| 7 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 60 | $92,140 | $90,150 |
| 8 | General and Operations Managers | 400 | $91,470 | $111,560 |
| 9 | Occupational Therapists | 80 | $87,620 | $94,960 |
| 10 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 260 | $85,100 | $95,740 |
| 11 | Sales Managers | 60 | $80,950 | $101,510 |
| 12 | Speech-Language Pathologists | 90 | $80,070 | $85,230 |
| 13 | Registered Nurses | 1,210 | $77,810 | $75,180 |
| 14 | Construction Managers | 70 | $75,210 | $87,250 |
| 15 | Social and Community Service Managers | 50 | $73,920 | $77,910 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 1,210 | $77,810 | $75,180 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,130 | $28,300 | $31,650 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 910 | $25,750 | $25,340 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 810 | $22,770 | $23,900 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 770 | $31,270 | $32,730 |
| 6 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 670 | $38,860 | $40,440 |
| 7 | Cooks, Fast Food | 630 | $25,900 | $25,690 |
| 8 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 620 | $34,100 | $34,230 |
| 9 | Waiters and Waitresses | 560 | $24,030 | $24,710 |
| 10 | Nursing Assistants | 540 | $30,440 | $32,280 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 540 | $54,410 | $55,100 |
| 12 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 530 | $31,960 | $32,590 |
| 13 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 460 | $27,450 | $27,300 |
| 14 | First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 460 | $38,390 | $45,340 |
| 15 | Medical Assistants | 450 | $34,250 | $34,020 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Helpers--Production Workers7.61
- Physical Therapist Assistants6.78
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6.70
- Cooks, Fast Food4.59
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary4.28
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4.14
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3.63
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment3.17
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2.79
- Recreation Workers2.79
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 100 | $17,960 | $19,910 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 70 | $20,800 | $20,940 |
| Childcare Workers | 60 | $21,050 | $22,040 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 190 | $21,940 | $23,140 |
| Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria | 190 | $22,480 | $25,270 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 130 | $22,750 | $24,010 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 810 | $22,770 | $23,900 |
| Bartenders | 120 | $23,700 | $28,200 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 560 | $24,030 | $24,710 |
| Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education | 110 | $25,290 | $27,670 |
Every occupation in Gadsden, AL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (12)
- Construction Managers$75,210 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$81,480 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$92,140 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$74,990 a year
- Financial Managers$122,470 a year
- Food Service Managers$59,270 a year
- General and Operations Managers$91,470 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$115,430 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$85,100 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$47,130 a year
- Sales Managers$80,950 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$73,920 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (9)
- Accountants and Auditors$63,250 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$49,920 a year
- Compliance Officers$69,990 a year
- Cost Estimators$69,430 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$55,720 a year
- Loan Officers$54,360 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$48,670 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$45,660 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$47,640 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (2)
- Computer User Support Specialists$47,360 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$66,910 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (3)
- Civil Engineers$78,830 a year
- Industrial Engineers$72,880 a year
- Mechanical EngineersNot reported
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$76,270 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (6)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$51,490 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$56,140 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$58,190 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$37,550 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$29,800 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$41,690 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$94,220 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$37,980 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (8)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$57,380 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$57,890 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$61,330 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$25,290 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$58,960 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$28,140 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$25,340 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$21,940 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (1)
- Merchandise Displayers and Window TrimmersNot reported
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (15)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$48,130 a year
- Dental Hygienists$55,840 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$226,450 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$56,040 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$41,030 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$103,700 a year
- Occupational Therapists$87,620 a year
- Pharmacists$129,090 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$36,800 a year
- Physical Therapists$106,720 a year
- Physicians, All Other$207,450 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$57,650 a year
- Registered Nurses$77,810 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$62,800 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$80,070 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$35,690 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$27,450 a year
- Medical Assistants$34,250 a year
- Nursing Assistants$30,440 a year
- Phlebotomists$37,500 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$65,060 a year
Protective Service Occupations (3)
- Firefighters$36,700 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$48,340 a year
- Security Guards$30,040 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (11)
- Bartenders$23,700 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$25,900 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$22,480 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$28,790 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$20,800 a year
- Dishwashers$27,540 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$22,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$34,170 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$26,050 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$22,750 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$24,030 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (4)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$37,540 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,730 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$29,460 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$25,910 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (5)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$17,960 a year
- Animal Caretakers$23,590 a year
- Childcare Workers$21,050 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,070 a year
- Recreation Workers$25,370 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (9)
- Cashiers$25,750 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$30,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$38,390 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$59,120 a year
- Parts Salespersons$28,180 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,300 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$47,050 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$61,000 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$45,660 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (18)
- Bill and Account Collectors$36,660 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$36,700 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$40,810 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$34,620 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$35,450 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$54,040 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$54,510 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$26,320 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$33,130 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$36,770 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$34,670 a year
- Office Clerks, General$28,330 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$38,050 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$29,450 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$38,860 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$35,730 a year
- Tellers$35,150 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (7)
- Carpenters$41,180 a year
- Construction Laborers$32,900 a year
- Electricians$44,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$57,610 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$38,350 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$36,910 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$47,350 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (8)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$44,760 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$42,200 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$46,740 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$62,150 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,300 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$59,330 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$43,410 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$33,280 a year
Production Occupations (16)
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$35,040 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$37,360 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$39,730 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,420 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$61,460 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$35,140 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$34,720 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$36,700 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$26,520 a year
- Machinists$48,370 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$34,100 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,420 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$36,650 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$39,940 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$57,280 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$42,240 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (8)
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,100 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$57,340 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,410 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$36,500 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$31,960 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$34,600 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$29,190 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$31,270 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Gadsden?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Gadsden, AL area is $36,660 a year, compared with $45,670 a year for Alabama (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Gadsden?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $207,450 a year.