Checked
Flagstaff, AZ Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Flagstaff, AZ metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $47,500 a year
- All occupations
- Arizona median
- $50,060 a year
- Employment
- 66,610
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 255
Pay range in Flagstaff, AZ
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacists | 90 | $163,260 | $158,940 |
| 2 | Lawyers | 140 | $154,330 | $155,600 |
| 3 | Physician Assistants | 70 | $135,600 | $141,390 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 150 | $134,700 | $149,580 |
| 5 | Chief Executives | 110 | $134,510 | $164,910 |
| 6 | Nurse Practitioners | 130 | $128,870 | $134,370 |
| 7 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 250 | $127,990 | $137,700 |
| 8 | Human Resources Managers | 60 | $122,160 | $124,800 |
| 9 | Business Teachers, Postsecondary | 50 | $121,780 | $122,420 |
| 10 | Education Administrators, All Other | 80 | $121,180 | $121,750 |
| 11 | Software Developers | 110 | $113,580 | $119,710 |
| 12 | Natural Sciences Managers | 60 | $112,260 | $115,700 |
| 13 | Industrial Production Managers | 110 | $108,490 | $120,730 |
| 14 | Sales Managers | 180 | $107,960 | $128,490 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 110 | $106,270 | $111,590 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,790 | $33,690 | $35,520 |
| 2 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,210 | $37,080 | $48,990 |
| 3 | General and Operations Managers | 2,180 | $77,740 | $97,160 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 2,150 | $36,440 | $38,880 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 2,120 | $35,810 | $36,300 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 1,570 | $100,780 | $97,840 |
| 7 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,530 | $34,720 | $35,890 |
| 8 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,230 | $38,760 | $40,110 |
| 9 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,090 | $46,860 | $49,320 |
| 10 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,050 | $37,250 | $38,120 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 900 | $45,860 | $48,270 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 850 | $43,300 | $46,510 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 820 | $37,920 | $40,040 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 820 | $40,120 | $44,600 |
| 15 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 790 | $37,520 | $39,870 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Tour and Travel Guides17.76
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary7.19
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks6.22
- Commercial Pilots5.76
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary4.16
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4.15
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers3.51
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers3.20
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants2.97
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other2.87
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver/Sales Workers | 350 | $33,680 | $40,000 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,790 | $33,690 | $35,520 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 300 | $33,950 | $33,940 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,530 | $34,720 | $35,890 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 510 | $34,740 | $35,760 |
| Recreation Workers | 360 | $35,210 | $41,360 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 480 | $35,340 | $39,310 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 330 | $35,340 | $36,980 |
| Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers | 230 | $35,450 | $36,240 |
| Dishwashers | 310 | $35,530 | $35,980 |
Every occupation in Flagstaff, AZ
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (24)
- Administrative Services Managers$83,470 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$115,200 a year
- Chief Executives$134,510 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$134,700 a year
- Construction Managers$104,100 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$121,180 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$83,540 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$102,030 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$75,070 a year
- Facilities Managers$80,710 a year
- Financial Managers$104,580 a year
- Food Service Managers$75,050 a year
- General and Operations Managers$77,740 a year
- Human Resources Managers$122,160 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$108,490 a year
- Lodging Managers$82,840 a year
- Managers, All Other$103,380 a year
- Marketing Managers$119,300 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$127,990 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$112,260 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,670 a year
- Sales Managers$107,960 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$78,220 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$100,980 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (14)
- Accountants and Auditors$77,980 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$81,330 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$65,120 a year
- Compliance Officers$61,930 a year
- Cost Estimators$70,350 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$71,220 a year
- Fundraisers$68,190 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$63,430 a year
- Loan Officers$78,810 a year
- Management Analysts$94,520 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,530 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$52,330 a year
- Project Management Specialists$77,940 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$63,970 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (8)
- Computer Network Architects$129,170 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$97,470 a year
- Computer Programmers$102,300 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$89,130 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$60,770 a year
- Data Scientists$95,080 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$83,520 a year
- Software Developers$113,580 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (3)
- Civil Engineers$100,970 a year
- Electrical Engineers$98,030 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,150 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (10)
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$65,170 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$86,260 a year
- Biological Technicians$49,940 a year
- Conservation Scientists$79,310 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$81,330 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$79,730 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$84,950 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$86,020 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$78,490 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$70,370 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (9)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$50,060 a year
- Community Health Workers$51,750 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$52,410 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$74,290 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$48,410 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$48,640 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,690 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$68,790 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$63,560 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$154,330 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$51,140 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (23)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$75,430 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$121,780 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$75,330 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$75,550 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$60,610 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$53,900 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$82,560 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$104,500 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$59,000 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$57,670 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$57,220 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$80,760 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$58,020 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$101,160 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$36,330 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$81,990 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$57,450 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$43,680 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$60,060 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$39,010 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$39,870 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$61,730 a year
- Tutors$36,910 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (5)
- Coaches and Scouts$52,710 a year
- Graphic Designers$61,630 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$35,450 a year
- Photographers$34,010 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$63,130 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (21)
- Dental Hygienists$101,220 a year
- Dentists, General$170,690 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$62,960 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$37,840 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$61,200 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$79,540 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$55,650 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$128,870 a year
- Occupational Therapists$103,070 a year
- Paramedics$59,740 a year
- Pharmacists$163,260 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$48,800 a year
- Physical Therapists$100,690 a year
- Physician Assistants$135,600 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$46,180 a year
- Registered Nurses$100,780 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$96,190 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$520,400 a year
- Surgical Technologists$60,730 a year
- VeterinariansNot reported
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$43,960 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$48,900 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$55,430 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$37,250 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,490 a year
- Nursing Assistants$44,580 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$73,710 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$57,790 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$77,680 a year
- Firefighters$50,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$79,060 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$106,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$78,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$61,680 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$36,830 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$78,670 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$56,620 a year
- Security Guards$38,200 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$36,270 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$59,380 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$33,950 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$40,380 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$38,760 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$35,340 a year
- Dishwashers$35,530 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$33,690 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$43,300 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$39,670 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$37,710 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$38,200 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$35,340 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$37,080 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,690 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$59,910 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,920 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$40,400 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,720 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$34,740 a year
- Animal Caretakers$38,180 a year
- Childcare Workers$39,640 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$44,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$50,610 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$37,390 a year
- Recreation Workers$35,210 a year
- Skincare Specialists$46,190 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$37,980 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (14)
- Advertising Sales Agents$57,140 a year
- Cashiers$35,810 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$40,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$60,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,980 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,020 a year
- Parts Salespersons$47,130 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$72,800 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$50,770 a year
- Retail Salespersons$36,440 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$65,860 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$53,630 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$82,390 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$58,190 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (29)
- Bill and Account Collectors$47,620 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,890 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$49,660 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$47,980 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$40,120 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$44,760 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$50,320 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$45,880 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$65,170 a year
- File Clerks$44,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,640 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$36,060 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$46,800 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$49,180 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$48,530 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$46,710 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,110 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$30,580 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,860 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$53,390 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$62,610 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,470 a year
- Procurement Clerks$45,760 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$61,110 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$39,830 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$42,690 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$46,010 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,000 a year
- Tellers$44,020 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$33,720 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (12)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$57,760 a year
- Carpenters$55,970 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$58,490 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$65,390 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,420 a year
- Electricians$61,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$75,580 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$50,850 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$58,720 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$46,920 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$58,520 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$50,890 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$65,560 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$54,580 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$49,030 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$60,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$74,670 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$58,360 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$71,120 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,820 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,860 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$50,040 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$62,430 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$46,940 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$62,470 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$40,210 a year
Production Occupations (8)
- Bakers$38,580 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$44,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$79,780 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$65,840 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$37,210 a year
- Machinists$71,620 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$58,680 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$54,460 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Bus Drivers, School$46,460 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$52,360 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$37,770 a year
- Commercial Pilots$68,460 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$33,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,320 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$55,750 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,900 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$41,560 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,860 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$39,050 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,070 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,520 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Flagstaff?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Flagstaff, AZ area is $47,500 a year, compared with $50,060 a year for Arizona (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Flagstaff?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, pharmacists have the highest median wage at $163,260 a year.