Checked
Boulder, CO Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Boulder, CO metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $69,580 a year
- All occupations
- Colorado median
- $59,800 a year
- Employment
- 192,390
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 425
Pay range in Boulder, CO
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgeons, All Other | 50 | $465,940 | $396,510 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 110 | $453,460 | $369,410 |
| 3 | Family Medicine Physicians | 230 | $297,070 | $272,150 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 110 | $216,400 | $263,880 |
| 5 | Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric | 130 | $211,600 | $317,330 |
| 6 | Natural Sciences Managers | 310 | $210,340 | $214,660 |
| 7 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 1,220 | $206,260 | $210,300 |
| 8 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 680 | $203,420 | $205,590 |
| 9 | Sales Managers | 740 | $200,970 | $218,310 |
| 10 | Marketing Managers | 630 | $199,570 | $210,910 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | 700 | $192,970 | $220,460 |
| 12 | Dentists, General | 140 | $180,440 | $181,160 |
| 13 | Managers, All Other | 1,020 | $179,090 | $192,470 |
| 14 | Computer and Information Research Scientists | 90 | $169,400 | $178,280 |
| 15 | Human Resources Managers | 260 | $169,000 | $192,760 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software Developers | 7,130 | $164,560 | $166,480 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,880 | $36,190 | $37,740 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 4,880 | $38,700 | $42,170 |
| 4 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 3,610 | $94,040 | $104,540 |
| 5 | Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel | 3,230 | $99,990 | $109,180 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 3,140 | $103,290 | $105,650 |
| 7 | Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists | 3,130 | $97,600 | $105,070 |
| 8 | Cashiers | 3,100 | $38,520 | $40,360 |
| 9 | Project Management Specialists | 2,920 | $122,040 | $126,960 |
| 10 | General and Operations Managers | 2,750 | $152,100 | $180,640 |
| 11 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,670 | $49,870 | $55,310 |
| 12 | Accountants and Auditors | 2,380 | $99,990 | $106,320 |
| 13 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,230 | $45,010 | $44,320 |
| 14 | Cooks, Restaurant | 2,190 | $42,220 | $42,970 |
| 15 | Customer Service Representatives | 2,070 | $47,830 | $51,230 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists50.38
- Physicists33.89
- Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and Technicians15.47
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other11.02
- Aerospace Engineers9.56
- Biochemists and Biophysicists9.34
- Computer Network Architects9.00
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric7.71
- Materials Engineers7.58
- Chemical Engineers7.35
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,340 | $30,800 | $34,880 |
| Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other | 190 | $31,490 | $41,240 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 540 | $35,500 | $36,800 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,880 | $36,190 | $37,740 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 580 | $36,250 | $37,820 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 730 | $37,140 | $39,620 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 700 | $37,460 | $44,630 |
| Animal Caretakers | 490 | $37,720 | $42,340 |
| Dishwashers | 540 | $37,750 | $39,890 |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other | 110 | $37,930 | $45,690 |
Every occupation in Boulder, CO
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (29)
- Administrative Services ManagersNot reported
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$203,420 a year
- Chief Executives$216,400 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$206,260 a year
- Construction Managers$126,450 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$75,040 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$136,330 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$131,350 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$69,900 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$97,730 a year
- Facilities Managers$132,740 a year
- Financial Managers$192,970 a year
- Food Service Managers$84,820 a year
- Fundraising Managers$129,010 a year
- General and Operations Managers$152,100 a year
- Human Resources Managers$169,000 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$162,040 a year
- Lodging Managers$95,640 a year
- Managers, All Other$179,090 a year
- Marketing Managers$199,570 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$138,150 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$210,340 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$103,440 a year
- Public Relations Managers$153,370 a year
- Purchasing Managers$160,290 a year
- Sales Managers$200,970 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$100,160 a year
- Training and Development Managers$172,640 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$142,270 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (25)
- Accountants and Auditors$99,990 a year
- Budget Analysts$102,760 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$94,040 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$83,480 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$103,080 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$103,280 a year
- Compliance Officers$98,350 a year
- Cost EstimatorsNot reported
- Credit Analysts$97,990 a year
- Credit Counselors$65,540 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$108,080 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$102,380 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$95,790 a year
- Fundraisers$80,230 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$86,200 a year
- Loan Officers$78,250 a year
- Logisticians$100,680 a year
- Management Analysts$131,470 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$97,600 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$67,200 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$83,070 a year
- Project Management Specialists$122,040 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$77,310 a year
- Tax Preparers$65,410 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$79,420 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (18)
- Computer and Information Research Scientists$169,400 a year
- Computer Network Architects$156,360 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$78,770 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$147,590 a year
- Computer Programmers$155,030 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$132,750 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$74,380 a year
- Data Scientists$134,040 a year
- Database Administrators$116,250 a year
- Database Architects$139,160 a year
- Information Security Analysts$154,990 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$109,790 a year
- Operations Research AnalystsNot reported
- Software Developers$164,560 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$136,410 a year
- Statisticians$144,990 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$139,900 a year
- Web DevelopersNot reported
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (28)
- Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Aerospace Engineers$167,160 a year
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$104,550 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$75,200 a year
- Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers$129,030 a year
- Calibration Technologists and Technicians$73,100 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$100,120 a year
- Chemical Engineers$125,800 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$60,370 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$161,720 a year
- Drafters, All Other$74,630 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$77,210 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$103,910 a year
- Electrical Engineers$130,170 a year
- Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$77,350 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$132,230 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$78,370 a year
- Engineers, All Other$137,530 a year
- Environmental Engineers$103,530 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$69,010 a year
- Industrial Engineers$117,160 a year
- Landscape Architects$80,240 a year
- Materials Engineers$151,940 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$102,710 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$84,870 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$124,360 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$64,570 a year
- Surveyors$76,980 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (21)
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists$121,870 a year
- Biochemists and Biophysicists$140,710 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$98,800 a year
- Biological Technicians$75,390 a year
- Chemical Technicians$66,960 a year
- Chemists$105,590 a year
- Clinical and Counseling PsychologistsNot reported
- Conservation Scientists$101,380 a year
- Economists$107,870 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$65,260 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$63,650 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$107,860 a year
- Materials Scientists$126,880 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$130,310 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$103,720 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$141,320 a year
- Physicists$104,580 a year
- School Psychologists$143,020 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$104,750 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$101,710 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$83,300 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (15)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$64,660 a year
- Clergy$68,800 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$56,780 a year
- Community Health Workers$65,780 a year
- Counselors, All Other$43,050 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$75,030 a year
- Health Education Specialists$60,070 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$77,820 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$60,700 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$84,450 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$76,290 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$58,770 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$52,830 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$64,250 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$75,020 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- LawyersNot reported
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$134,890 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$66,090 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$75,230 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (29)
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$79,580 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School$78,410 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$63,780 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$79,140 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$77,560 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$79,060 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$78,420 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$61,450 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$80,640 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$71,460 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$100,630 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$79,150 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$81,550 a year
- Library Technicians$49,290 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$78,280 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,830 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$78,310 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$99,360 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$46,530 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$81,250 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$81,450 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$43,450 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$80,920 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$80,960 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$80,230 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$82,140 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$102,160 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$30,800 a year
- Tutors$50,070 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (20)
- Art Directors$107,130 a year
- Artists and Related Workers, All OtherNot reported
- Audio and Video Technicians$59,990 a year
- Coaches and ScoutsNot reported
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$107,990 a year
- Editors$81,090 a year
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other$30.16 an hour
- Fashion Designers$98,680 a year
- Floral Designers$46,030 a year
- Graphic Designers$67,680 a year
- Interior Designers$80,850 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$75,060 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$43,990 a year
- Musicians and Singers$64.45 an hour
- Photographers$60,930 a year
- Producers and Directors$81,500 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$81,180 a year
- Technical Writers$105,840 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$49,460 a year
- Writers and Authors$83,540 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (38)
- Athletic Trainers$65,110 a year
- Audiologists$94,300 a year
- Cardiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$94,190 a year
- Chiropractors$71,840 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$74,990 a year
- Dental Hygienists$130,000 a year
- Dentists, General$180,440 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$114,620 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$74,930 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$44,660 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$297,070 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$63,920 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$76,800 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$111,020 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$58,280 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$138,820 a year
- Occupational Therapists$123,490 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$49,340 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$50,840 a year
- Optometrists$153,500 a year
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric$211,600 a year
- Paramedics$61,450 a year
- Pharmacists$164,240 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$51,210 a year
- Physical Therapists$102,430 a year
- Physician Assistants$136,540 a year
- Physicians, All Other$453,460 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$88,330 a year
- Radiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Registered Nurses$103,290 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$91,880 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$131,620 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$465,940 a year
- Surgical Assistants$83,030 a year
- Surgical Technologists$81,600 a year
- Veterinarians$132,020 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$51,350 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$58,760 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$45,870 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$44,150 a year
- Massage Therapists$71,870 a year
- Medical Assistants$48,590 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$54,110 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$41,300 a year
- Nursing Assistants$49,860 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$84,860 a year
- Orderlies$44,660 a year
- Phlebotomists$47,590 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$37,440 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$59,250 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$40,390 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$39,370 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$103,360 a year
- Firefighters$79,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$121,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$132,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$56,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$54,340 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$35,500 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$100,060 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$47,040 a year
- Security Guards$46,450 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$42,520 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$61,740 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$36,250 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$48,020 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$42,220 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$37,460 a year
- Dishwashers$37,750 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$36,190 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$52,020 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$39,270 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$39,690 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$38,930 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$38,220 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$49,870 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- Building Cleaning Workers, All Other$48,700 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$58,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$62,330 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$31,490 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$42,440 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$47,530 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$39,950 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$51,270 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (14)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$37,140 a year
- Animal Caretakers$37,720 a year
- Animal Trainers$46,510 a year
- Childcare Workers$43,380 a year
- Concierges$40,140 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$51,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$60,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$57,130 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$48,120 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$38,000 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$37,930 a year
- Recreation Workers$39,260 a year
- Residential Advisors$45,290 a year
- Skincare Specialists$54,440 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (17)
- Advertising Sales Agents$68,140 a year
- Cashiers$38,520 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$46,960 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$40,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$136,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$60,530 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$62,410 a year
- Parts Salespersons$46,680 a year
- Retail Salespersons$38,700 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$63,510 a year
- Sales Engineers$138,720 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$99,990 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$84,660 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$136,180 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$78,810 a year
- Telemarketers$45,340 a year
- Travel Agents$58,050 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (35)
- Bill and Account Collectors$41,580 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$53,030 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$57,330 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$61,370 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$47,830 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$49,920 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$56,850 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$60,950 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$79,170 a year
- File Clerks$46,570 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$64,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$79,450 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$38,520 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$59,690 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$54,930 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$50,380 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$55,590 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$41,340 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$57,250 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$49,890 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$53,550 a year
- Office Clerks, General$59,840 a year
- Order Clerks$49,970 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$66,140 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$60,530 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$61,130 a year
- Procurement Clerks$50,860 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$66,050 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$70,240 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$42,800 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$49,750 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,060 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$49,200 a year
- Tellers$47,220 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$60,940 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$43,020 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$46,260 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (14)
- Carpenters$59,760 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$60,330 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$80,570 a year
- Construction Laborers$47,980 a year
- Electricians$64,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$82,340 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$47,160 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$60,580 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$54,080 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$71,060 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$52,760 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$64,890 a year
- Roofers$56,140 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$55,640 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (22)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$88,770 a year
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$52,120 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$61,570 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$57,320 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$63,950 a year
- Bicycle Repairers$49,470 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$79,030 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$56,390 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$72,590 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$128,300 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$83,940 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$71,080 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$73,050 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$60,410 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$57,240 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$76,490 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$69,600 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$57,870 a year
- Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers$50,500 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$66,410 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$77,800 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$46,140 a year
Production Occupations (31)
- Bakers$40,660 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$46,630 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$50,800 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$51,230 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$54,760 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$58,980 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$91,420 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,520 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$44,650 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$51,980 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$55,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$84,880 a year
- Food Batchmakers$43,090 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$48,850 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$42,520 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$60,400 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$39,430 a year
- Machinists$63,990 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$47,610 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,970 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,020 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$41,820 a year
- Plant and System Operators, All Other$57,500 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$39,530 a year
- Printing Press Operators$48,910 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$49,180 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$53,340 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$43,740 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$74,270 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$65,040 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$49,860 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (16)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$39,370 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$60,950 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$66,840 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$41,250 a year
- Commercial Pilots$165,780 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$47,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$61,640 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$63,810 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,260 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,730 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$49,990 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$43,390 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$40,490 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$66,610 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$49,500 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$45,010 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Boulder?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Boulder, CO area is $69,580 a year, compared with $59,800 a year for Colorado (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Boulder?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, surgeons, all other have the highest median wage at $465,940 a year.