Checked
Delaware Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in Delaware and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $52,190 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 484,790
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 539
Pay range in Delaware
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 190 | $324,080 | $294,730 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 1,370 | $297,470 | $243,890 |
| 3 | Psychiatrists | 100 | $279,410 | $243,740 |
| 4 | Cardiologists | 90 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 5 | Radiologists | 160 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 6 | Surgeons, All Other | 70 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 7 | Family Medicine Physicians | 640 | $228,000 | $226,230 |
| 8 | Pediatricians, General | 180 | $219,190 | $213,680 |
| 9 | Chief Executives | 390 | $199,990 | $277,630 |
| 10 | Financial Managers | 2,810 | $181,580 | $203,890 |
| 11 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 560 | $181,190 | $180,960 |
| 12 | Lawyers | 2,920 | $173,510 | $199,970 |
| 13 | Training and Development Managers | 70 | $172,340 | $164,030 |
| 14 | Podiatrists | 60 | $170,560 | $171,010 |
| 15 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,140 | $168,500 | $190,950 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 14,290 | $99,520 | $99,460 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 13,400 | $35,360 | $37,390 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 13,310 | $31,300 | $33,650 |
| 4 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 11,820 | $34,320 | $35,300 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 11,450 | $33,490 | $33,880 |
| 6 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 9,220 | $35,320 | $37,870 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 9,040 | $57,590 | $57,380 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 7,580 | $36,880 | $43,070 |
| 9 | Customer Service Representatives | 7,470 | $48,190 | $51,700 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 7,230 | $42,740 | $44,210 |
| 11 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,080 | $37,420 | $40,680 |
| 12 | Accountants and Auditors | 6,570 | $95,020 | $97,930 |
| 13 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,320 | $47,970 | $49,140 |
| 14 | Nursing Assistants | 5,530 | $42,030 | $42,290 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 5,480 | $75,220 | $77,790 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers11.96
- Shampooers8.02
- Financial Risk Specialists5.83
- Chemical Engineers5.59
- Financial Clerks, All Other5.19
- Chemists4.65
- Biochemists and Biophysicists4.61
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical4.31
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers3.74
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service3.68
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 1,680 | $31,200 | $32,600 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 200 | $31,200 | $33,330 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 1,360 | $31,200 | $32,690 |
| Manicurists and Pedicurists | 780 | $31,200 | $34,610 |
| Slaughterers and Meat Packers | 50 | $31,200 | $31,620 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 13,310 | $31,300 | $33,650 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 1,010 | $31,430 | $34,410 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 850 | $31,840 | $35,780 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 1,540 | $31,880 | $34,290 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 360 | $31,930 | $32,570 |
Every occupation in Delaware
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (30)
- Administrative Services Managers$139,910 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$181,190 a year
- Chief Executives$199,990 a year
- Compensation and Benefits Managers$166,070 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$168,500 a year
- Construction Managers$132,150 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$102,430 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$132,710 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$128,570 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$58,230 a year
- Facilities Managers$129,260 a year
- Financial Managers$181,580 a year
- Food Service Managers$74,430 a year
- Fundraising Managers$131,750 a year
- Funeral Home ManagersNot reported
- General and Operations Managers$137,220 a year
- Human Resources Managers$153,890 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$153,000 a year
- Lodging Managers$73,850 a year
- Managers, All Other$168,060 a year
- Marketing ManagersNot reported
- Medical and Health Services Managers$134,820 a year
- Natural Sciences ManagersNot reported
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$98,550 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$67,600 a year
- Public Relations Managers$153,010 a year
- Purchasing ManagersNot reported
- Social and Community Service Managers$75,950 a year
- Training and Development Managers$172,340 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$145,000 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (29)
- Accountants and Auditors$95,020 a year
- Budget Analysts$82,000 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$95,040 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$82,920 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$72,370 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$99,560 a year
- Compliance Officers$91,050 a year
- Cost Estimators$79,290 a year
- Credit Analysts$94,680 a year
- Credit Counselors$52,840 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$101,800 a year
- Financial Examiners$92,390 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$139,440 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$80,610 a year
- Fundraisers$71,250 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$77,700 a year
- Insurance UnderwritersNot reported
- Labor Relations Specialists$97,390 a year
- Loan Officers$83,130 a year
- Logisticians$96,090 a year
- Management Analysts$99,480 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$101,270 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$49,020 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$125,050 a year
- Project Management Specialists$122,190 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$57,610 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$72,900 a year
- Tax Preparers$51,960 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$88,570 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (17)
- Computer Network Architects$148,390 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$60,580 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$137,470 a year
- Computer ProgrammersNot reported
- Computer Systems Analysts$110,560 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$62,160 a year
- Data ScientistsNot reported
- Database Administrators$100,910 a year
- Database Architects$147,800 a year
- Information Security Analysts$137,030 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$94,200 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$101,070 a year
- Software Developers$133,020 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$106,060 a year
- Statisticians$109,570 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$93,880 a year
- Web Developers$76,020 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (22)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$97,030 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$73,040 a year
- Chemical Engineers$133,670 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$62,120 a year
- Civil Engineers$100,220 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$135,690 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$67,360 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$63,460 a year
- Electrical Engineers$126,970 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$75,780 a year
- Engineers, All Other$103,580 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Environmental Engineers$95,720 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$118,440 a year
- Industrial Engineers$120,190 a year
- Landscape ArchitectsNot reported
- Materials Engineers$131,320 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$57,110 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$77,820 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$125,130 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$57,130 a year
- Surveyors$82,890 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (25)
- Agricultural Technicians$52,510 a year
- Biochemists and Biophysicists$101,880 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$113,400 a year
- Biological Technicians$58,550 a year
- Chemical Technicians$78,620 a year
- Chemists$129,860 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$113,050 a year
- Conservation Scientists$63,850 a year
- Economists$159,120 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$45,720 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$64,690 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$93,640 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All OtherNot reported
- Materials ScientistsNot reported
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$100,190 a year
- Microbiologists$82,770 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$81,120 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$62,310 a year
- Physicists$82,590 a year
- School Psychologists$95,990 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$68,230 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$92,330 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$65,310 a year
- Survey ResearchersNot reported
- Urban and Regional Planners$67,110 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (15)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$48,520 a year
- Clergy$63,260 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$53,640 a year
- Community Health Workers$55,850 a year
- Counselors, All Other$48,990 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$74,070 a year
- Health Education Specialists$63,300 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$64,620 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$76,580 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$60,060 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$81,880 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$48,840 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$40,710 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$93,250 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$56,020 a year
Legal Occupations (7)
- Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers$56,830 a year
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$131,340 a year
- Judicial Law Clerks$64,720 a year
- Lawyers$173,510 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$81,170 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$63,110 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$65,270 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (46)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$78,600 a year
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$126,770 a year
- Archivists$53,890 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$103,320 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$101,380 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$130,370 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$62,400 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$79,230 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$104,610 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$100,260 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$102,080 a year
- Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary$80,510 a year
- Curators$56,800 a year
- Education Teachers, PostsecondaryNot reported
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$56,870 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$75,920 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$130,730 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$97,100 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$63,300 a year
- Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$101,100 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$105,780 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$79,290 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$74,030 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$77,700 a year
- Library Technicians$47,580 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$101,510 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$67,780 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$38,080 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$98,170 a year
- Physics Teachers, Postsecondary$108,810 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$101,070 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$36,360 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$102,340 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$77,960 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$34,730 a year
- Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary$100,550 a year
- Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary$123,710 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$85,040 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$65,990 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$77,420 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$59,250 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$78,490 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,510 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$67,230 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$37,830 a year
- Tutors$33,240 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (14)
- Audio and Video Technicians$59,700 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$45,200 a year
- Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners$44,760 a year
- Editors$75,020 a year
- Floral Designers$39,630 a year
- Graphic Designers$60,130 a year
- Interior Designers$60,360 a year
- Interpreters and TranslatorsNot reported
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$37,710 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$55,600 a year
- Photographers$50,100 a year
- Producers and Directors$72,650 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$76,120 a year
- Technical Writers$90,370 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (52)
- Athletic Trainers$59,650 a year
- Audiologists$85,700 a year
- Cardiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$87,640 a year
- ChiropractorsNot reported
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$68,630 a year
- Dental Hygienists$98,910 a year
- Dentists, GeneralNot reported
- Dermatologists$442,120 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$98,530 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$41,280 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$78,060 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$46,790 a year
- Exercise Physiologists$57,940 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$228,000 a year
- Genetic Counselors$106,010 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$68,890 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$78,650 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$49,990 a year
- Hearing Aid Specialists$59,160 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$68,710 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$103,510 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$56,060 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$100,470 a year
- Nurse Midwives$127,510 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$131,040 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$324,080 a year
- Occupational Therapists$102,130 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$44,540 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$46,220 a year
- Optometrists$161,270 a year
- Paramedics$64,240 a year
- Pediatricians, General$219,190 a year
- Pharmacists$152,880 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,430 a year
- Physical Therapists$102,050 a year
- Physician Assistants$139,350 a year
- Physicians, All Other$297,470 a year
- Podiatrists$170,560 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$38,410 a year
- Psychiatrists$279,410 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$84,210 a year
- Radiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Recreational Therapists$51,110 a year
- Registered Nurses$99,520 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$91,080 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$102,760 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$239,200 or more a year
- Surgical Technologists$62,250 a year
- Therapists, All Other$90,120 a year
- VeterinariansNot reported
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$48,370 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (15)
- Dental Assistants$47,600 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$57,760 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,320 a year
- Massage Therapists$58,870 a year
- Medical Assistants$44,490 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$53,300 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$34,070 a year
- Nursing Assistants$42,030 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$78,640 a year
- Orderlies$43,800 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$38,500 a year
- Phlebotomists$48,110 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$34,060 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$74,610 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$38,610 a year
Protective Service Occupations (18)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$65,880 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$36,500 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$122,050 a year
- Firefighters$46,710 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$84,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$74,670 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$131,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$47,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$62,840 a year
- Fish and Game WardensNot reported
- Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators$38,910 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$31,930 a year
- Parking Enforcement Workers$40,360 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$92,970 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$55,710 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$39,520 a year
- School Bus Monitors$36,560 a year
- Security Guards$36,360 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$36,840 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$61,440 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$31,840 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$44,080 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$37,840 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$38,500 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$31,880 a year
- Dishwashers$35,780 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$31,300 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$48,120 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$33,840 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$35,930 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$31,430 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$31,200 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$36,880 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (9)
- Building Cleaning Workers, All Other$38,100 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$50,750 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$74,340 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,320 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,350 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,150 a year
- Pest Control Workers$45,300 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$54,190 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$49,330 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (22)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$31,200 a year
- Animal Caretakers$33,910 a year
- Animal Trainers$33,810 a year
- Childcare Workers$33,210 a year
- Concierges$32,420 a year
- Crematory Operators$50,320 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$44,340 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$59,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$60,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$48,940 a year
- Funeral Attendants$46,720 a year
- Gambling Dealers$39,330 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$34,350 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$31,200 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$81,530 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$36,380 a year
- Recreation Workers$33,790 a year
- Residential Advisors$34,530 a year
- Shampooers$32,150 a year
- Skincare Specialists$50,820 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$33,210 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$31,200 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (19)
- Advertising Sales Agents$52,480 a year
- Cashiers$33,490 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,600 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$31,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$86,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$55,710 a year
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers$37,140 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$46,710 a year
- Parts Salespersons$38,050 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$68,690 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$47,180 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,360 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$64,590 a year
- Sales Engineers$167,200 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$67,540 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$62,280 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$107,830 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$83,750 a year
- Travel AgentsNot reported
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (46)
- Bill and Account Collectors$46,680 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$52,110 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$51,780 a year
- Brokerage Clerks$61,390 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$38,760 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$44,600 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$48,190 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$37,810 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$57,170 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$42,900 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$78,920 a year
- File Clerks$39,940 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$60,340 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$75,220 a year
- Gambling Cage Workers$36,500 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$35,730 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$50,850 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$54,240 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$49,990 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$49,010 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$66,130 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$37,090 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$57,760 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$36,450 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,500 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$58,240 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$47,150 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$49,620 a year
- Office Clerks, General$42,740 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$39,200 a year
- Order Clerks$41,430 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$56,430 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,710 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,470 a year
- Procurement Clerks$47,470 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$62,700 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$53,140 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,310 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$43,140 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,970 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,120 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$35,980 a year
- Tellers$45,340 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$46,120 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$45,480 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (5)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$49,910 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$51,590 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$33,090 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$36,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$66,550 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (31)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$66,550 a year
- Carpenters$59,200 a year
- Carpet Installers$50,350 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$57,030 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$72,700 a year
- Construction Laborers$45,550 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$50,170 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$57,160 a year
- Electricians$63,700 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$46,900 a year
- Fence Erectors$50,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$81,100 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$44,250 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$56,340 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$33,920 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$36,560 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$36,070 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$45,450 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$53,570 a year
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical$44,850 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$43,060 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$58,020 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$58,530 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$54,020 a year
- Pipelayers$58,240 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$64,720 a year
- Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators$80,610 a year
- Roofers$59,440 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$48,440 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$61,460 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$59,820 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (34)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$83,550 a year
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$69,990 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,780 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$58,410 a year
- Bicycle Repairers$35,650 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$63,590 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$48,350 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$51,550 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$75,720 a year
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers$44,290 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$86,290 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$97,180 a year
- Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor VehiclesNot reported
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$61,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$83,250 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$62,320 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$40,530 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$53,390 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$67,320 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$48,310 a year
- Locksmiths and Safe Repairers$63,640 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,150 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$62,260 a year
- Millwrights$58,770 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$67,010 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$60,230 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$54,230 a year
- Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other$82,200 a year
- Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers$60,740 a year
- Rail Car Repairers$78,900 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$59,680 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$66,670 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$93,850 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$46,630 a year
Production Occupations (41)
- Bakers$36,730 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$47,040 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$60,090 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$63,200 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,120 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$50,010 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$41,640 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$38,500 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$47,880 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$79,100 a year
- Food Batchmakers$37,220 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$31,240 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$39,470 a year
- Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand$47,780 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$44,390 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$38,380 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$57,190 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$33,730 a year
- Machinists$62,650 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$35,500 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$43,770 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,460 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$47,940 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,220 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$38,500 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,110 a year
- Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators$42,220 a year
- Power Plant Operators$103,010 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$40,080 a year
- Printing Press Operators$44,600 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$39,720 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,520 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$37,690 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$31,200 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$77,630 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$46,940 a year
- Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers$44,450 a year
- Upholsterers$49,860 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$64,940 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$57,270 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (27)
- Aircraft Service Attendants$37,920 a year
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians$34,400 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,530 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$42,390 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$60,510 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$73,280 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$37,440 a year
- Commercial Pilots$163,600 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$60,160 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$31,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$62,510 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$57,590 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$60,350 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,320 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,990 a year
- Locomotive EngineersNot reported
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$44,110 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$38,790 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$37,290 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,230 a year
- Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters$80,410 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$61,290 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$60,040 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,880 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,420 a year
- Transportation InspectorsNot reported
- Transportation Workers, All Other$33,420 a year
Metro and nonmetro areas in Delaware
All occupations. Areas that cross state lines are listed under their main state
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Area | Median wage | Employment |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $54,310 | 2,897,830 |
| Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area | $44,190 | 97,540 |
| Dover, DE | $46,690 | 68,080 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Delaware?
- The median wage for all occupations in Delaware is $52,190 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Delaware?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, obstetricians and gynecologists have the highest median wage in Delaware at $324,080 a year.
- What is the most common job in Delaware?
- Registered Nurses is the largest occupation, with 14,290 jobs and a median wage of $99,520 a year.