Checked
Gainesville, FL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Gainesville, FL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $47,020 a year
- All occupations
- Florida median
- $47,880 a year
- Employment
- 152,670
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 353
Pay range in Gainesville, FL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 440 | $291,160 | $272,280 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 330 | $238,200 | $277,830 |
| 3 | Nurse Anesthetists | 80 | $225,280 | $215,710 |
| 4 | Family Medicine Physicians | 100 | $222,820 | $259,480 |
| 5 | Dentists, General | 140 | $184,220 | $190,600 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 440 | $146,090 | $148,960 |
| 7 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 90 | $138,930 | $148,740 |
| 8 | Nurse Practitioners | 410 | $134,270 | $131,030 |
| 9 | Lawyers | 600 | $132,160 | $130,030 |
| 10 | Pharmacists | 540 | $129,260 | $124,210 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 240 | $129,150 | $152,930 |
| 12 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 800 | $126,440 | $132,220 |
| 13 | Environmental Engineers | 50 | $126,440 | $110,140 |
| 14 | Computer Network Architects | 90 | $124,840 | $117,950 |
| 15 | Software Developers | 580 | $122,950 | $123,800 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 7,470 | $81,870 | $88,020 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,780 | $28,280 | $30,480 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 4,220 | $31,830 | $34,460 |
| 4 | Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other | 3,530 | $31,750 | $34,670 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 3,090 | $29,710 | $31,110 |
| 6 | Nursing Assistants | 2,890 | $36,990 | $38,040 |
| 7 | Office Clerks, General | 2,780 | $44,950 | $45,540 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,570 | $35,920 | $37,820 |
| 9 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,540 | $35,400 | $39,920 |
| 10 | General and Operations Managers | 2,440 | $93,220 | $114,530 |
| 11 | Customer Service Representatives | 2,030 | $38,550 | $41,630 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,800 | $35,500 | $35,240 |
| 13 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,740 | $46,560 | $48,550 |
| 14 | Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 1,650 | $45,960 | $44,630 |
| 15 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,630 | $38,980 | $40,130 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other18.70
- Medical Appliance Technicians10.14
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists6.01
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors4.45
- Coaches and Scouts4.33
- Medical Transcriptionists4.00
- Social Workers, All Other3.63
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists3.48
- Library Technicians3.37
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health2.90
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 550 | $27,810 | $33,130 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 260 | $27,930 | $32,820 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 60 | $28,070 | $30,030 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,780 | $28,280 | $30,480 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 380 | $28,400 | $30,550 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 500 | $28,970 | $31,810 |
| Dishwashers | 460 | $29,490 | $30,810 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 430 | $29,540 | $33,240 |
| Cashiers | 3,090 | $29,710 | $31,110 |
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 110 | $29,890 | $31,830 |
Every occupation in Gainesville, FL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (26)
- Administrative Services Managers$74,760 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$138,930 a year
- Chief Executives$238,200 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$146,090 a year
- Construction Managers$102,230 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$82,530 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$57,130 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except GamblingNot reported
- Facilities Managers$98,780 a year
- Financial Managers$108,850 a year
- Food Service Managers$66,320 a year
- General and Operations Managers$93,220 a year
- Human Resources Managers$121,570 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$122,810 a year
- Lodging Managers$63,100 a year
- Managers, All Other$88,080 a year
- Marketing Managers$114,150 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$126,440 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$119,410 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$60,250 a year
- Public Relations Managers$116,200 a year
- Purchasing Managers$125,440 a year
- Sales Managers$118,070 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$76,800 a year
- Training and Development Managers$105,030 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$96,020 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (23)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,820 a year
- Budget Analysts$85,890 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$73,920 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$73,180 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$69,760 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$65,350 a year
- Compliance Officers$56,010 a year
- Cost Estimators$67,690 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$95,690 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$48,000 a year
- Fundraisers$49,740 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$57,520 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$64,270 a year
- Loan Officers$68,810 a year
- Logisticians$69,240 a year
- Management Analysts$78,850 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$70,920 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$52,990 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$116,470 a year
- Project Management Specialists$80,630 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$65,720 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$41,430 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$62,530 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (15)
- Computer Network Architects$124,840 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$75,470 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$101,110 a year
- Computer Programmers$78,970 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$98,930 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$47,130 a year
- Data Scientists$109,800 a year
- Database Administrators$90,570 a year
- Information Security Analysts$104,000 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$73,230 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$72,800 a year
- Software Developers$122,950 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$83,620 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$74,590 a year
- Web Developers$82,730 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (15)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$94,050 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$60,460 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$53,180 a year
- Civil Engineers$97,710 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$70,910 a year
- Electrical EngineersNot reported
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$93,400 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$58,400 a year
- Engineers, All Other$78,120 a year
- Environmental Engineers$126,440 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Industrial Engineers$97,830 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$75,490 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$53,640 a year
- Surveyors$66,290 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (13)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$63,130 a year
- Biological Technicians$49,940 a year
- Chemical Technicians$47,170 a year
- Chemists$96,110 a year
- Conservation Scientists$65,480 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$50,330 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$55,910 a year
- Foresters$51,500 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$40,000 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$79,370 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$76,400 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$83,130 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$55,790 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (13)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$49,280 a year
- Clergy$56,270 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$46,840 a year
- Counselors, All Other$43,780 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$47,600 a year
- Health Education Specialists$48,670 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$69,330 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$55,500 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$47,240 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$37,920 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$40,980 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$71,960 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$51,280 a year
Legal Occupations (5)
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$178,950 a year
- Lawyers$132,160 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$58,800 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$47,840 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$50,820 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (16)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$56,080 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$33,070 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$56,430 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$59,250 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$69,610 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$67,060 a year
- Library Technicians$38,590 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$50,040 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$35,150 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$58,730 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$48,160 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$53,030 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$29,890 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$79,160 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$35,910 a year
- Tutors$35,040 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (12)
- Audio and Video Technicians$46,970 a year
- Coaches and ScoutsNot reported
- Editors$68,730 a year
- Floral Designers$35,360 a year
- Graphic Designers$64,310 a year
- Interior Designers$70,930 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,170 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$49,970 a year
- Photographers$35,550 a year
- Producers and Directors$70,470 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$62,050 a year
- Technical Writers$63,730 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (31)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$80,080 a year
- Chiropractors$94,460 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$56,240 a year
- Dental Hygienists$84,750 a year
- Dentists, General$184,220 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$77,290 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$77,620 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$39,560 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$222,820 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$50,150 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$59,970 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$54,500 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$97,470 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$225,280 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$134,270 a year
- Occupational Therapists$97,130 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$60,680 a year
- Paramedics$61,920 a year
- Pharmacists$129,260 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,530 a year
- Physical Therapists$98,700 a year
- Physician Assistants$129,150 a year
- Physicians, All Other$291,160 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$38,780 a year
- Psychiatrists$404,240 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$78,140 a year
- Registered Nurses$81,870 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$76,170 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$96,230 a year
- Veterinarians$115,210 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$40,060 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (12)
- Dental Assistants$46,340 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$47,840 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$33,320 a year
- Massage Therapists$50,270 a year
- Medical Assistants$39,100 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$47,420 a year
- Nursing Assistants$36,990 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$71,240 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,880 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$36,830 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$68,230 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$36,510 a year
Protective Service Occupations (13)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$50,020 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$52,620 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$66,350 a year
- Firefighters$49,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$54,660 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$77,190 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$96,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$45,090 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$63,050 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$51,580 a year
- School Bus Monitors$35,060 a year
- Security Guards$33,950 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$63,130 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$35,050 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$47,380 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,400 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,760 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$33,220 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,540 a year
- Dishwashers$29,490 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,280 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$40,040 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$35,140 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$35,050 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,310 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,970 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$35,400 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$52,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$47,630 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,500 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,170 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,680 a year
- Pest Control Workers$44,300 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$38,890 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$45,620 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (13)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$28,400 a year
- Animal Caretakers$34,680 a year
- Childcare Workers$30,870 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$34,930 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$43,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$41,160 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,930 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$45,020 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$33,760 a year
- Recreation Workers$32,750 a year
- Residential Advisors$43,870 a year
- Skincare Specialists$41,930 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$28,070 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (15)
- Advertising Sales Agents$61,100 a year
- Cashiers$29,710 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,750 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$61,610 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,060 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$48,340 a year
- Parts Salespersons$36,570 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$44,730 a year
- Retail Salespersons$31,830 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$36,020 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$60,020 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$60,330 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$92,890 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$63,370 a year
- Travel Agents$45,300 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (36)
- Bill and Account Collectors$38,480 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$46,680 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,870 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$38,520 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$46,470 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$38,550 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$36,650 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$44,710 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$37,090 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$55,790 a year
- File Clerks$39,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,910 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$33,370 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$44,220 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$47,940 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$46,870 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$39,520 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,920 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$39,930 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,490 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,960 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$37,560 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$31,750 a year
- Office Clerks, General$44,950 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$50,480 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$64,290 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,550 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$54,330 a year
- Procurement Clerks$46,380 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$49,980 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$51,260 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,350 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$40,440 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$39,110 a year
- Tellers$45,190 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$45,240 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Agricultural Inspectors$35,360 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$30,640 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (16)
- Carpenters$48,040 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$46,580 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$59,670 a year
- Construction Laborers$41,670 a year
- Electricians$55,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$74,310 a year
- Glaziers$48,140 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$34,380 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$38,290 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$48,190 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$46,840 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$45,930 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$51,600 a year
- Roofers$46,660 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$44,790 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$46,330 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (21)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$58,840 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$54,300 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,460 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$60,260 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$43,210 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$55,420 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$54,900 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$102,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$74,510 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$55,670 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$39,550 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$59,290 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$42,830 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,560 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$61,700 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$58,710 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$46,180 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$52,880 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$78,420 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$63,540 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$33,210 a year
Production Occupations (19)
- Bakers$35,210 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$43,460 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$44,450 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,360 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$46,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$61,290 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$37,430 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$47,700 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$31,390 a year
- Machinists$49,390 a year
- Medical Appliance Technicians$35,170 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$36,930 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$38,070 a year
- Power Plant Operators$78,890 a year
- Printing Press Operators$38,140 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$36,780 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$32,470 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$63,860 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$47,230 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (15)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$35,180 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$47,050 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$34,770 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$36,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,940 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$48,930 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$49,980 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,980 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$38,790 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$43,270 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$27,810 a year
- Parking Attendants$32,760 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$44,880 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$34,740 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,920 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Gainesville?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Gainesville, FL area is $47,020 a year, compared with $47,880 a year for Florida (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Gainesville?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $291,160 a year.