Checked
Ocala, FL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Ocala, FL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $43,990 a year
- All occupations
- Florida median
- $47,880 a year
- Employment
- 120,980
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 316
Pay range in Ocala, FL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 300 | $231,840 | $240,660 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 120 | $224,500 | $219,350 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 100 | $203,980 | $184,130 |
| 4 | Nurse Anesthetists | 80 | $203,850 | $216,780 |
| 5 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 90 | $162,520 | $165,380 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 160 | $138,580 | $144,400 |
| 7 | Chief Executives | 220 | $131,440 | $177,890 |
| 8 | Veterinarians | 120 | $129,410 | $133,060 |
| 9 | Financial Managers | 340 | $129,360 | $149,940 |
| 10 | Pharmacists | 260 | $128,870 | $125,650 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 110 | $125,790 | $130,480 |
| 12 | Nurse Practitioners | 300 | $124,430 | $125,250 |
| 13 | Human Resources Managers | 80 | $117,510 | $121,660 |
| 14 | Sales Managers | 400 | $117,240 | $134,960 |
| 15 | Marketing Managers | 140 | $115,550 | $128,670 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 4,430 | $31,090 | $35,480 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,340 | $27,880 | $29,670 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 3,260 | $28,970 | $30,210 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 3,040 | $79,230 | $80,750 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,910 | $35,160 | $35,860 |
| 6 | General and Operations Managers | 2,690 | $83,770 | $107,800 |
| 7 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,690 | $40,830 | $39,590 |
| 8 | Office Clerks, General | 2,470 | $40,010 | $43,440 |
| 9 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,230 | $51,490 | $54,910 |
| 10 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,110 | $34,890 | $40,170 |
| 11 | Customer Service Representatives | 1,740 | $37,130 | $40,480 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,500 | $33,130 | $33,370 |
| 13 | Nursing Assistants | 1,470 | $36,510 | $37,020 |
| 14 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,460 | $43,800 | $45,580 |
| 15 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,460 | $38,580 | $39,960 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals7.02
- Roofers4.54
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents3.68
- Correctional Officers and Jailers3.32
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians3.28
- Animal Caretakers2.88
- Real Estate Sales Agents2.85
- Pest Control Workers2.62
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians2.51
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters2.49
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooks, Fast Food | 380 | $27,040 | $29,920 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 440 | $27,040 | $29,200 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 270 | $27,180 | $31,490 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 620 | $27,340 | $30,030 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,340 | $27,880 | $29,670 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 70 | $28,010 | $28,970 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 430 | $28,650 | $30,550 |
| Dishwashers | 450 | $28,850 | $30,380 |
| Cashiers | 3,260 | $28,970 | $30,210 |
| File Clerks | 130 | $29,070 | $33,230 |
Every occupation in Ocala, FL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (21)
- Administrative Services Managers$85,720 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$162,520 a year
- Chief Executives$131,440 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$138,580 a year
- Construction Managers$97,870 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$96,140 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$56,650 a year
- Facilities Managers$96,230 a year
- Financial Managers$129,360 a year
- Food Service Managers$63,860 a year
- General and Operations Managers$83,770 a year
- Human Resources Managers$117,510 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$104,400 a year
- Lodging Managers$62,730 a year
- Managers, All Other$81,260 a year
- Marketing Managers$115,550 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$101,020 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,170 a year
- Sales Managers$117,240 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$70,630 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$78,260 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (22)
- Accountants and Auditors$74,370 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$70,650 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$60,180 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$76,400 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$60,930 a year
- Compliance Officers$57,890 a year
- Cost Estimators$63,660 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$85,830 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$57,720 a year
- Fundraisers$62,860 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$68,080 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$89,740 a year
- Loan Officers$66,310 a year
- Logisticians$73,740 a year
- Management Analysts$78,560 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,820 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$52,430 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$83,570 a year
- Project Management Specialists$82,580 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$39,940 a year
- Tax Preparers$54,880 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$56,190 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (11)
- Computer Network Architects$96,420 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$62,740 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$78,950 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$88,020 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$50,530 a year
- Data Scientists$93,760 a year
- Information Security AnalystsNot reported
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$78,430 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$60,730 a year
- Software Developers$112,780 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$61,070 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (14)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$92,400 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$58,660 a year
- Civil Engineers$81,080 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$65,040 a year
- Electrical Engineers$97,990 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$121,250 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$61,300 a year
- Engineers, All Other$76,970 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$45,460 a year
- Industrial Engineers$99,300 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$59,140 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$96,520 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$43,220 a year
- Surveyors$58,070 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (2)
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$77,320 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$74,910 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (12)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$47,900 a year
- Clergy$44,280 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$41,650 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$64,310 a year
- Health Education Specialists$44,280 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$66,200 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$43,400 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$49,360 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$46,190 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,390 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$54,080 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$53,820 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- LawyersNot reported
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$50,430 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$50,900 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$59,040 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (11)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$51,500 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$57,540 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$59,050 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$60,210 a year
- Library Technicians$36,200 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$33,520 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,140 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$36,080 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,540 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$43,410 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$34,550 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (5)
- Coaches and Scouts$44,300 a year
- Graphic Designers$52,370 a year
- Interior Designers$56,480 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$36,350 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$61,740 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (34)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$62,100 a year
- Chiropractors$81,650 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$45,470 a year
- Dental Hygienists$83,260 a year
- Dentists, General$203,980 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$79,740 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$73,560 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$38,480 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$224,500 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$43,090 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$59,070 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$79,750 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$41,120 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$203,850 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$124,430 a year
- Occupational Therapists$94,630 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$46,570 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$59,470 a year
- Optometrists$152,880 a year
- Paramedics$45,150 a year
- Pharmacists$128,870 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$40,500 a year
- Physical Therapists$94,130 a year
- Physician Assistants$125,790 a year
- Physicians, All Other$231,840 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$38,540 a year
- Psychiatrists$396,200 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$55,980 a year
- Registered Nurses$79,230 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$99,200 a year
- Surgical Assistants$50,650 a year
- Surgical Technologists$59,070 a year
- Veterinarians$129,410 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$42,890 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (11)
- Dental Assistants$44,900 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$46,020 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$31,550 a year
- Massage Therapists$47,550 a year
- Medical Assistants$37,310 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$44,120 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$37,450 a year
- Nursing Assistants$36,510 a year
- Phlebotomists$37,140 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$64,580 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$36,160 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$47,130 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$32,650 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$60,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$105,210 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$34,130 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$73,570 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$46,470 a year
- Security Guards$34,330 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$29,620 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$55,540 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$27,040 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$33,410 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,500 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$30,460 a year
- Dishwashers$28,850 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$42,680 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$34,560 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$31,280 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,650 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$34,890 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$44,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$47,740 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,130 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$35,630 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,310 a year
- Pest Control Workers$45,750 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$38,500 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (16)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$27,040 a year
- Animal Caretakers$34,930 a year
- Animal Trainers$48,030 a year
- Childcare Workers$35,150 a year
- Concierges$35,650 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$37,930 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$50,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$43,890 a year
- Funeral Attendants$31,200 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,180 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$35,870 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$48,480 a year
- Recreation Workers$32,890 a year
- Skincare Specialists$45,940 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$30,860 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$28,010 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (15)
- Advertising Sales Agents$52,590 a year
- Cashiers$28,970 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$67,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,740 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$56,940 a year
- Parts Salespersons$35,910 a year
- Real Estate Sales AgentsNot reported
- Retail Salespersons$31,090 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$37,620 a year
- Sales Engineers$158,190 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$53,820 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$59,490 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$96,190 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$54,670 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (35)
- Bill and Account Collectors$41,210 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$38,330 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,380 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$32,350 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$39,210 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$37,130 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$36,990 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$50,560 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$36,280 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,010 a year
- File Clerks$29,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,210 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$33,110 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$44,050 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$43,660 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$41,900 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$39,040 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,980 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$48,870 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$37,920 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$46,270 a year
- Office Clerks, General$40,010 a year
- Order Clerks$46,590 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$49,250 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$59,190 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Procurement Clerks$45,140 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$47,850 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$48,050 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$34,380 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$40,370 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$39,180 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$35,100 a year
- Tellers$44,610 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$43,920 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$34,080 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$33,800 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (18)
- Carpenters$46,600 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$47,010 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$50,210 a year
- Construction Laborers$38,050 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$44,250 a year
- Electricians$47,700 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$71,070 a year
- Glaziers$40,610 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$36,840 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$35,470 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$46,500 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$45,540 a year
- Pipelayers$45,250 a year
- Plasterers and Stucco Masons$43,670 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$49,910 a year
- Roofers$45,130 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$33,770 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$45,110 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (21)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$71,770 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$47,100 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$53,040 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$45,900 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$58,900 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$52,680 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$83,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$71,880 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,020 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$35,650 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$48,100 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,110 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$43,800 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$49,570 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$44,330 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$59,070 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$49,750 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$44,580 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$59,860 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$64,110 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$30,280 a year
Production Occupations (20)
- Bakers$36,070 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$39,740 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$40,890 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$44,520 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$37,680 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$41,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$59,910 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$33,790 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$46,670 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$30,160 a year
- Machinists$47,750 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$38,580 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$44,740 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$34,790 a year
- Printing Press Operators$38,140 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$38,260 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$35,690 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$45,840 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$56,580 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$48,270 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$33,340 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$30,650 a year
- Commercial Pilots$100,240 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$35,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,210 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$51,490 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$39,880 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,830 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$41,920 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$37,610 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$27,340 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$45,670 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$32,640 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,160 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Ocala?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Ocala, FL area is $43,990 a year, compared with $47,880 a year for Florida (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Ocala?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $231,840 a year.