Checked
Guam Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in Guam and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $36,650 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 66,600
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 220
Pay range in Guam
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education Administrators, All Other | 190 | $129,480 | $127,180 |
| 2 | Pharmacists | 70 | $129,090 | $126,420 |
| 3 | Lawyers | 180 | $122,930 | $123,120 |
| 4 | Nurse Practitioners | 90 | $118,670 | $123,960 |
| 5 | Managers, All Other | 180 | $104,010 | $104,050 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 60 | $100,740 | $121,340 |
| 7 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 140 | $100,420 | $103,620 |
| 8 | Engineers, All Other | 80 | $100,010 | $102,980 |
| 9 | Construction Managers | 450 | $96,210 | $96,580 |
| 10 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 90 | $92,560 | $98,730 |
| 11 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 470 | $88,610 | $87,900 |
| 12 | Urban and Regional Planners | 60 | $88,610 | $83,200 |
| 13 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 150 | $83,360 | $89,010 |
| 14 | First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers | 80 | $82,350 | $85,060 |
| 15 | Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other | 100 | $81,330 | $83,600 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cashiers | 1,620 | $21,610 | $22,950 |
| 2 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,610 | $36,030 | $38,960 |
| 3 | General and Operations Managers | 1,580 | $67,690 | $80,810 |
| 4 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,550 | $20,320 | $21,250 |
| 5 | Retail Salespersons | 1,540 | $24,000 | $27,230 |
| 6 | Carpenters | 1,510 | $36,910 | $39,730 |
| 7 | Administrative Services Managers | 1,240 | $64,320 | $69,800 |
| 8 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,240 | $30,450 | $33,570 |
| 9 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,200 | $22,910 | $25,640 |
| 10 | Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers | 1,190 | $35,140 | $36,140 |
| 11 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,130 | $20,770 | $21,310 |
| 12 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,110 | $22,950 | $24,930 |
| 13 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,000 | $62,240 | $61,440 |
| 14 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 990 | $44,980 | $50,270 |
| 15 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 900 | $21,470 | $23,180 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers67.80
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers13.51
- Transportation Security Screeners12.86
- Administrative Services Managers10.93
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians10.47
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers8.27
- Education Administrators, All Other8.08
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other7.40
- Procurement Clerks6.10
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers5.27
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 100 | $19,280 | $20,770 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,550 | $20,320 | $21,250 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 250 | $20,450 | $20,940 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 240 | $20,630 | $23,380 |
| Bartenders | 280 | $20,700 | $22,610 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,130 | $20,770 | $21,310 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 70 | $20,860 | $21,480 |
| Dishwashers | 330 | $21,030 | $23,960 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 240 | $21,030 | $21,930 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 200 | $21,050 | $22,160 |
Every occupation in Guam
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (21)
- Administrative Services Managers$64,320 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$100,740 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$92,560 a year
- Construction Managers$96,210 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$129,480 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through SecondaryNot reported
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$79,080 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$33,030 a year
- Facilities Managers$79,560 a year
- Financial Managers$80,390 a year
- Food Service Managers$44,770 a year
- General and Operations Managers$67,690 a year
- Human Resources Managers$77,180 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$100,470 a year
- Managers, All Other$104,010 a year
- Marketing Managers$79,890 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$100,420 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$73,110 a year
- Purchasing Managers$80,290 a year
- Sales Managers$60,740 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$83,360 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (14)
- Accountants and Auditors$50,410 a year
- Budget Analysts$67,200 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$88,610 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$68,360 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$50,560 a year
- Compliance Officers$71,930 a year
- Cost Estimators$63,350 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$59,900 a year
- Loan Officers$45,180 a year
- Logisticians$65,440 a year
- Management Analysts$78,030 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$42,240 a year
- Project Management Specialists$67,370 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$42,950 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (6)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$46,110 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$76,770 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$59,900 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$37,460 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$59,820 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$31,200 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (12)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$69,990 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$56,710 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$37,230 a year
- Civil Engineers$67,410 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$75,360 a year
- Electrical Engineers$64,190 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$81,330 a year
- Engineers, All Other$100,010 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$58,770 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and InspectorsNot reported
- Mechanical Engineers$61,510 a year
- Surveyors$61,490 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (6)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$78,850 a year
- Biological Technicians$44,950 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$68,640 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$68,030 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$39,710 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$88,610 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$54,910 a year
- Clergy$37,460 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and AdvisorsNot reported
- Health Education Specialists$73,070 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$56,990 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,920 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$45,260 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$122,930 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$37,920 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (10)
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$37,840 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$62,240 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$61,750 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,020 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$22,120 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,860 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$27,210 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$50,000 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$21,250 a year
- Tutors$30,410 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Graphic Designers$33,800 a year
- Media and Communication Equipment Workers, All Other$75,360 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$48,460 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (11)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$45,130 a year
- Dental Hygienists$62,970 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$60,260 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$324,920 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$42,870 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$38,470 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$118,670 a year
- Pharmacists$129,090 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$36,010 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Registered NursesNot reported
Healthcare Support Occupations (4)
- Dental Assistants$40,280 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$26,500 a year
- Massage Therapists$60,420 a year
- Medical Assistants$33,570 a year
Protective Service Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$82,350 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$42,550 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$62,130 a year
- Security Guards$22,090 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$63,130 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$20,700 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$21,690 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,540 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$22,950 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$23,080 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$21,720 a year
- Dishwashers$21,030 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$20,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$27,310 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$21,600 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$21,820 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$20,450 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$20,320 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$28,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$40,100 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$22,710 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$31,620 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$21,470 a year
- Pest Control Workers$28,340 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,050 a year
- Childcare Workers$22,020 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$28,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$30,250 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$29,500 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$20,860 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (10)
- Cashiers$21,610 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$23,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$45,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$29,720 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$37,010 a year
- Parts Salespersons$26,990 a year
- Retail Salespersons$24,000 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$37,170 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$29,460 a year
- Travel Agents$22,650 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (28)
- Bill and Account Collectors$37,320 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$26,900 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$33,280 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$38,360 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$26,400 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$30,350 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$25,730 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$39,630 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$39,970 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$43,930 a year
- File Clerks$32,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$44,980 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$35,990 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$46,450 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,430 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$31,680 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$53,290 a year
- Office Clerks, General$26,470 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$38,550 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$68,810 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$56,080 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$60,530 a year
- Procurement Clerks$38,100 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$53,070 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$23,290 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$27,230 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$36,030 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$32,360 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (14)
- Carpenters$36,910 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$35,140 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$51,710 a year
- Construction Laborers$29,410 a year
- Electricians$43,020 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$51,370 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal WorkersNot reported
- Helpers--Electricians$29,120 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$39,170 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$32,960 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$36,470 a year
- Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers$36,830 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$37,770 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$33,660 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$62,760 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$39,220 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$51,720 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$32,360 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$64,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$48,760 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$40,110 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$27,050 a year
- Industrial Machinery MechanicsNot reported
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$64,650 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$30,450 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$45,280 a year
- Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers$37,570 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$37,450 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$36,600 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$30,770 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$25,060 a year
Production Occupations (10)
- Bakers$24,320 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$29,110 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$57,440 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$29,520 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$44,160 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$19,280 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$27,660 a year
- Power Plant Operators$61,230 a year
- Printing Press Operators$32,240 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$40,600 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (15)
- Air Traffic Controllers$82,830 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$41,720 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$21,980 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$58,140 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$20,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$37,550 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$38,760 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$34,870 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,670 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$25,100 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$21,030 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$32,520 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$26,940 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$22,910 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$52,540 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Guam?
- The median wage for all occupations in Guam is $36,650 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Guam?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, education administrators, all other have the highest median wage in Guam at $129,480 a year.
- What is the most common job in Guam?
- Cashiers is the largest occupation, with 1,620 jobs and a median wage of $21,610 a year.