Checked
Ames, IA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Ames, IA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $50,220 a year
- All occupations
- Iowa median
- $48,540 a year
- Employment
- 55,890
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 247
Pay range in Ames, IA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 60 | $248,000 | $320,880 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 110 | $206,090 | $222,990 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 70 | $139,690 | $138,250 |
| 4 | Managers, All Other | 120 | $138,110 | $137,820 |
| 5 | Human Resources Managers | 60 | $137,390 | $154,530 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 90 | $137,010 | $139,740 |
| 7 | Sales Managers | 110 | $133,150 | $145,890 |
| 8 | Marketing Managers | 110 | $132,050 | $142,150 |
| 9 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 130 | $131,340 | $147,790 |
| 10 | Software Developers | 470 | $129,440 | $126,610 |
| 11 | Nurse Practitioners | 70 | $127,600 | $130,780 |
| 12 | Lawyers | 90 | $125,200 | $130,550 |
| 13 | Financial Managers | 220 | $124,010 | $142,550 |
| 14 | Veterinarians | 80 | $118,240 | $128,990 |
| 15 | Natural Sciences Managers | 90 | $116,540 | $126,990 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,620 | $29,220 | $29,560 |
| 2 | Cashiers | 1,470 | $29,230 | $30,470 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 1,460 | $32,460 | $35,090 |
| 4 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,110 | $36,240 | $38,070 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 1,070 | $77,160 | $76,910 |
| 6 | General and Operations Managers | 1,040 | $97,700 | $112,350 |
| 7 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,030 | $35,300 | $36,360 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,010 | $22,710 | $29,250 |
| 9 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 780 | $30,420 | $30,720 |
| 10 | Nursing Assistants | 770 | $43,540 | $42,980 |
| 11 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 710 | $76,510 | $78,250 |
| 12 | Office Clerks, General | 710 | $45,450 | $45,740 |
| 13 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 700 | $35,660 | $37,000 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 690 | $42,820 | $45,450 |
| 15 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 670 | $54,770 | $55,020 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Farm and Home Management Educators33.67
- Agricultural Technicians25.16
- Soil and Plant Scientists23.82
- Biological Scientists, All Other8.21
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians5.90
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians5.89
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4.31
- Computer Network Support Specialists3.85
- Library Assistants, Clerical3.61
- Butchers and Meat Cutters3.25
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 450 | $21,580 | $24,890 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,010 | $22,710 | $29,250 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 110 | $27,100 | $27,430 |
| Childcare Workers | 260 | $27,850 | $28,880 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 140 | $28,480 | $30,780 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 130 | $28,760 | $35,030 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,620 | $29,220 | $29,560 |
| Cashiers | 1,470 | $29,230 | $30,470 |
| Self-Enrichment Teachers | 190 | $29,570 | $34,920 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 110 | $29,630 | $27,930 |
Every occupation in Ames, IA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (21)
- Administrative Services Managers$103,440 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$137,010 a year
- Chief Executives$206,090 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$131,340 a year
- Construction Managers$96,720 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$106,520 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$47,660 a year
- Facilities Managers$88,910 a year
- Financial Managers$124,010 a year
- Food Service Managers$62,590 a year
- General and Operations Managers$97,700 a year
- Human Resources Managers$137,390 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$113,930 a year
- Managers, All Other$138,110 a year
- Marketing Managers$132,050 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$103,730 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$116,540 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$55,600 a year
- Sales Managers$133,150 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$63,770 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$104,930 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (18)
- Accountants and Auditors$79,320 a year
- Budget Analysts$84,030 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$76,510 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$68,880 a year
- Compliance Officers$80,370 a year
- Cost Estimators$76,920 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$90,650 a year
- Fundraisers$80,430 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$70,060 a year
- Loan Officers$84,470 a year
- Logisticians$75,620 a year
- Management Analysts$88,510 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$61,100 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$47,980 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$90,590 a year
- Project Management Specialists$97,290 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$78,480 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$67,860 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (11)
- Computer Network Architects$102,630 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$82,360 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$92,310 a year
- Computer Programmers$77,720 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$96,920 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$63,830 a year
- Data Scientists$79,430 a year
- Information Security Analysts$107,520 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$78,030 a year
- Software Developers$129,440 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$96,560 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (8)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$95,750 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$63,620 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$79,210 a year
- Civil Engineers$100,200 a year
- Electrical Engineers$103,750 a year
- Engineers, All Other$95,260 a year
- Industrial Engineers$88,650 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,610 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (7)
- Agricultural Technicians$48,430 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$82,720 a year
- Chemists$84,300 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$65,020 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$93,720 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$82,970 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$65,080 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$46,370 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$50,260 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$61,760 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,240 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$69,750 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$125,200 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$53,180 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (12)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$62,430 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$60,840 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$69,490 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$60,610 a year
- Library Technicians$45,880 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,200 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$30,590 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,450 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$29,570 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$63,480 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,330 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$30,420 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$36,740 a year
- Graphic Designers$57,060 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$36,720 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$62,970 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (22)
- Chiropractors$56,890 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$56,380 a year
- Dental Hygienists$89,130 a year
- Dentists, General$163,950 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$82,110 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$46,000 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$248,000 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$48,060 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$65,610 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,850 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$127,600 a year
- Occupational Therapists$73,810 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$40,860 a year
- Paramedics$62,920 a year
- Pharmacists$139,690 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$39,310 a year
- Physical Therapists$90,610 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$66,760 a year
- Registered Nurses$77,160 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$83,170 a year
- Veterinarians$118,240 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$50,730 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$49,140 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,660 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,810 a year
- Nursing Assistants$43,540 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,240 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$62,040 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$38,300 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$58,410 a year
- Firefighters$86,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$102,930 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$23,640 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$73,840 a year
- Security Guards$37,430 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$21,580 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$51,360 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,540 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,410 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$36,070 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,630 a year
- Dishwashers$30,110 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$39,710 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$29,900 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$31,840 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,480 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$22,710 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$57,360 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,300 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$44,580 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$32,830 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$27,100 a year
- Animal Caretakers$38,700 a year
- Childcare Workers$27,850 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$32,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$43,830 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$36,170 a year
- Recreation Workers$31,110 a year
- Residential Advisors$48,230 a year
- Skincare SpecialistsNot reported
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$29,230 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,780 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$80,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$48,300 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$63,400 a year
- Parts Salespersons$40,540 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$41,440 a year
- Retail Salespersons$32,460 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$63,230 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$68,680 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$105,330 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$62,050 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (25)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,050 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,970 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$57,800 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,820 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$45,140 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$48,680 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,420 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$45,200 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$53,710 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$30,070 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$57,580 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$40,210 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$47,870 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$48,320 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,450 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$56,920 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$58,470 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,840 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$60,800 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$58,610 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,170 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$48,740 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,840 a year
- Tellers$43,060 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$47,610 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$55,640 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$58,230 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$79,740 a year
- Construction Laborers$49,810 a year
- Electricians$63,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$72,260 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$60,980 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,400 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$44,780 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$63,820 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$64,420 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (13)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$58,790 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$58,820 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$61,360 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$83,010 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$100,170 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$63,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$79,080 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,430 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$67,250 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$54,950 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$54,770 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$64,940 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$65,470 a year
Production Occupations (22)
- Bakers$36,520 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,110 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$62,300 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$69,090 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$47,330 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$39,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$74,160 a year
- Food Batchmakers$50,950 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$43,520 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$39,070 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$61,820 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$34,790 a year
- Machinists$60,200 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$49,360 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,020 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,670 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$48,250 a year
- Prepress Technicians and Workers$54,460 a year
- Printing Press Operators$46,850 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$70,690 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$61,730 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$58,560 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Bus Drivers, School$54,780 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,390 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$28,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,270 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,510 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,310 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,280 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$40,050 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,490 a year
- Parking Attendants$31,070 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$47,810 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$31,670 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,240 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Ames?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Ames, IA area is $50,220 a year, compared with $48,540 a year for Iowa (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Ames?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $248,000 a year.