Checked
Cedar Rapids, IA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Cedar Rapids, IA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $49,360 a year
- All occupations
- Iowa median
- $48,540 a year
- Employment
- 139,260
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 392
Pay range in Cedar Rapids, IA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 80 | $260,440 | $255,360 |
| 2 | Anesthesiologists | 50 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 3 | Physicians, All Other | 50 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 290 | $182,210 | $203,900 |
| 5 | Dentists, General | 130 | $175,420 | $178,800 |
| 6 | Computer Hardware Engineers | 60 | $161,160 | $164,320 |
| 7 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 170 | $152,530 | $152,870 |
| 8 | Lawyers | 330 | $137,570 | $157,430 |
| 9 | Financial Managers | 780 | $134,020 | $148,680 |
| 10 | Pharmacists | 240 | $133,520 | $137,560 |
| 11 | Marketing Managers | 250 | $133,330 | $139,880 |
| 12 | Sales Managers | 320 | $131,510 | $146,780 |
| 13 | Human Resources Managers | 160 | $130,430 | $139,370 |
| 14 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 470 | $129,910 | $144,100 |
| 15 | Nurse Practitioners | 240 | $129,890 | $134,750 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,590 | $28,280 | $28,880 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 3,410 | $33,430 | $34,590 |
| 3 | Customer Service Representatives | 3,130 | $45,510 | $46,400 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 3,090 | $29,270 | $30,760 |
| 5 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,030 | $58,900 | $61,120 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 2,880 | $78,370 | $80,160 |
| 7 | General and Operations Managers | 2,860 | $90,620 | $109,150 |
| 8 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,730 | $43,300 | $42,660 |
| 9 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,270 | $36,840 | $38,370 |
| 10 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,260 | $35,370 | $36,650 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 2,020 | $44,780 | $45,800 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,970 | $35,610 | $37,700 |
| 13 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,920 | $21,670 | $27,490 |
| 14 | Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 1,910 | $65,490 | $77,300 |
| 15 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,870 | $32,890 | $32,050 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders14.61
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers7.61
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4.79
- Dental Laboratory Technicians4.70
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment3.64
- Chiropractors3.55
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders3.19
- Food Batchmakers3.07
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2.99
- New Accounts Clerks2.95
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 790 | $21,600 | $25,470 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,920 | $21,670 | $27,490 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 460 | $23,640 | $25,060 |
| Parking Attendants | 170 | $26,270 | $26,860 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 220 | $28,050 | $30,370 |
| Library Assistants, Clerical | 70 | $28,140 | $29,590 |
| Childcare Workers | 380 | $28,170 | $28,200 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,590 | $28,280 | $28,880 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 320 | $29,020 | $29,440 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 490 | $29,040 | $28,630 |
Every occupation in Cedar Rapids, IA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (28)
- Administrative Services Managers$102,490 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$152,530 a year
- Chief Executives$182,210 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$129,910 a year
- Construction Managers$98,380 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$105,200 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$108,400 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$47,370 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$67,460 a year
- Facilities Managers$93,200 a year
- Financial Managers$134,020 a year
- Food Service Managers$62,230 a year
- Fundraising Managers$88,400 a year
- General and Operations Managers$90,620 a year
- Human Resources Managers$130,430 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$118,000 a year
- Managers, All Other$122,110 a year
- Marketing Managers$133,330 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$99,440 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$101,530 a year
- Personal Service Managers, All Other$86,170 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$57,970 a year
- Public Relations Managers$121,320 a year
- Purchasing Managers$112,010 a year
- Sales Managers$131,510 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$64,380 a year
- Training and Development Managers$116,580 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$107,570 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (26)
- Accountants and Auditors$77,180 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$72,740 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$68,630 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$72,470 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$60,810 a year
- Compliance Officers$68,140 a year
- Cost Estimators$65,000 a year
- Credit Analysts$73,590 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$82,840 a year
- Financial Examiners$82,620 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$91,480 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$77,240 a year
- Fundraisers$61,170 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$63,070 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$77,440 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$79,980 a year
- Loan Officers$85,990 a year
- Logisticians$81,810 a year
- Management Analysts$96,670 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$63,630 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$51,660 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$93,320 a year
- Project Management Specialists$93,760 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$89,270 a year
- Tax Preparers$51,820 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$72,120 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (15)
- Computer Network Architects$97,890 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$60,450 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$106,750 a year
- Computer Programmers$76,530 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$81,510 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,330 a year
- Data Scientists$99,410 a year
- Database Administrators$82,310 a year
- Information Security Analysts$109,290 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$93,480 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$77,850 a year
- Software Developers$114,340 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$84,270 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$74,440 a year
- Web Developers$60,700 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (18)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$94,230 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$62,660 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$74,340 a year
- Civil Engineers$95,540 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$161,160 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$73,550 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$77,150 a year
- Electrical Engineers$104,360 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$90,490 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$65,170 a year
- Engineers, All Other$111,080 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$61,530 a year
- Industrial Engineers$99,570 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$57,430 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$75,030 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$84,630 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$59,520 a year
- Surveyors$76,190 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (11)
- Agricultural Technicians$40,110 a year
- Chemical Technicians$58,090 a year
- Chemists$80,510 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$92,580 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$86,800 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$50,180 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$98,920 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$94,010 a year
- School Psychologists$49,100 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$94,980 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$73,840 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$49,250 a year
- Clergy$57,320 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$58,800 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$62,400 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$66,300 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$47,240 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$77,020 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$44,320 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$37,490 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$59,990 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Lawyers$137,570 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$43,990 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$57,420 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (30)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$40,310 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$78,500 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$74,360 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$81,390 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$49,020 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,100 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$48,700 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$38,920 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,430 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$66,170 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$93,460 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$77,860 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$63,360 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$63,550 a year
- Library Technicians$44,960 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$81,010 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,040 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$63,790 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$78,830 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$34,880 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$67,710 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,780 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$45,090 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$60,160 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$64,100 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,110 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,710 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$32,890 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$49,340 a year
- Tutors$38,410 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (16)
- Art Directors$103,120 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$49,150 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$66,400 a year
- Editors$61,880 a year
- Floral Designers$36,280 a year
- Graphic Designers$58,520 a year
- Interior Designers$50,300 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$52,000 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,850 a year
- Musicians and SingersNot reported
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$48,990 a year
- Photographers$37,190 a year
- Producers and Directors$49,210 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$64,620 a year
- Technical Writers$69,410 a year
- Writers and Authors$62,110 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (31)
- Anesthesiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Athletic Trainers$54,460 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$79,590 a year
- Chiropractors$77,460 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$62,560 a year
- Dental Hygienists$82,270 a year
- Dentists, General$175,420 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$86,480 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$75,200 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$40,160 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$260,440 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$47,360 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$61,840 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,710 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$129,890 a year
- Occupational Therapists$79,690 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$48,680 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$45,090 a year
- Optometrists$102,860 a year
- Paramedics$55,130 a year
- Pharmacists$133,520 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$43,930 a year
- Physical Therapists$94,520 a year
- Physician Assistants$129,680 a year
- Physicians, All Other$239,200 or more a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$64,880 a year
- Registered Nurses$78,370 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$66,830 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$77,550 a year
- Veterinarians$127,160 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$44,650 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (12)
- Dental Assistants$48,310 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$39,290 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,370 a year
- Massage Therapists$49,350 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,480 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$41,070 a year
- Nursing Assistants$39,110 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$52,560 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$31,140 a year
- Phlebotomists$37,320 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$58,180 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$36,210 a year
Protective Service Occupations (10)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$53,830 a year
- Firefighters$61,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$65,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$72,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$120,030 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$31,460 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$79,280 a year
- School Bus Monitors$34,590 a year
- Security Guards$36,940 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$61,110 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$21,600 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$44,480 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$29,040 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,410 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,720 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$32,940 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,020 a year
- Dishwashers$29,310 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,280 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$38,610 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,940 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$29,940 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,050 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$21,670 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$58,100 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,610 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$39,830 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,190 a year
- Pest Control Workers$45,290 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$47,710 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (13)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$23,640 a year
- Animal Caretakers$29,190 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,170 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$37,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$39,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$44,140 a year
- Funeral Attendants$40,060 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$35,770 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$70,280 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$24,600 a year
- Recreation Workers$29,740 a year
- Residential Advisors$35,620 a year
- Skincare Specialists$43,810 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (16)
- Advertising Sales Agents$62,460 a year
- Cashiers$29,270 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$41,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$84,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,730 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$62,220 a year
- Parts Salespersons$48,010 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$26,520 a year
- Retail Salespersons$33,430 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$34,960 a year
- Sales Engineers$98,750 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$67,360 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$65,490 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$75,450 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$61,610 a year
- Telemarketers$38,760 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (37)
- Bill and Account Collectors$50,090 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$45,940 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$48,690 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$59,570 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$38,770 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$54,710 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$45,510 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$45,330 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,890 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$61,330 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$57,500 a year
- File Clerks$49,460 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,730 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$29,860 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$46,030 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$42,150 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$45,670 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$35,650 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,370 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$28,140 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$56,410 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$38,050 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,830 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$44,280 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$50,120 a year
- Office Clerks, General$44,780 a year
- Order Clerks$43,690 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$53,260 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$66,750 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,270 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$57,430 a year
- Procurement Clerks$49,040 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$59,180 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$37,690 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$45,110 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,690 a year
- Tellers$38,540 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$44,660 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$58,480 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$29,120 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (21)
- Carpenters$58,920 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$58,160 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$68,210 a year
- Construction Laborers$48,670 a year
- Electricians$50,230 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$60,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$86,880 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$59,990 a year
- Glaziers$57,760 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$47,820 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$35,320 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$48,220 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$58,440 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$48,610 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$63,310 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$46,190 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$83,210 a year
- Roofers$47,840 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$66,010 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$82,090 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$75,380 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (21)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$49,910 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$49,890 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$60,010 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$72,140 a year
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers$50,920 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$62,940 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$103,080 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$62,690 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$79,560 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,680 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$38,160 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$73,800 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$49,380 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$51,880 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$55,300 a year
- Millwrights$60,900 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$66,570 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$51,480 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$72,920 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$50,840 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,720 a year
Production Occupations (36)
- Bakers$37,390 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$35,150 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$47,110 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,750 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$57,170 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$59,050 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$64,670 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,170 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$47,030 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$44,000 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$64,520 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$72,640 a year
- Food Batchmakers$77,920 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$63,690 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$41,070 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$45,990 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,740 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$49,420 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$34,220 a year
- Machinists$56,000 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$29,400 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$42,760 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,230 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$37,230 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$53,940 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$67,700 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$83,470 a year
- Power Plant Operators$104,920 a year
- Printing Press Operators$42,970 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$39,250 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$35,740 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$50,100 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$63,140 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$62,800 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$56,750 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,920 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Bus Drivers, School$46,220 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$52,950 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,650 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$44,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$59,730 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,900 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$47,560 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$43,300 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,450 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$29,870 a year
- Parking Attendants$26,270 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$50,820 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$34,680 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,840 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Cedar Rapids?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Cedar Rapids, IA area is $49,360 a year, compared with $48,540 a year for Iowa (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Cedar Rapids?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $260,440 a year.