Checked
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $51,820 a year
- All occupations
- Iowa median
- $48,540 a year
- Employment
- 404,130
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 513
Pay range in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emergency Medicine Physicians | 50 | $426,310 | $357,720 |
| 2 | Psychiatrists | 50 | $358,020 | $305,880 |
| 3 | Physicians, All Other | 460 | $309,880 | $283,770 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 1,230 | $290,870 | $276,500 |
| 5 | Pediatricians, General | 90 | $271,190 | $213,930 |
| 6 | Family Medicine Physicians | 250 | $265,200 | $310,640 |
| 7 | Anesthesiologists | 190 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 8 | Nurse Anesthetists | 80 | $237,670 | $255,000 |
| 9 | Dentists, General | 360 | $209,300 | $204,670 |
| 10 | Physicists | 50 | $178,110 | $171,100 |
| 11 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,050 | $164,840 | $166,630 |
| 12 | Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 60 | $160,990 | $155,290 |
| 13 | Financial Managers | 3,800 | $154,140 | $166,200 |
| 14 | Compensation and Benefits Managers | 60 | $150,850 | $157,470 |
| 15 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 360 | $148,330 | $154,700 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Customer Service Representatives | 12,070 | $48,880 | $51,200 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 11,000 | $33,430 | $35,600 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 10,060 | $29,140 | $29,940 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 8,720 | $29,640 | $31,500 |
| 5 | General and Operations Managers | 8,370 | $98,780 | $117,430 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 8,130 | $78,630 | $81,710 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 7,840 | $60,720 | $63,480 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,430 | $36,800 | $39,220 |
| 9 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,000 | $46,370 | $45,160 |
| 10 | Waiters and Waitresses | 6,250 | $20,410 | $27,240 |
| 11 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,210 | $36,350 | $36,820 |
| 12 | Office Clerks, General | 6,010 | $46,540 | $46,890 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,720 | $35,000 | $36,270 |
| 14 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,140 | $34,620 | $33,080 |
| 15 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 5,130 | $86,540 | $95,330 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Soil and Plant Scientists10.57
- Tire Builders5.81
- Actuaries5.79
- Food Scientists and Technologists4.64
- Food Science Technicians3.61
- Pharmacy Aides3.28
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3.11
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators3.05
- Insurance Underwriters2.90
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service2.76
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 6,250 | $20,410 | $27,240 |
| Bartenders | 2,200 | $22,340 | $27,620 |
| Tour and Travel Guides | 110 | $22,490 | $27,590 |
| Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants | 110 | $23,830 | $25,710 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 370 | $26,480 | $26,100 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 320 | $26,870 | $27,140 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 790 | $27,730 | $26,510 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 1,700 | $27,860 | $28,370 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 850 | $28,270 | $30,890 |
| Physical Therapist Aides | 100 | $29,120 | $30,090 |
Every occupation in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (33)
- Administrative Services Managers$126,190 a year
- Advertising and Promotions Managers$115,900 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$148,330 a year
- Chief Executives$290,870 a year
- Compensation and Benefits Managers$150,850 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$164,840 a year
- Construction Managers$103,920 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$104,810 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$117,980 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$83,180 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$49,210 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$76,800 a year
- Facilities Managers$103,860 a year
- Financial Managers$154,140 a year
- Food Service Managers$66,860 a year
- Fundraising Managers$100,850 a year
- Funeral Home Managers$90,410 a year
- General and Operations Managers$98,780 a year
- Human Resources Managers$138,140 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$107,550 a year
- Lodging Managers$60,740 a year
- Managers, All Other$139,110 a year
- Marketing Managers$135,140 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$101,550 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$118,740 a year
- Personal Service Managers, All Other$82,330 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$60,600 a year
- Public Relations Managers$126,520 a year
- Purchasing Managers$122,910 a year
- Sales Managers$136,570 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$73,840 a year
- Training and Development Managers$120,640 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$100,880 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (29)
- Accountants and Auditors$79,290 a year
- Budget Analysts$91,920 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$86,540 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$73,710 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$73,710 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$77,990 a year
- Compliance Officers$84,590 a year
- Cost Estimators$78,500 a year
- Credit Analysts$80,190 a year
- Credit Counselors$49,160 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$98,490 a year
- Financial Examiners$85,450 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$108,110 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$80,340 a year
- Fundraisers$65,060 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$71,600 a year
- Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage$80,370 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$79,230 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$81,960 a year
- Loan Officers$101,190 a year
- Logisticians$77,860 a year
- Management Analysts$90,730 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$76,580 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$60,410 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$94,270 a year
- Project Management Specialists$101,150 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$92,370 a year
- Tax Preparers$63,560 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$74,610 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (18)
- Actuaries$130,540 a year
- Computer Network Architects$108,280 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$62,050 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$109,490 a year
- Computer Programmers$79,200 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$102,070 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$59,450 a year
- Data Scientists$103,030 a year
- Database Administrators$109,750 a year
- Database Architects$120,030 a year
- Information Security Analysts$123,740 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$89,800 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$83,410 a year
- Software Developers$126,460 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$98,190 a year
- Statisticians$58,840 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$75,680 a year
- Web Developers$61,960 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (21)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$97,460 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$64,240 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$72,470 a year
- Civil Engineers$97,330 a year
- Drafters, All Other$62,840 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$76,440 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$74,470 a year
- Electrical Engineers$107,040 a year
- Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$78,150 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$81,330 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$51,200 a year
- Engineers, All Other$100,880 a year
- Environmental Engineers$94,800 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$99,480 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$78,700 a year
- Industrial Engineers$98,270 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$75,510 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$105,160 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$85,490 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$60,040 a year
- Surveyors$78,860 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (26)
- Agricultural Technicians$65,300 a year
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists$76,850 a year
- Biochemists and Biophysicists$83,790 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$99,420 a year
- Chemical Technicians$57,000 a year
- Chemists$87,560 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$84,740 a year
- Conservation Scientists$76,540 a year
- Economists$96,310 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$46,950 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$81,220 a year
- Epidemiologists$83,650 a year
- Food Science Technicians$48,820 a year
- Food Scientists and Technologists$76,580 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$71,160 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,940 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$43,960 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$95,200 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$92,310 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$59,080 a year
- Physicists$178,110 a year
- School Psychologists$76,320 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$33,840 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$91,920 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$132,290 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$85,980 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (17)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$56,280 a year
- Clergy$61,640 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$48,310 a year
- Community Health Workers$46,790 a year
- Counselors, All Other$73,380 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$66,140 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$57,580 a year
- Health Education Specialists$75,750 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$62,360 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$63,380 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$49,750 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$79,370 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$46,200 a year
- Religious Workers, All Other$47,680 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$45,760 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$94,930 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$61,320 a year
Legal Occupations (6)
- Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers$127,480 a year
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$147,510 a year
- Judicial Law Clerks$63,140 a year
- Lawyers$134,560 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$44,470 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$60,080 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (35)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$75,490 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$75,180 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$82,730 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$62,420 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$60,980 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$76,580 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$79,800 a year
- Curators$48,600 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$48,090 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$36,560 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,650 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$76,960 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$43,720 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$102,220 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$76,600 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$59,370 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$75,960 a year
- Library Technicians$46,840 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$74,030 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,980 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$68,960 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$80,180 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$73,760 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$33,850 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$63,920 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,480 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$34,880 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$73,110 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$59,780 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$63,890 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$60,310 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$37,750 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$54,080 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$34,620 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$50,450 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (26)
- Art Directors$90,000 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$51,030 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$37,770 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$47,880 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$46,710 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$77,570 a year
- Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners$82,040 a year
- Designers, All OtherNot reported
- Disc Jockeys, Except RadioNot reported
- Editors$63,720 a year
- Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All OtherNot reported
- Floral Designers$37,590 a year
- Graphic Designers$56,520 a year
- Interior Designers$57,840 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$55,400 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$43,320 a year
- Music Directors and Composers$61,740 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$54,230 a year
- Photographers$42,080 a year
- Producers and Directors$62,370 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$70,660 a year
- Set and Exhibit Designers$50,640 a year
- Sound Engineering Technicians$57,400 a year
- Technical Writers$69,450 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$34,370 a year
- Writers and Authors$63,010 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (49)
- Anesthesiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Athletic Trainers$50,110 a year
- Audiologists$104,580 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$78,850 a year
- Chiropractors$74,810 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$50,240 a year
- Dental Hygienists$93,660 a year
- Dentists, General$209,300 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$87,080 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$37,540 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$65,820 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$42,470 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$426,310 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$265,200 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$127,190 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$86,790 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$49,960 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$97,520 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$43,090 a year
- Hearing Aid Specialists$63,920 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$63,670 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$85,070 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$54,270 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$237,670 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$132,230 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$369,390 a year
- Occupational Therapists$78,770 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$48,570 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$46,080 a year
- Optometrists$129,780 a year
- Paramedics$61,980 a year
- Pediatricians, General$271,190 a year
- Pharmacists$141,110 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,620 a year
- Physical Therapists$97,790 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,830 a year
- Physicians, All Other$309,880 a year
- Physicians, Pathologists$239,200 or more a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$39,750 a year
- Psychiatrists$358,020 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$67,640 a year
- Radiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Recreational Therapists$62,000 a year
- Registered Nurses$78,630 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$75,650 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$84,080 a year
- Surgical Technologists$62,250 a year
- Veterinarians$130,900 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$47,780 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$50,020 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$46,310 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,350 a year
- Massage Therapists$76,090 a year
- Medical Assistants$46,920 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$45,020 a year
- Nursing Assistants$43,940 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$64,250 a year
- Orderlies$37,090 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$35,120 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,490 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$29,120 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,360 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$37,560 a year
Protective Service Occupations (13)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$63,230 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$79,560 a year
- Firefighters$56,910 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$90,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$110,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$117,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$74,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$45,700 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$26,480 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$81,810 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$41,110 a year
- Security Guards$37,550 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$61,590 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$22,340 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$51,210 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$30,360 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,320 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,070 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$36,760 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,730 a year
- Dishwashers$30,450 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$42,650 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$34,290 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$33,120 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$33,790 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,270 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$20,410 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$47,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$58,690 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,000 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$45,180 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,360 a year
- Pest Control Workers$48,200 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$46,900 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$42,080 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (16)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$27,860 a year
- Animal Caretakers$30,950 a year
- Animal Trainers$38,370 a year
- Childcare Workers$29,760 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$38,700 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$42,040 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$38,920 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$35,640 a year
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$23,830 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$70,100 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$30,700 a year
- Recreation Workers$36,150 a year
- Residential Advisors$38,310 a year
- Skincare Specialists$38,730 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$22,490 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$26,870 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (18)
- Advertising Sales Agents$62,510 a year
- Cashiers$29,640 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,920 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$37,670 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$98,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,800 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$61,140 a year
- Parts Salespersons$48,850 a year
- Real Estate Sales AgentsNot reported
- Retail Salespersons$33,430 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$36,160 a year
- Sales Engineers$83,450 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$65,510 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$67,040 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$126,830 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$65,670 a year
- Telemarketers$32,180 a year
- Travel Agents$47,420 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (46)
- Bill and Account Collectors$51,730 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,990 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$50,610 a year
- Brokerage Clerks$57,560 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$44,240 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$39,270 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$57,300 a year
- Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks$57,440 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$48,880 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$42,580 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$44,730 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$63,650 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$64,990 a year
- File Clerks$49,810 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$51,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$71,690 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$34,180 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$50,800 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$50,390 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$46,770 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$39,810 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,430 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$30,750 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$52,970 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$35,720 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,160 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$46,060 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$66,710 a year
- Office Clerks, General$46,540 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$38,550 a year
- Order Clerks$43,010 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$58,600 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,710 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$64,250 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$60,530 a year
- Procurement Clerks$51,520 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$60,320 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$64,380 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$37,910 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,500 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,300 a year
- Statistical AssistantsNot reported
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$41,100 a year
- Tellers$45,450 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$50,490 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$45,100 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (5)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$46,220 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$57,080 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,360 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$40,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$50,560 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (25)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$75,810 a year
- Carpenters$61,360 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$59,700 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$73,910 a year
- Construction Laborers$49,980 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$49,670 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$55,920 a year
- Electricians$62,840 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$61,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$82,090 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$63,200 a year
- Glaziers$62,590 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$52,410 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$47,710 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$60,900 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$70,410 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$46,300 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,610 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$57,410 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$75,040 a year
- Roofers$49,510 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$63,750 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$66,000 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$80,080 a year
- Tapers$67,050 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (28)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$59,100 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$58,210 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$60,470 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$61,630 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$46,700 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$47,330 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$95,380 a year
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers$49,360 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$70,180 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$102,230 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$63,750 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$79,230 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$62,640 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$42,420 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$43,440 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$63,590 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$49,060 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,780 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$60,000 a year
- Mechanical Door Repairers$64,260 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$60,540 a year
- Millwrights$63,950 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$65,810 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$47,270 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$46,490 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$64,270 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$66,920 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$38,480 a year
Production Occupations (48)
- Bakers$37,680 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,770 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$49,040 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$59,230 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,820 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$58,870 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$67,650 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,160 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,920 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,510 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$47,550 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$43,660 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$71,150 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$49,780 a year
- Food Batchmakers$47,010 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$42,960 a year
- Gas Plant Operators$95,260 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$44,890 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$52,050 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$50,850 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$56,730 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$34,380 a year
- Machinists$59,290 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$45,750 a year
- Medical Appliance Technicians$49,450 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$47,880 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,170 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$47,400 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$42,290 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,700 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$51,100 a year
- Power Plant Operators$100,700 a year
- Prepress Technicians and Workers$54,000 a year
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$33,510 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$38,370 a year
- Printing Press Operators$43,450 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$40,660 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,470 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$37,270 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$59,470 a year
- Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers$38,910 a year
- Tire Builders$63,060 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$73,170 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$67,450 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$59,980 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,980 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$60,070 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (17)
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$160,990 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,210 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$58,930 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,770 a year
- Commercial Pilots$121,490 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$75,760 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$46,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$61,340 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,720 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$49,080 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,370 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,200 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$37,540 a year
- Parking Attendants$30,080 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$56,990 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$34,680 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,800 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Des Moines-West Des Moines?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA area is $51,820 a year, compared with $48,540 a year for Iowa (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Des Moines-West Des Moines?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, emergency medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $426,310 a year.