Checked
Lewiston, ID-WA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Lewiston, ID-WA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The area includes parts of ID, WA.
- Median wage
- $48,300 a year
- All occupations
- Idaho median
- $47,970 a year
- Employment
- 28,680
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 167
Pay range in Lewiston, ID-WA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chief Executives | 70 | $176,030 | $253,830 |
| 2 | Industrial Production Managers | 70 | $157,500 | $144,460 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 60 | $148,110 | $140,120 |
| 4 | Sales Managers | 60 | $131,630 | $146,350 |
| 5 | Nurse Practitioners | 60 | $125,030 | $126,110 |
| 6 | Financial Managers | 80 | $123,400 | $134,480 |
| 7 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 110 | $122,780 | $128,030 |
| 8 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 50 | $117,340 | $116,110 |
| 9 | Software Developers | 70 | $101,310 | $112,190 |
| 10 | Dental Hygienists | 60 | $98,450 | $98,300 |
| 11 | Lawyers | 50 | $97,020 | $123,060 |
| 12 | Industrial Engineers | 70 | $94,970 | $100,550 |
| 13 | Registered Nurses | 730 | $87,650 | $93,040 |
| 14 | Computer Systems Analysts | 80 | $84,660 | $92,710 |
| 15 | Project Management Specialists | 130 | $83,260 | $92,980 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 930 | $34,650 | $32,030 |
| 2 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 870 | $36,400 | $38,000 |
| 3 | Office Clerks, General | 840 | $43,430 | $44,160 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 730 | $87,650 | $93,040 |
| 5 | Retail Salespersons | 680 | $37,010 | $39,620 |
| 6 | General and Operations Managers | 600 | $79,030 | $97,290 |
| 7 | Cashiers | 600 | $34,660 | $34,210 |
| 8 | Customer Service Representatives | 570 | $40,700 | $45,440 |
| 9 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 560 | $39,080 | $41,610 |
| 10 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 540 | $39,390 | $38,840 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 390 | $58,830 | $59,000 |
| 12 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 370 | $38,230 | $41,330 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 370 | $37,200 | $38,670 |
| 14 | Nursing Assistants | 350 | $38,870 | $41,050 |
| 15 | Industrial Machinery Mechanics | 350 | $55,910 | $65,480 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4.59
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics4.33
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2.76
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2.19
- Social and Human Service Assistants2.16
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers1.90
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists1.86
- Office Clerks, General1.84
- Tellers1.74
- Driver/Sales Workers1.74
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 130 | $29,290 | $34,840 |
| Recreation Workers | 80 | $29,740 | $33,240 |
| Childcare Workers | 160 | $31,080 | $32,790 |
| Dishwashers | 80 | $34,020 | $32,620 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 50 | $34,270 | $32,510 |
| Animal Caretakers | 50 | $34,330 | $34,240 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 930 | $34,650 | $32,030 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 80 | $34,650 | $31,400 |
| Bakers | 50 | $34,650 | $34,680 |
| Cashiers | 600 | $34,660 | $34,210 |
Every occupation in Lewiston, ID-WA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (13)
- Administrative Services Managers$59,870 a year
- Chief Executives$176,030 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$139,990 a year
- Construction Managers$109,210 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$117,340 a year
- Financial Managers$123,400 a year
- General and Operations Managers$79,030 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$157,500 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$122,780 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$44,760 a year
- Sales Managers$131,630 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$76,750 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$80,130 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (11)
- Accountants and Auditors$77,790 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$64,700 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$70,100 a year
- Compliance Officers$58,660 a year
- Cost Estimators$72,800 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$66,000 a year
- Loan Officers$74,190 a year
- Management Analysts$79,330 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,270 a year
- Project Management Specialists$83,260 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$63,650 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (5)
- Computer Systems Analysts$84,660 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$55,280 a year
- Data Scientists$81,250 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$83,940 a year
- Software Developers$101,310 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (3)
- Civil Engineers$78,090 a year
- Industrial Engineers$94,970 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$95,580 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (2)
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$61,880 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$84,990 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$58,550 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$59,530 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$60,270 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$64,820 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$49,230 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$48,220 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$69,200 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$97,020 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$50,040 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (6)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$64,600 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,430 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$34,680 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$75,550 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$40,830 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,230 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$49,870 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$39,610 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$55,590 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (9)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$49,850 a year
- Dental Hygienists$98,450 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$66,440 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$48,950 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$125,030 a year
- Pharmacists$148,110 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$50,270 a year
- Registered Nurses$87,650 a year
- Surgical Technologists$62,940 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$47,360 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,400 a year
- Medical Assistants$44,570 a year
- Nursing Assistants$38,870 a year
- Phlebotomists$43,840 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$39,160 a year
Protective Service Occupations (4)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$48,000 a year
- Firefighters$58,920 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$34,940 a year
- Security Guards$36,650 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (11)
- Bartenders$29,290 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$34,270 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$37,500 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,410 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$30,510 a year
- Dishwashers$34,020 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$38,320 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$35,780 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$34,650 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$36,240 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (3)
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,200 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$40,400 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,680 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (7)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$34,650 a year
- Animal Caretakers$34,330 a year
- Childcare Workers$31,080 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$50,550 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$37,820 a year
- Recreation Workers$29,740 a year
- Residential Advisors$36,890 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (10)
- Cashiers$34,660 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$41,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$75,500 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,790 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$56,240 a year
- Parts Salespersons$41,600 a year
- Retail Salespersons$37,010 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$50,220 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$72,520 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$71,370 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (17)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,550 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$48,200 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$49,730 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$40,700 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$53,820 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$64,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$64,580 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$37,290 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$50,700 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,040 a year
- Office Clerks, General$43,430 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$54,960 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$59,010 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$37,420 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,820 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$37,490 a year
- Tellers$39,910 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,170 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (8)
- Carpenters$57,420 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$59,520 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,630 a year
- Electricians$77,130 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$78,820 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$54,930 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$61,290 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$55,240 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (11)
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,870 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$62,670 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$126,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$77,520 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,880 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$55,910 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,520 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,010 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$69,610 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$47,160 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,020 a year
Production Occupations (16)
- Bakers$34,650 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$40,440 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,230 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$62,000 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$39,520 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$73,990 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$45,130 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$49,680 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$43,790 a year
- Machinists$62,530 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$46,710 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$42,390 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$43,750 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$93,420 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$61,830 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$55,890 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Bus Drivers, School$45,750 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,470 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$36,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$56,240 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,830 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$53,890 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$39,080 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$47,860 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,200 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$55,130 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,970 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,390 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Lewiston?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Lewiston, ID-WA area is $48,300 a year, compared with $47,970 a year for Idaho (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Lewiston?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, chief executives have the highest median wage at $176,030 a year.