Checked
Columbus, IN Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Columbus, IN metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $48,470 a year
- All occupations
- Indiana median
- $47,860 a year
- Employment
- 49,820
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 190
Pay range in Columbus, IN
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 130 | $369,300 | $329,280 |
| 2 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 310 | $180,830 | $187,750 |
| 3 | Financial Managers | 180 | $143,590 | $150,030 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 90 | $139,430 | $145,580 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 50 | $137,330 | $130,590 |
| 6 | Administrative Services Managers | 80 | $134,150 | $136,840 |
| 7 | Industrial Production Managers | 360 | $130,490 | $135,910 |
| 8 | Mechanical Engineers | 1,000 | $127,700 | $121,030 |
| 9 | Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 60 | $126,110 | $122,340 |
| 10 | Nurse Practitioners | 170 | $125,780 | $127,140 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 60 | $124,460 | $134,320 |
| 12 | Human Resources Managers | 60 | $124,230 | $124,240 |
| 13 | Sales Managers | 130 | $120,730 | $136,800 |
| 14 | General and Operations Managers | 590 | $112,760 | $135,040 |
| 15 | Management Analysts | 110 | $111,090 | $116,110 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,980 | $46,950 | $46,400 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,500 | $29,840 | $32,710 |
| 3 | Machinists | 1,470 | $61,230 | $60,160 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,440 | $28,290 | $28,300 |
| 5 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,310 | $38,510 | $40,350 |
| 6 | Mechanical Engineers | 1,000 | $127,700 | $121,030 |
| 7 | Industrial Engineers | 910 | $97,480 | $113,440 |
| 8 | Cashiers | 900 | $29,280 | $29,770 |
| 9 | Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 900 | $49,030 | $53,250 |
| 10 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 810 | $32,130 | $33,480 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 790 | $45,620 | $45,630 |
| 12 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 750 | $33,080 | $33,300 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 690 | $75,640 | $75,630 |
| 14 | Registered Nurses | 640 | $77,030 | $81,150 |
| 15 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 610 | $58,450 | $57,650 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic50.32
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic39.89
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic22.67
- Machinists15.95
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators11.26
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic10.92
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians10.84
- Mechanical Engineers10.52
- Tool and Die Makers9.65
- Industrial Engineers7.76
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 90 | $23,640 | $24,400 |
| Bartenders | 150 | $23,700 | $28,970 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 490 | $26,340 | $30,060 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 140 | $26,360 | $27,200 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 120 | $27,670 | $27,450 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,440 | $28,290 | $28,300 |
| Animal Caretakers | 80 | $28,960 | $32,320 |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 60 | $29,140 | $29,560 |
| Cashiers | 900 | $29,280 | $29,770 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 110 | $29,350 | $31,650 |
Every occupation in Columbus, IN
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Administrative Services Managers$134,150 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$180,830 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$139,430 a year
- Construction Managers$102,020 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$98,160 a year
- Facilities Managers$110,720 a year
- Financial Managers$143,590 a year
- Food Service Managers$69,800 a year
- General and Operations Managers$112,760 a year
- Human Resources Managers$124,230 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$130,490 a year
- Managers, All Other$147,910 a year
- Marketing Managers$166,610 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$101,380 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,300 a year
- Sales Managers$120,730 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$71,220 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersNot reported
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$78,740 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$85,460 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$71,500 a year
- Compliance Officers$78,770 a year
- Cost Estimators$80,800 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$91,040 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,330 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$38,920 a year
- Loan Officers$59,040 a year
- Logisticians$100,720 a year
- Management Analysts$111,090 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$66,390 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$77,650 a year
- Project Management Specialists$91,510 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$59,520 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (8)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$71,270 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$83,830 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$103,800 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,380 a year
- Data Scientists$94,700 a year
- Information Security Analysts$94,770 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$86,050 a year
- Software Developers$104,880 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (9)
- Chemical Engineers$109,190 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$61,230 a year
- Electrical Engineers$99,960 a year
- Engineers, All OtherNot reported
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$64,020 a year
- Industrial Engineers$97,480 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$61,730 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$82,460 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$127,700 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (3)
- Chemical Technicians$45,360 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$97,460 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$87,920 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$49,150 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$66,590 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$45,390 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$43,160 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$49,240 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$105,790 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$50,500 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (3)
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$36,640 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$36,640 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$31,110 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$36,490 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$39,200 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$62,770 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (11)
- Dental Hygienists$84,810 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,400 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,270 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$125,780 a year
- Pharmacists$137,330 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$38,370 a year
- Physical Therapists$96,400 a year
- Physician Assistants$124,460 a year
- Physicians, All Other$369,300 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$40,990 a year
- Registered Nurses$77,030 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (5)
- Dental Assistants$47,260 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$33,080 a year
- Medical Assistants$44,580 a year
- Nursing Assistants$38,260 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,140 a year
Protective Service Occupations (4)
- Firefighters$43,510 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$23,640 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$72,500 a year
- Security Guards$34,630 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (10)
- Bartenders$23,700 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,490 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$29,740 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,670 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,250 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$32,150 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$32,340 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$26,360 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$26,340 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (3)
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,360 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$38,900 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,400 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (4)
- Animal Caretakers$28,960 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$34,690 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$31,300 a year
- Recreation Workers$30,420 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$29,280 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales WorkersNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,880 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$58,180 a year
- Parts Salespersons$36,630 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$75,920 a year
- Retail Salespersons$29,840 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$63,150 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$65,630 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$126,110 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$60,040 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (18)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$44,780 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,660 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,700 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$55,820 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,950 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$30,850 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$38,960 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$46,600 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,110 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,620 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$55,160 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,550 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$60,180 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,560 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$44,410 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,780 a year
- Tellers$37,110 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$67,780 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$59,660 a year
- Construction Laborers$53,900 a year
- Electricians$79,670 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$76,940 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$49,110 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$64,970 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$58,560 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$85,930 a year
- Roofers$59,400 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$65,010 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (10)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$57,000 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$49,180 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$55,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$74,640 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$54,490 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$63,770 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$58,450 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$61,530 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$60,880 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$33,140 a year
Production Occupations (23)
- Bakers$35,700 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,650 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$37,450 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$39,300 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$48,590 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$57,770 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$47,880 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$41,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$75,640 a year
- Forging Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$52,060 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$43,240 a year
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$34,650 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$42,210 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$49,030 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,140 a year
- Machinists$61,230 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$46,950 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,420 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$47,320 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,620 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,280 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$71,180 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,320 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$34,660 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$29,350 a year
- Commercial Pilots$99,250 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$29,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$59,570 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$57,350 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$43,780 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,510 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,470 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$45,700 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$36,880 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$34,960 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$32,130 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Columbus?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Columbus, IN area is $48,470 a year, compared with $47,860 a year for Indiana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Columbus?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $369,300 a year.