Checked
Muncie, IN Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Muncie, IN metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $44,110 a year
- All occupations
- Indiana median
- $47,860 a year
- Employment
- 44,740
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 193
Pay range in Muncie, IN
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 90 | $436,300 | $323,690 |
| 2 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 50 | $303,660 | $337,290 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 120 | $135,280 | $136,940 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 120 | $127,880 | $132,950 |
| 5 | Nurse Practitioners | 140 | $122,490 | $115,220 |
| 6 | Sales Managers | 110 | $112,230 | $122,320 |
| 7 | Financial Managers | 230 | $102,430 | $126,170 |
| 8 | Lawyers | 60 | $102,140 | $134,950 |
| 9 | Industrial Production Managers | 80 | $102,080 | $112,280 |
| 10 | Physical Therapists | 80 | $101,710 | $97,670 |
| 11 | Administrative Services Managers | 50 | $100,740 | $116,390 |
| 12 | General and Operations Managers | 640 | $99,750 | $122,550 |
| 13 | Software Developers | 120 | $99,380 | $105,030 |
| 14 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 230 | $98,200 | $110,760 |
| 15 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 90 | $94,500 | $95,450 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,120 | $27,560 | $27,620 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,710 | $31,060 | $34,320 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 1,310 | $28,660 | $29,130 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 1,220 | $79,500 | $83,430 |
| 5 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 970 | $37,900 | $35,720 |
| 6 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 930 | $35,350 | $35,590 |
| 7 | Office Clerks, General | 900 | $38,890 | $42,140 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 890 | $35,020 | $34,410 |
| 9 | Waiters and Waitresses | 730 | $23,720 | $28,030 |
| 10 | Nursing Assistants | 700 | $37,080 | $37,820 |
| 11 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 690 | $37,490 | $38,230 |
| 12 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 670 | $37,210 | $38,660 |
| 13 | General and Operations Managers | 640 | $99,750 | $122,550 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 640 | $39,640 | $41,280 |
| 15 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 600 | $43,260 | $43,150 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks4.30
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators4.04
- Medical Records Specialists2.96
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2.89
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers2.46
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders2.41
- Childcare Workers2.26
- Bus Drivers, School2.09
- Pharmacy Technicians1.93
- Fast Food and Counter Workers1.91
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 200 | $21,780 | $26,050 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 70 | $22,240 | $22,660 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 180 | $23,470 | $25,200 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 730 | $23,720 | $28,030 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 180 | $26,520 | $26,740 |
| Dishwashers | 120 | $27,460 | $26,670 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,120 | $27,560 | $27,620 |
| Animal Caretakers | 80 | $27,770 | $27,870 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 280 | $27,860 | $29,350 |
| Cooks, Short Order | 50 | $28,030 | $29,780 |
Every occupation in Muncie, IN
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (16)
- Administrative Services Managers$100,740 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$128,370 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$127,880 a year
- Construction Managers$85,330 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$94,500 a year
- Financial Managers$102,430 a year
- Food Service Managers$69,520 a year
- General and Operations Managers$99,750 a year
- Human Resources Managers$119,310 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$102,080 a year
- Managers, All Other$60,020 a year
- Marketing Managers$102,640 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$98,200 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$49,220 a year
- Sales Managers$112,230 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$70,520 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (13)
- Accountants and Auditors$71,820 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$65,140 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$62,480 a year
- Compliance Officers$60,400 a year
- Cost Estimators$63,870 a year
- Fundraisers$61,220 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$60,990 a year
- Loan Officers$63,460 a year
- Management Analysts$82,610 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$54,440 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$66,640 a year
- Project Management Specialists$81,080 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$53,880 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (6)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$68,280 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$79,390 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$51,200 a year
- Data Scientists$82,160 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$78,170 a year
- Software Developers$99,380 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (2)
- Industrial Engineers$83,990 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$86,010 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$79,300 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$50,470 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$47,700 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$60,430 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$43,270 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$48,800 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$102,140 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$50,810 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (10)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$58,610 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$50,280 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,690 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$75,320 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$30,700 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,890 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$38,970 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$56,900 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$34,730 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$32,200 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$59,640 a year
- Graphic Designers$45,700 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$57,340 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (19)
- Athletic Trainers$59,120 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$46,400 a year
- Dental Hygienists$91,060 a year
- Dentists, General$190,750 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$303,660 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$45,440 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,330 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$43,160 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$122,490 a year
- Occupational Therapists$94,050 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$38,340 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$36,600 a year
- Pharmacists$135,280 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$38,200 a year
- Physical Therapists$101,710 a year
- Physicians, All Other$436,300 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$61,680 a year
- Registered Nurses$79,500 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$80,860 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (6)
- Dental Assistants$45,500 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,350 a year
- Medical Assistants$40,940 a year
- Nursing Assistants$37,080 a year
- Phlebotomists$36,000 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$57,940 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Crossing Guards and FlaggersNot reported
- Firefighters$62,780 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$75,580 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$28,750 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$64,040 a year
- Security Guards$32,520 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$21,780 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$37,920 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$34,370 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$30,050 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$28,030 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$26,520 a year
- Dishwashers$27,460 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,760 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$27,860 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,510 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$23,470 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$23,720 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$50,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$59,570 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,900 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,210 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,660 a year
- Pest Control Workers$36,420 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$22,240 a year
- Animal Caretakers$27,770 a year
- Childcare Workers$30,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$46,650 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$31,020 a year
- Recreation Workers$28,930 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (9)
- Cashiers$28,660 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,880 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$58,520 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,110 a year
- Retail Salespersons$31,060 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$61,570 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$70,420 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$59,120 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (23)
- Bill and Account Collectors$39,360 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$43,370 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,650 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$42,530 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$39,640 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$33,810 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$47,130 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$52,390 a year
- File Clerks$35,370 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$60,400 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$30,570 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$37,770 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$45,190 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$40,520 a year
- Office Clerks, General$38,890 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$46,200 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,390 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$55,320 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,040 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$38,780 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$41,660 a year
- Tellers$36,680 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (10)
- Carpenters$59,890 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$48,830 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,250 a year
- Electricians$66,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$76,080 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$45,070 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$59,910 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$49,400 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$64,790 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$55,280 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (8)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$49,740 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,360 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$58,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$71,800 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$55,850 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$62,140 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$45,600 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$34,280 a year
Production Occupations (17)
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$44,830 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$43,140 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$72,210 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$29,540 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$45,670 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,610 a year
- Machinists$48,360 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$43,260 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,050 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$35,260 a year
- Photographic Process Workers and Processing Machine Operators$37,180 a year
- Printing Press Operators$35,750 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$49,670 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$61,310 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$49,750 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$53,340 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$35,020 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$44,390 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$28,340 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$30,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$57,100 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,810 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$42,630 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,490 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$45,900 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$60,940 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$30,370 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,020 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Muncie?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Muncie, IN area is $44,110 a year, compared with $47,860 a year for Indiana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Muncie?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $436,300 a year.