Checked
Lexington-Fayette, KY Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $48,620 a year
- All occupations
- Kentucky median
- $46,920 a year
- Employment
- 286,910
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 475
Pay range in Lexington-Fayette, KY
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardiologists | 140 | $558,180 | $375,750 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 820 | $283,730 | $270,250 |
| 3 | Anesthesiologists | 230 | $273,190 | $269,170 |
| 4 | Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric | 80 | $256,240 | $346,060 |
| 5 | Nurse Anesthetists | 270 | $242,700 | $237,660 |
| 6 | Family Medicine Physicians | 210 | $237,650 | $289,780 |
| 7 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 470 | $180,790 | $220,790 |
| 8 | Chief Executives | 270 | $179,520 | $251,620 |
| 9 | Pediatricians, General | 250 | $165,300 | $173,670 |
| 10 | Natural Sciences Managers | 100 | $161,450 | $148,840 |
| 11 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 390 | $161,170 | $159,880 |
| 12 | Emergency Medicine Physicians | 160 | $148,180 | $188,280 |
| 13 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 470 | $144,160 | $155,420 |
| 14 | Fundraising Managers | 60 | $140,090 | $131,360 |
| 15 | Physics Teachers, Postsecondary | 50 | $138,980 | $139,850 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 8,650 | $59,730 | $62,470 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 8,100 | $80,440 | $102,360 |
| 3 | Registered Nurses | 8,070 | $79,040 | $86,050 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 7,810 | $30,100 | $33,390 |
| 5 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,500 | $27,990 | $27,810 |
| 6 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,500 | $41,910 | $41,210 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 5,430 | $37,080 | $39,080 |
| 8 | Cashiers | 5,250 | $29,590 | $29,710 |
| 9 | Customer Service Representatives | 5,200 | $39,160 | $43,290 |
| 10 | Waiters and Waitresses | 5,020 | $34,910 | $37,250 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 5,000 | $40,250 | $40,240 |
| 12 | Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 4,600 | $44,450 | $43,370 |
| 13 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 4,460 | $56,950 | $63,290 |
| 14 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 3,410 | $35,460 | $36,280 |
| 15 | Nursing Assistants | 3,250 | $39,380 | $40,210 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Surgeons, All Other7.10
- Social Science Research Assistants6.60
- Animal Trainers5.82
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals5.53
- Physical Scientists, All Other5.13
- Animal Caretakers4.88
- Cardiologists4.37
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars4.36
- General Internal Medicine Physicians3.79
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping3.78
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 550 | $24,090 | $25,130 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 210 | $24,990 | $25,950 |
| Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other | 50 | $25,020 | $32,850 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 3,040 | $26,840 | $26,180 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 560 | $26,940 | $28,360 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 2,310 | $27,340 | $29,230 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 910 | $27,920 | $28,100 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,500 | $27,990 | $27,810 |
| Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic | 150 | $28,380 | $31,300 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 530 | $29,230 | $37,880 |
Every occupation in Lexington-Fayette, KY
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (31)
- Administrative Services Managers$123,790 a year
- Advertising and Promotions Managers$101,340 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$161,170 a year
- Chief Executives$179,520 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$144,160 a year
- Construction Managers$100,810 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$104,690 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$110,210 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$137,250 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$45,650 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$99,770 a year
- Facilities Managers$109,820 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$74,640 a year
- Financial Managers$135,760 a year
- Food Service Managers$73,560 a year
- Fundraising Managers$140,090 a year
- General and Operations Managers$80,440 a year
- Human Resources Managers$122,850 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$124,230 a year
- Lodging Managers$61,100 a year
- Managers, All Other$128,870 a year
- Marketing Managers$127,040 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$109,890 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$161,450 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$50,770 a year
- Public Relations Managers$112,420 a year
- Purchasing Managers$128,910 a year
- Sales Managers$124,860 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$79,280 a year
- Training and Development Managers$108,600 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$96,840 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (27)
- Accountants and Auditors$77,780 a year
- Budget Analysts$82,930 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$76,390 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$66,800 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$77,310 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$64,670 a year
- Compliance Officers$71,700 a year
- Cost Estimators$71,630 a year
- Credit Analysts$84,140 a year
- Credit Counselors$50,430 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$81,410 a year
- Financial Examiners$89,730 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$78,820 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$77,400 a year
- Fundraisers$75,230 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$69,990 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$100,990 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$77,530 a year
- Loan Officers$63,760 a year
- Logisticians$72,250 a year
- Management Analysts$99,190 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$65,280 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$49,280 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$74,260 a year
- Project Management Specialists$84,520 a year
- Tax Preparers$38,510 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$59,870 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (16)
- Computer Network Architects$103,840 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$70,980 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$79,610 a year
- Computer Programmers$90,850 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$95,500 a year
- Computer User Support SpecialistsNot reported
- Data Scientists$84,460 a year
- Database Administrators$88,490 a year
- Database Architects$101,540 a year
- Information Security Analysts$102,190 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$92,390 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$72,500 a year
- Software Developers$123,510 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$78,800 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$74,590 a year
- Web Developers$91,260 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (22)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$93,640 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$55,640 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$60,670 a year
- Civil Engineers$103,090 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$123,370 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$62,770 a year
- Electrical Engineers$98,160 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$104,490 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$65,660 a year
- Engineers, All Other$93,400 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$50,260 a year
- Environmental Engineers$107,830 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$108,090 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$58,160 a year
- Industrial Engineers$101,000 a year
- Landscape Architects$74,990 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$71,520 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$76,230 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$103,820 a year
- Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers$105,890 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$45,560 a year
- Surveyors$78,690 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (21)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$68,970 a year
- Biological Technicians$54,810 a year
- Chemical Technicians$55,170 a year
- Chemists$68,640 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$75,420 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$46,840 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$73,980 a year
- Epidemiologists$78,700 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$67,700 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$67,200 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$66,490 a year
- Microbiologists$66,500 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$79,950 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$87,870 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$67,610 a year
- Psychologists, All Other$130,400 a year
- School Psychologists$81,040 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$51,780 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$75,780 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$67,340 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$81,020 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$63,780 a year
- Clergy$59,220 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$61,160 a year
- Community Health Workers$49,550 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$57,760 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$65,230 a year
- Health Education Specialists$58,450 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$59,340 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$46,860 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$59,610 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$58,570 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$37,700 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$102,070 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$58,190 a year
Legal Occupations (5)
- Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers$65,670 a year
- Lawyers$111,040 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$58,430 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$63,640 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$57,150 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (41)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$46,120 a year
- Anthropology and Archeology Teachers, Postsecondary$113,550 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$66,570 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$85,830 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$89,430 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$62,370 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$83,320 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$138,890 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$64,760 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$105,690 a year
- Economics Teachers, Postsecondary$220,690 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$65,620 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$47,090 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,460 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$65,670 a year
- Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$67,530 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$83,680 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$71,580 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$63,640 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$63,950 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$62,900 a year
- Library Technicians$34,280 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$82,740 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$65,150 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$68,070 a year
- Physics Teachers, Postsecondary$138,980 a year
- Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary$121,300 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$51,170 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$29,370 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$76,680 a year
- Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$64,890 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$64,850 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$41,930 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$65,170 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$61,450 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$65,810 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,440 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$83,770 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$39,960 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$50,640 a year
- Tutors$34,150 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (20)
- Art Directors$73,960 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$52,950 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$48,820 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$44,910 a year
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$52,580 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$39,210 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$81,740 a year
- Editors$60,830 a year
- Floral Designers$36,500 a year
- Graphic Designers$58,880 a year
- Interior Designers$60,200 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$66,320 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$41,070 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and JournalistsNot reported
- Photographers$47,170 a year
- Producers and Directors$55,460 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$62,380 a year
- Technical Writers$68,900 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports OfficialsNot reported
- Writers and Authors$51,170 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (53)
- Anesthesiologists$273,190 a year
- Athletic Trainers$61,710 a year
- Cardiologists$558,180 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$45,300 a year
- Chiropractors$81,350 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$59,710 a year
- Dental Hygienists$80,110 a year
- Dentists, General$114,990 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$83,930 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$36,750 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$67,270 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$43,660 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$148,180 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$237,650 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$180,790 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$63,500 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$66,890 a year
- Hearing Aid Specialists$76,750 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$61,480 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$80,410 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,760 a year
- Neurologists$84,760 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$90,990 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$242,700 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$123,070 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$109,070 a year
- Occupational Therapists$95,820 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$39,150 a year
- Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$182,490 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$47,310 a year
- Optometrists$139,060 a year
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric$256,240 a year
- Paramedics$63,210 a year
- Pediatricians, General$165,300 a year
- Pharmacists$136,530 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$40,700 a year
- Physical Therapists$94,710 a year
- Physician Assistants$112,230 a year
- Physicians, All Other$283,730 a year
- Physicians, Pathologists$239,200 or more a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$39,220 a year
- Psychiatrists$132,450 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$79,010 a year
- Radiologists$112,790 a year
- Registered Nurses$79,040 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$80,040 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$87,470 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$128,960 a year
- Surgical Assistants$102,330 a year
- Surgical Technologists$61,870 a year
- Therapists, All Other$112,070 a year
- Veterinarians$109,050 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$43,430 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$48,690 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$49,940 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,190 a year
- Massage Therapists$76,250 a year
- Medical Assistants$40,370 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$47,150 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$42,900 a year
- Nursing Assistants$39,380 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$65,210 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$33,880 a year
- Phlebotomists$43,630 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$35,490 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$62,730 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$36,400 a year
Protective Service Occupations (15)
- Bailiffs$32,020 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$51,510 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$34,450 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$84,900 a year
- Firefighters$36,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$67,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$69,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$96,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$44,910 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$29,180 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$61,720 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$41,930 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$60,230 a year
- Security Guards$35,400 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$63,130 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$30,640 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$56,790 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$26,840 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,470 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,970 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$39,040 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$24,090 a year
- Dishwashers$31,110 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,350 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$27,340 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,430 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,920 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$34,910 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$57,160 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,460 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,800 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,830 a year
- Pest Control Workers$45,240 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$43,870 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (14)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$26,940 a year
- Animal Caretakers$34,590 a year
- Animal Trainers$34,310 a year
- Childcare Workers$35,100 a year
- Concierges$35,810 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$48,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$41,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$44,550 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$29,230 a year
- Recreation Workers$32,720 a year
- Residential Advisors$41,600 a year
- Skincare Specialists$38,580 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$35,160 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$24,990 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (16)
- Advertising Sales Agents$51,480 a year
- Cashiers$29,590 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,990 a year
- Demonstrators and Product PromotersNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$72,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$44,870 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$59,510 a year
- Parts Salespersons$36,480 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$55,460 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,100 a year
- Sales Engineers$91,880 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$50,690 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$61,810 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$91,800 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$60,170 a year
- Travel Agents$48,720 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (41)
- Bill and Account Collectors$48,010 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$48,080 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$48,000 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$39,620 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$35,910 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$45,500 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$39,160 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$35,830 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$48,880 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$45,800 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$64,840 a year
- File Clerks$44,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,300 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$30,160 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$50,690 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$51,720 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$57,300 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$42,100 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$41,840 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$34,520 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$48,560 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$37,890 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,450 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$44,890 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$50,940 a year
- Office Clerks, General$40,250 a year
- Order Clerks$43,100 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$56,230 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$64,670 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$62,090 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,470 a year
- Procurement Clerks$50,350 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$64,660 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$51,670 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$33,970 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$45,260 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,790 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$43,690 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$38,150 a year
- Tellers$42,930 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingNot reported
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
Construction and Extraction Occupations (21)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$59,540 a year
- Carpenters$52,030 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$51,820 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$53,630 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,300 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$48,340 a year
- Electricians$57,320 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$57,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$76,490 a year
- Glaziers$48,000 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$40,310 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$43,000 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,160 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$43,470 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$58,560 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$47,730 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$61,870 a year
- Roofers$46,630 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$43,690 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$64,000 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$47,840 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (26)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$64,290 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$46,170 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,080 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$57,470 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$35,170 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$48,700 a year
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers$47,810 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$57,910 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$77,700 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$55,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$78,270 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,280 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$38,030 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$49,200 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,320 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$47,330 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$44,910 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$74,610 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$61,590 a year
- Millwrights$66,240 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$61,040 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$51,850 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$61,790 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$66,750 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$62,800 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,360 a year
Production Occupations (33)
- Bakers$34,460 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,780 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$38,650 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$45,820 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,470 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$52,150 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,160 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,440 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$55,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$76,410 a year
- Food Batchmakers$56,730 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,250 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$44,340 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$46,080 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,350 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$59,730 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$44,920 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,710 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,740 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$45,510 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$28,380 a year
- Power Plant Operators$84,150 a year
- Prepress Technicians and Workers$47,280 a year
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$32,720 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing WorkersNot reported
- Printing Press Operators$47,400 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,440 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$36,170 a year
- Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers$33,380 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$83,510 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$49,280 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$53,680 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$37,270 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (21)
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$208,770 a year
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians$35,940 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$33,700 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$52,260 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$54,740 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$34,410 a year
- Commercial Pilots$111,030 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$74,130 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$39,420 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,070 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,950 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$47,490 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$41,910 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,810 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$42,460 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$25,020 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$36,190 a year
- Parking Attendants$32,750 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$48,140 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,120 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,080 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Lexington-Fayette?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Lexington-Fayette, KY area is $48,620 a year, compared with $46,920 a year for Kentucky (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Lexington-Fayette?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, cardiologists have the highest median wage at $558,180 a year.