Checked
Paducah, KY-IL Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Paducah, KY-IL metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The area includes parts of KY, IL.
- Median wage
- $45,860 a year
- All occupations
- Kentucky median
- $46,920 a year
- Employment
- 50,270
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 210
Pay range in Paducah, KY-IL
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 80 | $378,880 | $349,330 |
| 2 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 60 | $143,940 | $154,760 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 130 | $134,810 | $136,460 |
| 4 | Sales Managers | 130 | $132,660 | $150,360 |
| 5 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 80 | $130,300 | $135,030 |
| 6 | Physician Assistants | 60 | $124,990 | $119,590 |
| 7 | Nurse Practitioners | 110 | $124,200 | $122,990 |
| 8 | Administrative Services Managers | 70 | $117,840 | $118,490 |
| 9 | Financial Managers | 130 | $114,460 | $130,880 |
| 10 | Industrial Production Managers | 110 | $113,380 | $122,290 |
| 11 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 60 | $109,890 | $118,750 |
| 12 | Facilities Managers | 50 | $106,820 | $109,990 |
| 13 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 210 | $105,460 | $126,270 |
| 14 | Industrial Engineers | 80 | $102,270 | $115,430 |
| 15 | Civil Engineers | 80 | $100,950 | $117,220 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 1,800 | $28,390 | $31,190 |
| 2 | Registered Nurses | 1,720 | $79,920 | $84,050 |
| 3 | General and Operations Managers | 1,440 | $75,470 | $96,030 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 1,400 | $28,550 | $28,760 |
| 5 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,160 | $27,640 | $27,050 |
| 6 | Sailors and Marine Oilers | 1,070 | $47,550 | $50,120 |
| 7 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,010 | $29,280 | $33,040 |
| 8 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 940 | $38,110 | $39,010 |
| 9 | Customer Service Representatives | 860 | $36,460 | $39,230 |
| 10 | Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 810 | $38,340 | $40,460 |
| 11 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 760 | $33,120 | $33,630 |
| 12 | Office Clerks, General | 740 | $37,290 | $38,370 |
| 13 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 730 | $33,290 | $34,740 |
| 14 | Nursing Assistants | 710 | $37,860 | $38,080 |
| 15 | Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels | 700 | Not reported | Not reported |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Sailors and Marine Oilers104.67
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels58.50
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders4.11
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other3.43
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria3.07
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators2.98
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants2.60
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters2.50
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers2.27
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists2.07
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 180 | $26,350 | $29,450 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 190 | $26,440 | $25,780 |
| Childcare Workers | 90 | $26,800 | $27,300 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 120 | $27,030 | $26,260 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 480 | $27,210 | $28,490 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,160 | $27,640 | $27,050 |
| Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education | 240 | $28,010 | $34,950 |
| Recreation Workers | 70 | $28,380 | $32,040 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,800 | $28,390 | $31,190 |
| Cashiers | 1,400 | $28,550 | $28,760 |
Every occupation in Paducah, KY-IL
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (17)
- Administrative Services Managers$117,840 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$143,940 a year
- Chief Executives$148,710 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$130,300 a year
- Construction Managers$97,660 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$98,130 a year
- Facilities Managers$106,820 a year
- Financial Managers$114,460 a year
- Food Service Managers$67,140 a year
- General and Operations Managers$75,470 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$113,380 a year
- Managers, All Other$97,470 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$105,460 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$49,540 a year
- Sales Managers$132,660 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$71,250 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$109,890 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (13)
- Accountants and Auditors$73,650 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$74,570 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$59,990 a year
- Compliance Officers$69,780 a year
- Cost Estimators$82,610 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$64,500 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$73,780 a year
- Loan Officers$60,080 a year
- Management Analysts$96,080 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,720 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$72,480 a year
- Project Management Specialists$78,090 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$65,260 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (5)
- Computer Systems Analysts$94,550 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$57,570 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$78,690 a year
- Software Developers$99,260 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$79,340 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (5)
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$56,330 a year
- Civil Engineers$100,950 a year
- Electrical Engineers$95,940 a year
- Industrial Engineers$102,270 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$94,060 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (2)
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$41,130 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$91,740 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$57,280 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$64,350 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$78,660 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$37,430 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$58,240 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$96,960 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,110 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (14)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$77,170 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$38,520 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$62,030 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$61,530 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$62,900 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,470 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$52,170 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$28,010 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,540 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$29,090 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$49,110 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$59,040 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$59,410 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$29,970 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$43,110 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$36,380 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$50,500 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (23)
- Anesthesiologists$350,260 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$59,730 a year
- Dental Hygienists$79,610 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$80,480 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$37,140 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$234,140 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,060 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$45,930 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$124,200 a year
- Occupational Therapists$94,250 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$38,990 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$39,210 a year
- Paramedics$53,980 a year
- Pharmacists$134,810 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$37,750 a year
- Physical Therapists$99,330 a year
- Physician Assistants$124,990 a year
- Physicians, All Other$378,880 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$75,200 a year
- Registered Nurses$79,920 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$76,100 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$73,900 a year
- Surgical Technologists$57,570 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$46,750 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$33,290 a year
- Medical Assistants$39,360 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$44,050 a year
- Nursing Assistants$37,860 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,500 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$58,720 a year
Protective Service Occupations (5)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$39,120 a year
- FirefightersNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$74,740 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$59,730 a year
- Security Guards$36,370 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (11)
- Bartenders$26,350 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$44,720 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,310 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$31,200 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,030 a year
- Dishwashers$29,520 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$35,210 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$27,210 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$26,440 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$29,280 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (4)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$42,420 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,450 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,120 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,200 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (5)
- Animal Caretakers$31,200 a year
- Childcare Workers$26,800 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$28,350 a year
- Recreation Workers$28,380 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$23,730 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$28,550 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$35,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$63,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$38,410 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$58,270 a year
- Parts Salespersons$35,920 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,390 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$55,780 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$60,340 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$92,460 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$54,800 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (22)
- Bill and Account Collectors$49,150 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$43,780 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,310 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$40,150 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$36,460 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$33,500 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,920 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$62,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$57,510 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$28,840 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,910 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$45,590 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,340 a year
- Office Clerks, General$37,290 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$57,220 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$60,250 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$51,600 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$32,130 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$41,820 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$42,610 a year
- Tellers$36,670 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$51,700 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$53,320 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$78,360 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,850 a year
- Electricians$73,930 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$72,840 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$45,080 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$59,000 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$45,390 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$82,120 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$79,020 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (14)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,600 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$43,260 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$78,900 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$47,810 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$78,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$76,020 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$56,610 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,100 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$45,920 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$56,980 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service TechniciansNot reported
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$56,350 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$65,240 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$66,250 a year
Production Occupations (13)
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$44,220 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,580 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$41,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$87,030 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$45,850 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$30,750 a year
- Machinists$60,300 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$36,890 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$57,350 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$38,180 a year
- Printing Press Operators$48,890 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$52,160 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$48,560 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (18)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$33,190 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$37,750 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water VesselsNot reported
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$33,290 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$59,140 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$63,070 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$31,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$59,120 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$50,520 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$39,460 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,110 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$41,720 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$20,800 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$32,830 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$48,460 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$47,550 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$33,170 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$33,120 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Paducah?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Paducah, KY-IL area is $45,860 a year, compared with $46,920 a year for Kentucky (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Paducah?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $378,880 a year.