Checked
Baton Rouge, LA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Baton Rouge, LA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $48,710 a year
- All occupations
- Louisiana median
- $45,520 a year
- Employment
- 409,690
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 501
Pay range in Baton Rouge, LA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 1,060 | $413,620 | $373,800 |
| 2 | Nurse Anesthetists | 130 | $268,210 | $253,610 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 430 | $185,430 | $186,940 |
| 4 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 560 | $165,060 | $170,820 |
| 5 | Industrial Production Managers | 690 | $139,860 | $155,370 |
| 6 | Environmental Engineers | 170 | $138,000 | $144,100 |
| 7 | Mechanical Engineers | 540 | $135,530 | $136,970 |
| 8 | Chemical Engineers | 360 | $134,800 | $136,220 |
| 9 | Pharmacists | 960 | $134,680 | $134,280 |
| 10 | Electrical Engineers | 350 | $133,030 | $130,900 |
| 11 | Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors | 90 | $132,040 | $135,870 |
| 12 | Physician Assistants | 360 | $130,670 | $120,200 |
| 13 | Industrial Engineers | 470 | $129,500 | $132,280 |
| 14 | Financial Managers | 1,770 | $129,310 | $146,050 |
| 15 | Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels | 900 | $129,260 | $149,980 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cashiers | 9,130 | $27,110 | $27,410 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 9,020 | $30,070 | $33,770 |
| 3 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 8,760 | $36,450 | $36,750 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 8,490 | $23,650 | $25,120 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 8,290 | $81,130 | $84,000 |
| 6 | General and Operations Managers | 8,230 | $107,140 | $136,200 |
| 7 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,840 | $23,040 | $24,690 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 6,650 | $15,080 | $21,080 |
| 9 | Construction Laborers | 6,300 | $38,650 | $42,590 |
| 10 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 6,110 | $34,840 | $36,850 |
| 11 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 5,950 | $40,910 | $42,100 |
| 12 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 5,830 | $54,840 | $55,120 |
| 13 | Food Preparation Workers | 5,800 | $24,450 | $25,950 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 5,750 | $38,760 | $40,870 |
| 15 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,300 | $28,690 | $30,960 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Chemical Plant and System Operators39.39
- Boilermakers25.40
- Sailors and Marine Oilers15.73
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other15.06
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall9.36
- Transportation Workers, All Other9.30
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels9.27
- Extraction Workers, All Other8.50
- Drafters, All Other8.34
- Calibration Technologists and Technicians7.58
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 6,650 | $15,080 | $21,080 |
| Crossing Guards and Flaggers | 170 | $17,780 | $22,300 |
| Bartenders | 1,810 | $20,640 | $24,630 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 500 | $21,380 | $24,180 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other | 540 | $21,640 | $26,130 |
| Physical Therapist Aides | 320 | $21,910 | $23,800 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 110 | $22,240 | $24,030 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 1,160 | $22,430 | $23,350 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,840 | $23,040 | $24,690 |
| Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders | 50 | $23,600 | $29,230 |
Every occupation in Baton Rouge, LA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (31)
- Administrative Services Managers$104,700 a year
- Advertising and Promotions Managers$94,250 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$165,060 a year
- Compensation and Benefits Managers$94,890 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$120,210 a year
- Construction Managers$118,770 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$87,370 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$99,810 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$103,340 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$59,480 a year
- Emergency Management Directors$106,220 a year
- Facilities Managers$98,190 a year
- Financial Managers$129,310 a year
- Food Service Managers$65,780 a year
- Gambling Managers$99,380 a year
- General and Operations Managers$107,140 a year
- Human Resources Managers$105,500 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$139,860 a year
- Lodging Managers$61,890 a year
- Managers, All Other$105,340 a year
- Marketing Managers$113,800 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$107,420 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$125,000 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$92,080 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$51,810 a year
- Public Relations Managers$78,370 a year
- Purchasing Managers$124,290 a year
- Sales Managers$116,740 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$85,880 a year
- Training and Development Managers$104,030 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$97,000 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (29)
- Accountants and Auditors$73,070 a year
- Budget Analysts$75,440 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$61,110 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$71,150 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$62,800 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$61,250 a year
- Compliance Officers$57,480 a year
- Cost Estimators$84,710 a year
- Credit Analysts$70,900 a year
- Credit Counselors$49,790 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$78,920 a year
- Financial Examiners$77,800 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$58,440 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$61,110 a year
- Fundraisers$79,150 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$61,400 a year
- Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage$65,690 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$78,360 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$77,300 a year
- Loan Officers$59,080 a year
- Logisticians$78,840 a year
- Management Analysts$99,680 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$59,680 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$55,150 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$80,910 a year
- Project Management Specialists$86,650 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$64,900 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$45,000 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$60,110 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (16)
- Computer Network Architects$104,540 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$58,100 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$74,940 a year
- Computer ProgrammersNot reported
- Computer Systems Analysts$88,160 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$53,900 a year
- Data Scientists$78,760 a year
- Database Administrators$107,240 a year
- Database Architects$136,480 a year
- Information Security Analysts$107,380 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$97,770 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$63,210 a year
- Software Developers$101,900 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and TestersNot reported
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$72,360 a year
- Web Developers$89,350 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (25)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$77,810 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$70,300 a year
- Calibration Technologists and Technicians$80,670 a year
- Chemical Engineers$134,800 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$72,680 a year
- Civil Engineers$112,430 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$83,550 a year
- Drafters, All Other$77,020 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$102,380 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$63,020 a year
- Electrical Engineers$133,030 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$125,260 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$67,360 a year
- Engineers, All Other$101,720 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$62,960 a year
- Environmental Engineers$138,000 a year
- Health and Safety Engineers, Except Mining Safety Engineers and Inspectors$132,040 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Industrial Engineers$129,500 a year
- Landscape ArchitectsNot reported
- Mechanical Drafters$77,720 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$119,630 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$135,530 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$50,620 a year
- Surveyors$69,710 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (19)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$67,570 a year
- Biological Technicians$44,950 a year
- Chemical Technicians$92,120 a year
- Chemists$107,590 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$75,900 a year
- Conservation Scientists$61,110 a year
- Economists$74,580 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including HealthNot reported
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$69,560 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$65,240 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$87,500 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$76,640 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$53,360 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$94,520 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$85,610 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$78,300 a year
- Psychologists, All Other$112,790 a year
- School Psychologists$68,030 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$60,710 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$60,440 a year
- Clergy$56,810 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$54,760 a year
- Community Health Workers$46,050 a year
- Counselors, All Other$48,460 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$57,930 a year
- Health Education Specialists$56,600 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$63,720 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$59,700 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$65,490 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$49,120 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$37,140 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$66,570 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$46,840 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Lawyers$102,070 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$48,010 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,030 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$37,600 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (27)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School$53,180 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$57,130 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,490 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$71,090 a year
- Curators$58,520 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$58,010 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$59,310 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$61,910 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$57,760 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$60,420 a year
- Library Technicians$36,010 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,900 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$32,350 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$79,180 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$38,840 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,690 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$34,010 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$62,430 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$60,310 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$59,760 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$56,620 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$59,590 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$26,890 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$57,980 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$26,880 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$40,020 a year
- Tutors$33,840 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (21)
- Art Directors$85,090 a year
- Athletes and Sports Competitors$63,920 a year
- Audio and Video Technicians$46,730 a year
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$60,320 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$64,680 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$104,210 a year
- Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners$74,630 a year
- Designers, All Other$51,480 a year
- Editors$66,340 a year
- Floral Designers$36,020 a year
- Graphic Designers$51,020 a year
- Interior Designers$60,980 a year
- Media and Communication Workers, All Other$54,400 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$35,570 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$49,870 a year
- Photographers$41,690 a year
- Producers and Directors$64,120 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$59,990 a year
- Technical Writers$75,310 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$65,230 a year
- Writers and Authors$76,000 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (42)
- Athletic Trainers$63,750 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$60,830 a year
- Chiropractors$80,350 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$52,700 a year
- Dental Hygienists$92,700 a year
- Dentists, General$185,430 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$78,130 a year
- Dietetic TechniciansNot reported
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$70,940 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$36,050 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$315,620 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$64,930 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$38,800 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$64,360 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$59,700 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$84,280 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,610 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$268,210 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$129,070 a year
- Occupational Therapists$98,030 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$38,750 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$36,910 a year
- Optometrists$115,210 a year
- Paramedics$53,820 a year
- Pharmacists$134,680 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$45,550 a year
- Physical Therapists$98,920 a year
- Physician Assistants$130,670 a year
- Physicians, All Other$413,620 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$32,010 a year
- PsychiatristsNot reported
- Radiation Therapists$101,140 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$63,450 a year
- Recreational Therapists$48,000 a year
- Registered Nurses$81,130 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$74,220 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$65,020 a year
- Surgeons, All OtherNot reported
- Surgical Technologists$60,230 a year
- Therapists, All Other$100,390 a year
- Veterinarians$126,890 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$35,760 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (16)
- Dental Assistants$44,800 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$33,840 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$23,040 a year
- Massage Therapists$30,820 a year
- Medical Assistants$36,900 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$36,660 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$39,630 a year
- Nursing Assistants$31,220 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$63,030 a year
- Orderlies$27,330 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$27,920 a year
- Phlebotomists$36,120 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$21,910 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$66,510 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$37,130 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$30,930 a year
Protective Service Occupations (17)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$44,920 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$17,780 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$63,760 a year
- Fire Inspectors and Investigators$78,530 a year
- Firefighters$33,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$62,100 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$52,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$74,450 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$80,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$61,530 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$22,240 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$48,710 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$44,810 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$48,480 a year
- School Bus Monitors$29,300 a year
- Security Guards$36,500 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$65,170 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$20,640 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$45,570 a year
- Cooks, All Other$28,930 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$24,740 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$29,910 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$33,540 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,230 a year
- Dishwashers$27,580 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$23,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,380 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$21,640 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$24,450 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$27,330 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$22,430 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$15,080 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (9)
- Building Cleaning Workers, All Other$38,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$37,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$49,860 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$35,810 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,690 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,260 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$27,610 a year
- Pest Control Workers$46,880 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$32,580 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (16)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,380 a year
- Animal Caretakers$27,640 a year
- Childcare Workers$25,550 a year
- Concierges$31,580 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$40,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$37,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$41,240 a year
- Funeral Attendants$33,110 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$26,300 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$28,620 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$47,000 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$36,410 a year
- Recreation Workers$28,580 a year
- Residential Advisors$40,990 a year
- Skincare Specialists$38,360 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$31,350 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (17)
- Advertising Sales Agents$59,260 a year
- Cashiers$27,110 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$34,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$78,920 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,400 a year
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers$28,510 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,090 a year
- Parts Salespersons$33,040 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$50,920 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,070 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$36,650 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$60,190 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$64,540 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$101,460 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$45,250 a year
- Telemarketers$28,910 a year
- Travel Agents$43,930 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (44)
- Bill and Account Collectors$39,130 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$44,200 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,740 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$51,230 a year
- Correspondence Clerks$36,790 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$31,910 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$47,490 a year
- Credit Authorizers, Checkers, and Clerks$33,870 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$38,760 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$39,630 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$46,930 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$42,860 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$58,800 a year
- File Clerks$32,160 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$46,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,710 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$27,910 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$48,420 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$44,450 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$47,650 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$37,230 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$51,320 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$34,130 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,990 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$34,140 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,280 a year
- Meter Readers, UtilitiesNot reported
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$38,230 a year
- Office Clerks, General$32,520 a year
- Order Clerks$38,370 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$54,580 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$64,480 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,010 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$59,490 a year
- Procurement Clerks$49,680 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$64,630 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$48,550 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$33,750 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$50,950 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$40,910 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$41,560 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$38,540 a year
- Tellers$36,300 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$52,810 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (4)
- Agricultural Workers, All Other$47,790 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,280 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$55,750 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$28,970 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (33)
- Boilermakers$74,730 a year
- Carpenters$55,630 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$61,250 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$71,770 a year
- Construction Laborers$38,650 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$48,160 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$51,200 a year
- Electricians$65,330 a year
- Extraction Workers, All Other$48,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$78,870 a year
- Glaziers$47,150 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$37,070 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$47,830 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$44,530 a year
- Helpers--Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco Masons$44,330 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$38,310 a year
- Helpers--Roofers$36,560 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$45,850 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$61,870 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$48,090 a year
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical$51,230 a year
- Loading and Moving Machine Operators, Underground Mining$47,910 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$46,840 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$58,210 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$49,130 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$65,610 a year
- Pile Driver Operators$60,630 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$74,240 a year
- Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers$70,700 a year
- Roofers$49,300 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$59,440 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$52,750 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$73,470 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (30)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$80,820 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,220 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$46,320 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,480 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$60,300 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$49,460 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$58,180 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$81,910 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$64,600 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$94,100 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$77,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$78,770 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$62,940 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$37,840 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$45,500 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$62,030 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$55,050 a year
- Locksmiths and Safe Repairers$50,660 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,150 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$83,170 a year
- Millwrights$76,610 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$61,970 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$50,890 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$46,840 a year
- Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other$104,470 a year
- Riggers$58,840 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$57,680 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$81,470 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$48,530 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,130 a year
Production Occupations (46)
- Bakers$28,020 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$38,260 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,370 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$93,920 a year
- Chemical Plant and System Operators$104,410 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,190 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$49,100 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$41,600 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,420 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$47,240 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$40,060 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$43,100 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$53,240 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$95,810 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$38,440 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$23,600 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$29,660 a year
- Gas Plant Operators$113,570 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$35,790 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$36,770 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$59,720 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$51,420 a year
- Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,550 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$27,870 a year
- Machinists$67,700 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$44,300 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$54,460 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$47,780 a year
- Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians$39,260 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$42,880 a year
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers$108,420 a year
- Plant and System Operators, All OtherNot reported
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$28,840 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$38,070 a year
- Printing Press Operators$41,160 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$46,400 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$49,700 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,460 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$31,950 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$32,870 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$46,590 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$58,410 a year
- Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers$31,120 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$47,290 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$78,170 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,260 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (26)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$31,270 a year
- Bridge and Lock Tenders$69,970 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$24,930 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$129,260 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$28,000 a year
- Commercial Pilots$89,700 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$63,780 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$66,680 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$27,630 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$62,140 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,840 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,160 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$36,450 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$41,450 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$36,390 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$28,150 a year
- Parking Attendants$27,130 a year
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers$79,840 a year
- Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers$53,960 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$44,300 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$47,520 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$30,250 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$34,840 a year
- Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders$49,700 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$105,370 a year
- Transportation Workers, All Other$45,920 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Baton Rouge?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Baton Rouge, LA area is $48,710 a year, compared with $45,520 a year for Louisiana (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Baton Rouge?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $413,620 a year.