Checked
Bangor, ME Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Bangor, ME metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $47,960 a year
- All occupations
- Maine median
- $51,430 a year
- Employment
- 72,270
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 308
Pay range in Bangor, ME
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 110 | $389,240 | $364,930 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 80 | $250,350 | $232,650 |
| 3 | Emergency Medicine Physicians | 50 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 4 | Nurse Anesthetists | 80 | $239,000 | $247,040 |
| 5 | Dentists, General | 50 | $204,780 | $206,470 |
| 6 | Chief Executives | 190 | $176,370 | $223,980 |
| 7 | Pharmacists | 200 | $145,210 | $138,150 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 120 | $136,680 | $141,440 |
| 9 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 50 | $131,490 | $139,910 |
| 10 | Nurse Practitioners | 220 | $131,460 | $135,200 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 110 | $130,380 | $135,770 |
| 12 | Financial Managers | 300 | $130,010 | $145,840 |
| 13 | Veterinarians | 50 | $127,730 | $124,600 |
| 14 | Marketing Managers | 70 | $126,570 | $133,590 |
| 15 | Human Resources Managers | 80 | $126,560 | $133,660 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,550 | $34,140 | $34,670 |
| 2 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,290 | $37,900 | $38,840 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 2,210 | $35,560 | $38,590 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 2,190 | $93,940 | $90,270 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,990 | $32,200 | $33,460 |
| 6 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,440 | $56,250 | $54,390 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,440 | $37,040 | $38,240 |
| 8 | General and Operations Managers | 1,430 | $91,110 | $102,860 |
| 9 | Office Clerks, General | 1,390 | $45,310 | $45,030 |
| 10 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,370 | $37,080 | $39,070 |
| 11 | Nursing Assistants | 1,110 | $46,970 | $47,800 |
| 12 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,030 | $45,120 | $43,130 |
| 13 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 940 | $60,080 | $63,090 |
| 14 | Waiters and Waitresses | 900 | $45,610 | $52,700 |
| 15 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 870 | $48,170 | $48,600 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Logging Equipment Operators13.73
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers4.25
- Helpers--Electricians3.99
- Psychiatric Technicians3.59
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines3.24
- Social and Human Service Assistants3.22
- Highway Maintenance Workers3.13
- Rehabilitation Counselors3.10
- Residential Advisors2.80
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks2.47
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 90 | $30,470 | $34,050 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 80 | $30,840 | $34,090 |
| Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other | 60 | $30,880 | $32,800 |
| Cashiers | 1,990 | $32,200 | $33,460 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 160 | $32,500 | $35,720 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 50 | $32,740 | $33,480 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 150 | $32,900 | $34,360 |
| Recreation Workers | 150 | $33,790 | $37,950 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,550 | $34,140 | $34,670 |
| Dishwashers | 300 | $34,490 | $34,730 |
Every occupation in Bangor, ME
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (22)
- Administrative Services Managers$89,330 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$131,490 a year
- Chief Executives$176,370 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$136,680 a year
- Construction Managers$113,230 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$100,640 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$85,930 a year
- Facilities Managers$95,590 a year
- Financial Managers$130,010 a year
- Food Service Managers$66,960 a year
- General and Operations Managers$91,110 a year
- Human Resources Managers$126,560 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$132,220 a year
- Lodging Managers$58,120 a year
- Managers, All Other$125,240 a year
- Marketing Managers$126,570 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$118,450 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$103,230 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,580 a year
- Sales Managers$91,910 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$72,150 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$97,200 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (17)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,640 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$65,920 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$69,520 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$81,330 a year
- Compliance Officers$77,660 a year
- Cost Estimators$72,850 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$79,320 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$71,330 a year
- Fundraisers$60,400 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$63,900 a year
- Loan Officers$75,860 a year
- Logisticians$55,770 a year
- Management Analysts$84,120 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$63,600 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$97,900 a year
- Project Management Specialists$85,410 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$60,780 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (10)
- Computer Network Architects$96,860 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$59,460 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$81,310 a year
- Computer Programmers$98,260 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$83,240 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$56,720 a year
- Data ScientistsNot reported
- Information Security Analysts$78,520 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$77,360 a year
- Software Developers$104,140 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (10)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$74,130 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$62,610 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$62,690 a year
- Civil Engineers$85,300 a year
- Electrical Engineers$102,610 a year
- Industrial EngineersNot reported
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$59,510 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$105,450 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$49,910 a year
- Surveyors$64,120 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (5)
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$60,110 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$57,040 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$88,190 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$83,300 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$79,000 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$61,980 a year
- Community Health Workers$48,680 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$51,670 a year
- Health Education Specialists$58,370 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$69,550 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$60,700 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$38,550 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$46,590 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$62,690 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$59,970 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$116,240 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$58,280 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (27)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$79,910 a year
- Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$107,240 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$84,080 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$106,740 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$60,260 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$86,590 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$66,590 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$60,080 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$66,570 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$91,430 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$81,220 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$47,650 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$62,090 a year
- Library Technicians$47,000 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$83,010 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,090 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$81,860 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$77,940 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$38,780 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$81,660 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,290 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$45,100 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$57,570 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$59,610 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$35,030 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$45,120 a year
- Tutors$48,490 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (9)
- Audio and Video Technicians$40,760 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$40,710 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$51,550 a year
- Editors$48,020 a year
- Graphic Designers$56,570 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$44,030 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$49,100 a year
- Producers and Directors$46,380 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$53,610 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (32)
- Cardiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$65,210 a year
- Dental Hygienists$88,450 a year
- Dentists, General$204,780 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$95,230 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$67,480 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$44,810 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$239,200 or more a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$250,350 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$62,670 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$72,370 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$92,460 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,780 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$239,000 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$131,460 a year
- Occupational Therapists$80,780 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$45,360 a year
- Paramedics$65,300 a year
- Pharmacists$145,210 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$44,880 a year
- Physical Therapists$94,510 a year
- Physician Assistants$130,380 a year
- Physicians, All Other$389,240 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$44,060 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$77,620 a year
- Radiologists$550,480 a year
- Registered Nurses$93,940 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$81,020 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$77,160 a year
- Surgical Technologists$60,620 a year
- Veterinarians$127,730 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$48,510 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (11)
- Dental Assistants$49,160 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$44,780 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$37,900 a year
- Medical Assistants$47,120 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$46,200 a year
- Nursing Assistants$46,970 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$63,520 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$37,530 a year
- Phlebotomists$45,340 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,090 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$37,840 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$44,280 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$88,710 a year
- Firefighters$48,020 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$73,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$89,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$50,260 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$32,740 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$71,340 a year
- School Bus Monitors$37,300 a year
- Security Guards$36,860 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$63,130 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$43,880 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$54,990 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$34,560 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$42,700 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$40,760 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$35,400 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$37,670 a year
- Dishwashers$34,490 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$46,130 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$34,970 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,560 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$32,500 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$45,610 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$50,610 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$60,010 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,080 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$43,620 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,260 a year
- Pest Control Workers$46,870 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (10)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$32,900 a year
- Animal Caretakers$35,610 a year
- Childcare Workers$34,820 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$45,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$47,410 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$37,050 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$38,200 a year
- Recreation Workers$33,790 a year
- Residential Advisors$43,150 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$30,470 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Advertising Sales Agents$47,750 a year
- Cashiers$32,200 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$42,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$83,660 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$52,200 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,850 a year
- Parts Salespersons$44,090 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,560 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$53,850 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$65,970 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$94,940 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$70,410 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (32)
- Bill and Account Collectors$48,750 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,990 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$49,000 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$45,770 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,530 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$47,530 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$53,490 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$48,860 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,830 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$64,620 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$36,830 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$47,920 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$40,330 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$43,560 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$43,580 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$48,670 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$50,020 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,640 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$46,050 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,310 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$48,490 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,570 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,700 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,300 a year
- Procurement Clerks$50,110 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$43,690 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$52,380 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$39,630 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$40,980 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$48,170 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$45,510 a year
- Tellers$38,740 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (2)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$42,040 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$44,060 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (14)
- Carpenters$57,100 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$44,840 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$64,480 a year
- Construction Laborers$44,420 a year
- Electricians$63,390 a year
- Fence Erectors$44,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$73,200 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$44,510 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,050 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$52,000 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$49,200 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$60,140 a year
- Roofers$48,130 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$59,950 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (19)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$65,480 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$52,700 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$50,170 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$58,470 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$98,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$76,160 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$61,430 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$35,870 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$63,070 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$57,940 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,960 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$62,800 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$60,640 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$59,360 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$46,720 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$45,430 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$59,440 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$80,900 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$38,370 a year
Production Occupations (18)
- Bakers$37,400 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$37,160 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$47,410 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$66,570 a year
- Food Batchmakers$38,650 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,720 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$45,770 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,610 a year
- Machinists$54,080 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$35,010 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$41,080 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$43,200 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$41,340 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$46,060 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$58,980 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$50,590 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$43,300 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (15)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$35,600 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,630 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,500 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$46,540 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$44,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,810 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$56,250 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,180 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$41,600 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,420 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$30,880 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$30,840 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$38,570 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$36,340 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,040 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Bangor?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Bangor, ME area is $47,960 a year, compared with $51,430 a year for Maine (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Bangor?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $389,240 a year.