Checked
Traverse City, MI Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Traverse City, MI metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $47,470 a year
- All occupations
- Michigan median
- $49,270 a year
- Employment
- 68,440
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 296
Pay range in Traverse City, MI
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 110 | $280,490 | $242,740 |
| 2 | Chief Executives | 60 | $248,510 | $273,420 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 80 | $171,740 | $197,060 |
| 4 | Family Medicine Physicians | 60 | $168,080 | $216,410 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 150 | $143,050 | $141,230 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 100 | $141,450 | $151,550 |
| 7 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $137,590 | $145,340 |
| 8 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 70 | $136,170 | $156,950 |
| 9 | Physician Assistants | 170 | $134,180 | $135,320 |
| 10 | Nurse Practitioners | 120 | $123,910 | $127,390 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | 310 | $119,810 | $138,690 |
| 12 | Managers, All Other | 80 | $110,070 | $117,150 |
| 13 | Human Resources Managers | 70 | $109,140 | $126,330 |
| 14 | Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers | 60 | $108,970 | $107,890 |
| 15 | Lawyers | 190 | $107,460 | $141,920 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 2,390 | $34,540 | $36,910 |
| 2 | Registered Nurses | 2,020 | $83,690 | $90,400 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 1,850 | $30,920 | $32,060 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,730 | $28,560 | $30,580 |
| 5 | Office Clerks, General | 1,650 | $44,470 | $45,170 |
| 6 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,610 | $41,380 | $45,550 |
| 7 | General and Operations Managers | 1,580 | $84,300 | $106,470 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,260 | $35,460 | $37,190 |
| 9 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,060 | $37,270 | $38,160 |
| 10 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,050 | $36,480 | $38,070 |
| 11 | Customer Service Representatives | 960 | $42,030 | $44,310 |
| 12 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 890 | $46,350 | $48,260 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 880 | $38,420 | $39,030 |
| 14 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 820 | $37,970 | $40,190 |
| 15 | Construction Laborers | 740 | $48,400 | $50,660 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas4.81
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4.66
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors4.02
- Food Batchmakers3.09
- Sewing Machine Operators2.90
- Physical Therapist Assistants2.65
- Bakers2.64
- Highway Maintenance Workers2.62
- Physician Assistants2.31
- Billing and Posting Clerks2.27
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical Therapist Aides | 60 | $27,370 | $29,860 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 280 | $28,270 | $30,660 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 320 | $28,430 | $31,200 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,730 | $28,560 | $30,580 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 300 | $28,740 | $30,180 |
| Cashiers | 1,850 | $30,920 | $32,060 |
| Dishwashers | 260 | $31,130 | $32,010 |
| Animal Caretakers | 80 | $31,970 | $34,610 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 400 | $31,980 | $33,290 |
| Childcare Workers | 230 | $33,100 | $34,270 |
Every occupation in Traverse City, MI
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (22)
- Administrative Services Managers$93,960 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$136,170 a year
- Chief Executives$248,510 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$141,450 a year
- Construction Managers$97,540 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$102,390 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$48,820 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$67,830 a year
- Facilities Managers$79,770 a year
- Financial Managers$119,810 a year
- Food Service Managers$62,520 a year
- General and Operations Managers$84,300 a year
- Human Resources Managers$109,140 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$104,390 a year
- Lodging Managers$60,170 a year
- Managers, All Other$110,070 a year
- Marketing Managers$137,590 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$104,610 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$56,180 a year
- Sales Managers$104,090 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$78,420 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$93,260 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (19)
- Accountants and Auditors$74,820 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$78,520 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$61,920 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$76,540 a year
- Compliance Officers$61,870 a year
- Cost Estimators$63,070 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$80,100 a year
- Fundraisers$63,400 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$64,480 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$69,500 a year
- Loan Officers$63,820 a year
- Logisticians$75,180 a year
- Management Analysts$94,690 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$59,460 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$53,380 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$88,100 a year
- Project Management Specialists$83,720 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$63,880 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,280 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (8)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$63,720 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$82,330 a year
- Computer Programmers$85,590 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$96,510 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$56,520 a year
- Data Scientists$77,420 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$91,290 a year
- Software Developers$95,860 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (7)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$76,840 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$52,050 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$60,570 a year
- Civil Engineers$94,280 a year
- Electrical Engineers$101,210 a year
- Industrial Engineers$86,560 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,900 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (6)
- Biological TechniciansNot reported
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$78,660 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$48,040 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$73,500 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$79,400 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$79,270 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (12)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$59,550 a year
- Clergy$53,640 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$54,600 a year
- Community Health Workers$62,160 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$61,780 a year
- Health Education Specialists$58,700 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$63,360 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$55,260 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$72,690 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,690 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$66,880 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$61,990 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$107,460 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$56,270 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (15)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$70,850 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$54,950 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$66,020 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$83,400 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$80,090 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$49,680 a year
- Library Technicians$39,730 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,580 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$38,070 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$66,200 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$46,530 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$62,230 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$52,450 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$36,860 a year
- Tutors$34,510 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (7)
- Coaches and Scouts$39,800 a year
- Editors$57,200 a year
- Graphic Designers$49,940 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$39,680 a year
- Musicians and Singers$43.69 an hour
- Producers and DirectorsNot reported
- Public Relations Specialists$61,760 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (27)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$68,060 a year
- Dental Hygienists$81,570 a year
- Dentists, General$171,740 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$38,790 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$59,890 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$38,950 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$168,080 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$67,900 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$47,360 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,260 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$49,340 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$123,910 a year
- Occupational Therapists$84,260 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$45,990 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$42,050 a year
- Optometrists$118,030 a year
- Paramedics$59,140 a year
- Pharmacists$143,050 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$45,360 a year
- Physical Therapists$101,640 a year
- Physician Assistants$134,180 a year
- Physicians, All Other$280,490 a year
- Registered Nurses$83,690 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$87,160 a year
- Surgical Technologists$63,230 a year
- Veterinarians$124,330 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$48,250 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (11)
- Dental Assistants$46,910 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,480 a year
- Medical Assistants$42,580 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$39,840 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$46,400 a year
- Nursing Assistants$41,900 a year
- Orderlies$36,940 a year
- Phlebotomists$45,310 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$27,370 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$61,290 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$38,130 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Bailiffs$25,960 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$60,760 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$73,050 a year
- Firefighters$46,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$74,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$80,990 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$39,270 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$66,080 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$40,330 a year
- Security Guards$40,060 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$61,110 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$37,300 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$57,000 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$28,740 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$38,780 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$37,270 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$36,090 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$35,650 a year
- Dishwashers$31,130 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$43,030 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$31,980 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$35,070 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,270 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$41,380 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$50,280 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$58,140 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,420 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,970 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,770 a year
- Pest Control Workers$46,150 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$49,620 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$28,430 a year
- Animal Caretakers$31,970 a year
- Childcare Workers$33,100 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$37,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$42,010 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$34,950 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$34,990 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,860 a year
- Residential Advisors$43,410 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (15)
- Advertising Sales Agents$49,200 a year
- Cashiers$30,920 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$37,300 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$47,960 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$82,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,550 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$63,150 a year
- Parts Salespersons$47,060 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$60,470 a year
- Retail Salespersons$34,540 a year
- Sales Engineers$82,780 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$62,110 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$62,470 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$102,850 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$60,760 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (30)
- Bill and Account Collectors$47,770 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$45,790 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,350 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$39,710 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$49,280 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,030 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$40,450 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$51,140 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$70,660 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$58,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,760 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$34,950 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$46,340 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$49,370 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$29,790 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$48,200 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$34,670 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,180 a year
- Office Clerks, General$44,470 a year
- Order Clerks$40,470 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$53,550 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$62,130 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$58,510 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$58,980 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$61,190 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$55,550 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,900 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$44,200 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,310 a year
- Tellers$38,640 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$35,690 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (16)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$80,390 a year
- Carpenters$59,230 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$58,940 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$70,730 a year
- Construction Laborers$48,400 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$55,750 a year
- Electricians$61,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$75,960 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$59,220 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$61,200 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$52,000 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$63,100 a year
- Roofers$50,720 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$51,720 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$52,620 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$65,940 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,450 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$52,220 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$63,240 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$64,230 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$108,970 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$75,170 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,590 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,790 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$44,890 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,850 a year
- Medical Equipment RepairersNot reported
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$62,320 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$48,360 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$46,540 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$60,690 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$77,570 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$42,120 a year
Production Occupations (27)
- Bakers$36,090 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$38,130 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$47,030 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$53,550 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,190 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$46,570 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$66,780 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$39,600 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$40,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$65,460 a year
- Food Batchmakers$45,610 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$39,420 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$42,220 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$44,190 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,280 a year
- Machinists$49,420 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$37,840 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,070 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$54,020 a year
- Printing Press Operators$44,380 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$41,420 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,870 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$37,900 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$63,260 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$60,390 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,420 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$36,260 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Bus Drivers, School$48,480 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$79,440 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,060 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$43,430 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$62,130 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$57,700 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$47,340 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,750 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,650 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$34,500 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$49,450 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$41,080 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,460 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Traverse City?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Traverse City, MI area is $47,470 a year, compared with $49,270 a year for Michigan (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Traverse City?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $280,490 a year.