Checked
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $42,920 a year
- All occupations
- North Carolina median
- $47,970 a year
- Employment
- 42,900
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 201
Pay range in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 240 | $338,170 | $305,140 |
| 2 | Financial Managers | 110 | $146,830 | $160,830 |
| 3 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 70 | $137,460 | $147,930 |
| 4 | Pharmacists | 90 | $132,170 | $134,080 |
| 5 | Physician Assistants | 130 | $131,770 | $135,670 |
| 6 | Software Developers | 200 | $130,240 | $122,500 |
| 7 | Veterinarians | 50 | $126,190 | $131,760 |
| 8 | Managers, All Other | 110 | $124,930 | $134,950 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 110 | $124,520 | $128,330 |
| 10 | Computer Network Architects | 60 | $116,420 | $112,430 |
| 11 | Construction Managers | 100 | $109,230 | $122,800 |
| 12 | Sales Managers | 90 | $107,810 | $135,070 |
| 13 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 150 | $106,850 | $125,520 |
| 14 | Computer Occupations, All Other | 70 | $106,200 | $112,770 |
| 15 | Lawyers | 80 | $105,510 | $118,010 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 1,510 | $81,520 | $85,000 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,370 | $30,020 | $32,470 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 1,090 | $27,710 | $28,290 |
| 4 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,040 | $34,080 | $38,240 |
| 5 | Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 970 | $37,920 | $40,790 |
| 6 | Nursing Assistants | 950 | $36,930 | $36,830 |
| 7 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 950 | $31,210 | $34,480 |
| 8 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | $27,200 | $27,860 |
| 9 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 750 | $35,590 | $35,810 |
| 10 | Cooks, Fast Food | 730 | $26,610 | $26,140 |
| 11 | Cooks, Restaurant | 670 | $35,690 | $34,630 |
| 12 | Customer Service Representatives | 670 | $34,590 | $38,470 |
| 13 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 670 | $33,150 | $33,400 |
| 14 | Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 640 | $23,190 | $25,190 |
| 15 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 570 | $29,700 | $31,380 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants5.81
- Sewing Machine Operators4.55
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other4.30
- Cooks, Fast Food4.10
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers3.98
- Surgical Technologists3.89
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants3.64
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant3.11
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers2.92
- Physician Assistants2.87
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 50 | $23,170 | $23,520 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 640 | $23,190 | $25,190 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 730 | $26,610 | $26,140 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | $27,200 | $27,860 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 210 | $27,480 | $27,240 |
| Cashiers | 1,090 | $27,710 | $28,290 |
| Childcare Workers | 150 | $27,740 | $28,810 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 80 | $28,140 | $27,650 |
| Animal Caretakers | 150 | $28,200 | $31,020 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 130 | $28,200 | $33,850 |
Every occupation in Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (17)
- Administrative Services Managers$99,990 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$137,460 a year
- Construction Managers$109,230 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$90,260 a year
- Facilities Managers$98,250 a year
- Financial Managers$146,830 a year
- Food Service Managers$74,770 a year
- General and Operations Managers$94,400 a year
- Human Resources Managers$124,300 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$100,450 a year
- Managers, All Other$124,930 a year
- Marketing Managers$148,630 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$106,850 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$168,850 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association ManagersNot reported
- Sales Managers$107,810 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$66,840 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,750 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$75,730 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$70,040 a year
- Compliance Officers$62,250 a year
- Cost Estimators$70,810 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$68,230 a year
- Fundraisers$69,400 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,390 a year
- Loan Officers$66,060 a year
- Management Analysts$73,570 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$64,080 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$46,680 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$101,040 a year
- Project Management Specialists$95,280 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$66,810 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (9)
- Computer Network Architects$116,420 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$48,950 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$106,200 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$92,370 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$48,790 a year
- Data Scientists$102,740 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$78,330 a year
- Software Developers$130,240 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$101,140 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (4)
- Civil Engineers$95,800 a year
- Industrial Engineers$87,170 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$96,180 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$47,700 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$74,190 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (6)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$55,030 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$57,160 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$60,750 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$29,900 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,650 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$46,380 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$105,510 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$49,430 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (11)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$50,540 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$64,670 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$48,980 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$50,870 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$34,860 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$56,280 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$50,770 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$50,270 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$31,960 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$30,970 a year
- Tutors$33,800 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$43,340 a year
- Graphic Designers$50,230 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$37,560 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$64,090 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (19)
- Dental Hygienists$95,900 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$84,520 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$47,710 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$61,730 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$47,360 a year
- Nurse AnesthetistsNot reported
- Nurse Practitioners$124,520 a year
- Occupational Therapists$81,450 a year
- Pharmacists$132,170 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$43,150 a year
- Physical Therapists$94,400 a year
- Physician Assistants$131,770 a year
- Physicians, All Other$338,170 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$35,930 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$64,700 a year
- Registered Nurses$81,520 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$79,240 a year
- Surgical Technologists$56,510 a year
- Veterinarians$126,190 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$28,850 a year
- Massage Therapists$56,260 a year
- Medical Assistants$43,530 a year
- Nursing Assistants$36,930 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,130 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$62,350 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$35,780 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Firefighters$34,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$55,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$74,820 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$23,170 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$58,560 a year
- Security Guards$32,480 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$37,700 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$62,260 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$26,610 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,470 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,690 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$28,640 a year
- Dishwashers$29,480 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,680 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$30,200 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$29,000 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,790 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,480 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$34,080 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$44,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$54,060 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$32,630 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$35,590 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,700 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$23,190 a year
- Animal Caretakers$28,200 a year
- Childcare Workers$27,740 a year
- Concierges$31,440 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$37,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$44,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$49,960 a year
- Recreation Workers$34,590 a year
- Skincare Specialists$36,920 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$27,710 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$35,280 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$77,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,500 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$49,090 a year
- Parts Salespersons$30,430 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,020 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$57,260 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$63,820 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$65,020 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$49,350 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (22)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$39,450 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,140 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$50,060 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$34,590 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$37,600 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$42,060 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$51,880 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$54,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$55,510 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$28,970 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,210 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$37,920 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$43,280 a year
- Office Clerks, General$39,250 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$65,170 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,020 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$44,970 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$50,630 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$32,330 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$42,660 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$36,640 a year
- Tellers$44,180 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$47,840 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$64,870 a year
- Construction Laborers$45,900 a year
- Electricians$45,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$69,290 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$41,430 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$42,730 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$50,210 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$43,590 a year
- Pipelayers$40,220 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$48,440 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (8)
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,640 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$55,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$76,640 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$52,580 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$34,740 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$54,320 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$43,540 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$44,390 a year
Production Occupations (9)
- Bakers$33,760 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$37,240 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$56,580 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$36,990 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,320 a year
- Machinists$53,840 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$36,080 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$35,280 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$28,560 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (11)
- Bus Drivers, School$35,790 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$28,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$48,690 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$48,860 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$36,710 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$31,210 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,600 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$28,140 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$37,160 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$31,770 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$33,150 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Pinehurst-Southern Pines?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC area is $42,920 a year, compared with $47,970 a year for North Carolina (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Pinehurst-Southern Pines?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $338,170 a year.