Checked
Rocky Mount, NC Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Rocky Mount, NC metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $43,960 a year
- All occupations
- North Carolina median
- $47,970 a year
- Employment
- 54,630
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 246
Pay range in Rocky Mount, NC
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 50 | $332,950 | $324,070 |
| 2 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $162,220 | $172,090 |
| 3 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 60 | $155,170 | $156,510 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 110 | $137,120 | $143,740 |
| 5 | Financial Managers | 140 | $133,480 | $151,520 |
| 6 | Pharmacists | 130 | $133,320 | $136,150 |
| 7 | Industrial Production Managers | 180 | $130,720 | $140,430 |
| 8 | Software Developers | 120 | $130,600 | $126,520 |
| 9 | Managers, All Other | 180 | $121,580 | $128,530 |
| 10 | Sales Managers | 140 | $118,080 | $127,970 |
| 11 | Physician Assistants | 50 | $116,930 | $122,360 |
| 12 | Human Resources Managers | 60 | $111,120 | $127,540 |
| 13 | Construction Managers | 190 | $111,060 | $121,050 |
| 14 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 80 | $106,950 | $118,480 |
| 15 | Facilities Managers | 50 | $104,700 | $109,320 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cashiers | 1,630 | $26,610 | $26,640 |
| 2 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,440 | $36,550 | $37,610 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 1,380 | $28,830 | $31,660 |
| 4 | Cooks, Fast Food | 1,260 | $23,710 | $25,010 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,250 | $35,050 | $36,420 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 1,180 | $82,300 | $86,170 |
| 7 | Nursing Assistants | 940 | $37,650 | $36,370 |
| 8 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 890 | $28,910 | $30,390 |
| 9 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | $26,850 | $26,960 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 870 | $41,400 | $41,950 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 840 | $48,090 | $56,250 |
| 12 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 740 | $37,480 | $37,920 |
| 13 | Customer Service Representatives | 730 | $34,680 | $39,930 |
| 14 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 640 | $30,920 | $31,190 |
| 15 | General and Operations Managers | 610 | $94,610 | $113,260 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driver/Sales Workers | 120 | $21,220 | $30,970 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 1,260 | $23,710 | $25,010 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 120 | $23,770 | $24,190 |
| Recreation Workers | 180 | $24,840 | $29,020 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 110 | $25,990 | $25,640 |
| Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors | 150 | $26,580 | $34,470 |
| Cashiers | 1,630 | $26,610 | $26,640 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 100 | $26,820 | $25,930 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 880 | $26,850 | $26,960 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 580 | $26,900 | $32,080 |
Every occupation in Rocky Mount, NC
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (19)
- Administrative Services Managers$104,150 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$155,170 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$137,120 a year
- Construction Managers$111,060 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$80,030 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$79,560 a year
- Facilities Managers$104,700 a year
- Financial Managers$133,480 a year
- Food Service Managers$71,430 a year
- General and Operations Managers$94,610 a year
- Human Resources Managers$111,120 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$130,720 a year
- Managers, All Other$121,580 a year
- Marketing Managers$162,220 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$104,570 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$56,260 a year
- Sales Managers$118,080 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$76,190 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$106,950 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$76,960 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$63,140 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$62,350 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$79,770 a year
- Compliance Officers$68,880 a year
- Cost Estimators$70,510 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$87,020 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$61,660 a year
- Loan Officers$64,040 a year
- Logisticians$81,950 a year
- Management Analysts$88,840 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$68,730 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$97,320 a year
- Project Management Specialists$91,010 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$53,780 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$63,140 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (7)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$52,960 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$93,190 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$84,310 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$49,830 a year
- Data Scientists$111,870 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$88,790 a year
- Software Developers$130,600 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (6)
- Civil Engineers$85,490 a year
- Electrical Engineers$104,230 a year
- Engineers, All Other$100,910 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$75,400 a year
- Industrial Engineers$92,840 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,040 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$78,850 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (8)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$49,940 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$50,430 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$52,270 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$65,550 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$59,780 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$43,130 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$39,100 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$52,060 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$99,420 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$49,140 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (16)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$49,140 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$52,010 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$54,390 a year
- Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary$59,290 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$48,670 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$56,900 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$59,310 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$46,550 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$47,830 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$30,280 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$47,770 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$47,910 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$54,910 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$30,590 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$27,590 a year
- Tutors$33,780 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (4)
- Coaches and Scouts$40,360 a year
- Graphic Designers$52,070 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$34,710 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$61,030 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (23)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$42,410 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$62,230 a year
- Dental Hygienists$88,390 a year
- Dentists, General$161,810 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$82,530 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$40,480 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$40,260 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,080 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$40,360 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$117,880 a year
- Occupational Therapists$100,780 a year
- Paramedics$52,470 a year
- Pharmacists$133,320 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$40,700 a year
- Physical Therapists$103,030 a year
- Physician Assistants$116,930 a year
- Physicians, All Other$332,950 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$41,060 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$72,170 a year
- Registered Nurses$82,300 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$73,830 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$93,850 a year
- Surgical Technologists$57,570 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$48,490 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$28,910 a year
- Medical Assistants$39,950 a year
- Nursing Assistants$37,650 a year
- Phlebotomists$39,660 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$65,220 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$34,450 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$48,740 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$67,970 a year
- Firefighters$46,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$58,870 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$86,420 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$62,750 a year
- School Bus Monitors$39,080 a year
- Security Guards$36,810 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$33,800 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$57,920 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$23,710 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$33,560 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$29,070 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$26,820 a year
- Dishwashers$27,540 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$26,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$39,760 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$28,620 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$28,850 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$28,760 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$25,990 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$26,900 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$43,930 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$53,060 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,920 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,150 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$27,730 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$23,770 a year
- Animal Caretakers$28,520 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,130 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$30,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$54,150 a year
- Funeral Attendants$32,150 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$27,330 a year
- Recreation Workers$24,840 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$26,610 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,240 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$78,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,710 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$48,990 a year
- Parts Salespersons$28,820 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$41,530 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,830 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$59,990 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$60,740 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$56,360 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (30)
- Bill and Account Collectors$42,080 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$43,560 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,320 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$47,270 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$34,680 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$36,000 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,120 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$39,700 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$70,020 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,160 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$26,970 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$49,760 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$39,970 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$49,990 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$41,480 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$47,770 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$43,670 a year
- Office Clerks, General$41,400 a year
- Order Clerks$39,740 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$49,390 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$66,460 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,710 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$62,610 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$60,380 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$48,530 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$34,720 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$42,840 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$39,600 a year
- Tellers$43,110 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$40,320 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (13)
- Carpenters$47,490 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$74,790 a year
- Construction Laborers$38,100 a year
- Electricians$58,710 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$73,570 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$37,830 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$40,570 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$48,870 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$48,640 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$40,390 a year
- Pipelayers$43,230 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$56,220 a year
- Roofers$40,100 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (11)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$47,600 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$38,880 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$55,890 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$62,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$71,910 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$55,690 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,910 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$41,620 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$44,480 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$60,670 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$52,640 a year
Production Occupations (23)
- Bakers$33,540 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$35,720 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$42,770 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$37,390 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$37,090 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$37,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$76,430 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$40,690 a year
- Food Batchmakers$39,710 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$49,660 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$30,830 a year
- Machinists$56,920 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$21,470 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$37,480 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$41,290 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$40,320 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,550 a year
- Printing Press Operators$44,640 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$46,360 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$29,230 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$31,570 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$51,100 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,600 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (14)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$30,320 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$40,600 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$27,840 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$73,420 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$21,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,980 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$48,090 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$39,430 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$36,550 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$36,850 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$27,760 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$26,580 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$33,330 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,050 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Rocky Mount?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Rocky Mount, NC area is $43,960 a year, compared with $47,970 a year for North Carolina (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Rocky Mount?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $332,950 a year.