Checked
Salem, OR Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Salem, OR metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $55,310 a year
- All occupations
- Oregon median
- $57,000 a year
- Employment
- 188,620
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 437
Pay range in Salem, OR
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 330 | $373,970 | $343,300 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 180 | $295,170 | $292,960 |
| 3 | Chief Executives | 120 | $261,650 | $329,060 |
| 4 | Pediatricians, General | 60 | $256,710 | $243,990 |
| 5 | Psychiatrists | 60 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 6 | Dentists, General | 140 | $212,310 | $241,180 |
| 7 | Pharmacists | 300 | $169,210 | $160,080 |
| 8 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 140 | $162,640 | $166,700 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 320 | $162,600 | $160,440 |
| 10 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 490 | $158,390 | $162,240 |
| 11 | Lawyers | 780 | $156,070 | $158,620 |
| 12 | Sales Managers | 270 | $152,090 | $164,470 |
| 13 | Physician Assistants | 190 | $144,190 | $150,890 |
| 14 | Clinical and Counseling Psychologists | 130 | $143,980 | $144,240 |
| 15 | Financial Managers | 620 | $141,400 | $161,860 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,040 | $45,200 | $44,190 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,880 | $34,520 | $35,510 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 4,550 | $35,760 | $38,610 |
| 4 | Registered Nurses | 4,010 | $131,750 | $125,750 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,950 | $41,520 | $43,440 |
| 6 | Management Analysts | 3,740 | $99,090 | $100,620 |
| 7 | General and Operations Managers | 3,490 | $114,430 | $132,740 |
| 8 | Cashiers | 3,480 | $34,340 | $35,630 |
| 9 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 3,220 | $55,660 | $55,050 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 3,160 | $50,650 | $50,580 |
| 11 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,050 | $38,950 | $41,500 |
| 12 | Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other | 2,870 | $41,600 | $41,980 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,550 | $38,340 | $41,640 |
| 14 | Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 2,550 | $33,450 | $33,820 |
| 15 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,250 | $40,360 | $42,100 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 80 | $31,760 | $33,330 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 650 | $32,850 | $40,140 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 2,550 | $33,450 | $33,820 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 130 | $33,570 | $33,610 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 280 | $33,760 | $34,960 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 420 | $33,870 | $35,810 |
| Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants | 590 | $34,100 | $36,080 |
| Cashiers | 3,480 | $34,340 | $35,630 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,880 | $34,520 | $35,510 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 580 | $34,720 | $38,150 |
Every occupation in Salem, OR
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (31)
- Administrative Services Managers$114,290 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$162,640 a year
- Chief Executives$261,650 a year
- Compensation and Benefits Managers$163,270 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$158,390 a year
- Construction Managers$114,450 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$116,080 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$130,500 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$129,510 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$44,760 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$70,140 a year
- Facilities Managers$107,170 a year
- Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers$70,920 a year
- Financial Managers$141,400 a year
- Food Service Managers$65,040 a year
- Fundraising Managers$104,730 a year
- General and Operations Managers$114,430 a year
- Human Resources Managers$136,990 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$102,490 a year
- Lodging Managers$70,880 a year
- Managers, All Other$129,470 a year
- Marketing Managers$132,770 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$137,400 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$136,150 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$77,600 a year
- Public Relations Managers$132,600 a year
- Purchasing Managers$136,050 a year
- Sales Managers$152,090 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$110,210 a year
- Training and Development Managers$124,190 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$105,870 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (25)
- Accountants and Auditors$87,480 a year
- Budget Analysts$98,110 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$75,670 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$80,220 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$90,270 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$88,110 a year
- Compliance Officers$85,150 a year
- Cost Estimators$76,190 a year
- Credit Analysts$85,010 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$110,500 a year
- Financial Examiners$93,560 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$100,380 a year
- Fundraisers$60,080 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$80,270 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$75,460 a year
- Loan Officers$93,410 a year
- Logisticians$79,040 a year
- Management Analysts$99,090 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$64,160 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$53,580 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$104,040 a year
- Project Management Specialists$102,730 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$79,360 a year
- Tax Preparers$58,330 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$79,190 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (17)
- Computer Network Architects$138,930 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$82,440 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$90,270 a year
- Computer Programmers$103,040 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$109,970 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$61,510 a year
- Data Scientists$124,040 a year
- Database Administrators$105,470 a year
- Database Architects$126,670 a year
- Information Security Analysts$126,680 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$109,970 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$102,520 a year
- Software Developers$131,620 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$97,520 a year
- Statisticians$93,620 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$86,330 a year
- Web Developers$64,460 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (17)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$82,030 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$70,870 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$101,350 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$86,200 a year
- Civil Engineers$115,480 a year
- Drafters, All Other$58,800 a year
- Electrical Engineers$125,270 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$114,550 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$74,780 a year
- Engineers, All Other$104,420 a year
- Environmental EngineersNot reported
- Industrial Engineers$100,860 a year
- Landscape Architects$63,180 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$61,850 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,010 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$61,090 a year
- Surveyors$102,880 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (17)
- Agricultural Technicians$38,720 a year
- Biological Technicians$52,190 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$143,980 a year
- Conservation Scientists$95,470 a year
- Economists$124,190 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$98,050 a year
- Food Science Technicians$45,200 a year
- Food Scientists and Technologists$85,960 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$56,490 a year
- Foresters$89,220 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$48,840 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$117,550 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$95,680 a year
- School Psychologists$99,290 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$93,620 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$107,960 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$98,110 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (15)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$64,700 a year
- Clergy$78,220 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$58,190 a year
- Community Health Workers$54,090 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$46,840 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$75,510 a year
- Health Education Specialists$64,270 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$80,020 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$68,210 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$86,870 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$56,170 a year
- Religious Workers, All Other$34,540 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$57,560 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$70,320 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$78,870 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Lawyers$156,070 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$45,010 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$57,230 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$80,490 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (27)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$86,800 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$87,430 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$59,420 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$77,940 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$74,040 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$51,330 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$74,810 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$89,180 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$97,810 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$98,060 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$74,480 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$77,320 a year
- Library Technicians$48,740 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$83,400 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$77,340 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$73,790 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$98,840 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$44,060 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$77,810 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$44,470 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$82,140 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$80,110 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$77,390 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$75,510 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$55,840 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,950 a year
- Tutors$42,550 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (13)
- Coaches and Scouts$44,400 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$64,790 a year
- Editors$80,650 a year
- Floral Designers$45,120 a year
- Graphic Designers$65,720 a year
- Interior Designers$64,750 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$80,960 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$43,750 a year
- Music Directors and Composers$56,730 a year
- Producers and Directors$98,900 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$87,740 a year
- Technical Writers$84,000 a year
- Writers and AuthorsNot reported
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (37)
- Chiropractors$99,360 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$78,640 a year
- Dental Hygienists$119,050 a year
- Dentists, General$212,310 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$127,680 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$89,220 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$50,800 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$295,170 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical RegistrarsNot reported
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$56,950 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$140,670 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$79,600 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$121,920 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$57,010 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$174,260 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$162,600 a year
- Occupational Therapists$109,700 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$50,600 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$47,550 a year
- Optometrists$134,590 a year
- Paramedics$77,460 a year
- Pediatricians, General$256,710 a year
- Pharmacists$169,210 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$52,210 a year
- Physical Therapists$99,970 a year
- Physician Assistants$144,190 a year
- Physicians, All Other$373,970 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$66,840 a year
- Psychiatrists$239,200 or more a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$101,580 a year
- Registered Nurses$131,750 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$104,360 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$102,360 a year
- Surgical Assistants$75,710 a year
- Surgical Technologists$78,010 a year
- Veterinarians$130,330 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$49,310 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$59,210 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$46,550 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$45,200 a year
- Massage Therapists$96,080 a year
- Medical Assistants$50,240 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$47,430 a year
- Nursing Assistants$48,840 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$76,570 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$51,590 a year
- Phlebotomists$48,160 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$35,430 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$67,090 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$50,580 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$44,460 a year
Protective Service Occupations (13)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$83,690 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$62,990 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$97,750 a year
- Firefighters$64,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$89,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$131,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$97,500 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$70,790 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$33,570 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$84,320 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$81,070 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$58,100 a year
- Security Guards$46,150 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$38,410 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$63,750 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$33,870 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$44,690 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$39,170 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$34,910 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$35,250 a year
- Dishwashers$35,070 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$34,520 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$45,660 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$49,900 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$37,300 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,720 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$36,780 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$48,720 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$53,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$66,690 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$38,340 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$45,040 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,920 a year
- Pest Control Workers$46,690 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$71,190 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (14)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$33,760 a year
- Animal Caretakers$36,920 a year
- Childcare Workers$37,320 a year
- Concierges$37,260 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$53,540 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$45,890 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$58,710 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$50,960 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$44,850 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$41,600 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,630 a year
- Residential Advisors$47,680 a year
- Skincare Specialists$49,340 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$31,760 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (16)
- Advertising Sales Agents$44,890 a year
- Cashiers$34,340 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$42,290 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$36,330 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$73,360 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$48,200 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$60,130 a year
- Parts Salespersons$44,860 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$47,110 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$61,650 a year
- Retail Salespersons$35,760 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$46,510 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$62,400 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$67,700 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$99,820 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$55,580 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (39)
- Bill and Account Collectors$48,360 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$56,040 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$54,420 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$50,100 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$42,280 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$62,830 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$47,790 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$45,300 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$53,040 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$55,660 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$70,320 a year
- File Clerks$50,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$75,990 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$37,170 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$54,040 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$46,870 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$57,720 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$49,810 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$50,510 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$38,420 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$52,580 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$48,420 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$48,920 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$49,560 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$56,240 a year
- Office Clerks, General$50,650 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$50,670 a year
- Order Clerks$47,730 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$61,590 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$64,670 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Procurement Clerks$60,150 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$58,180 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$78,950 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$38,510 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$55,660 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,590 a year
- Tellers$45,120 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$46,560 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (7)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$40,120 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$33,450 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$41,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$49,740 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$38,550 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$62,740 a year
- Logging Workers, All Other$55,790 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (28)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$92,110 a year
- Carpenters$59,730 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$67,990 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$77,540 a year
- Construction Laborers$54,500 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$62,400 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$62,510 a year
- Electricians$98,850 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$62,510 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$101,440 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$57,140 a year
- Glaziers$78,420 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$48,330 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$55,370 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$45,170 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$64,550 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$60,290 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$74,270 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$47,840 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$61,210 a year
- Pipelayers$63,220 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$80,610 a year
- Roofers$52,690 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$59,390 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$60,890 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$74,920 a year
- Tapers$71,430 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$58,970 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (27)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$73,160 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$60,940 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$57,960 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$62,180 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$58,120 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$48,250 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$95,010 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$83,390 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$134,500 a year
- Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles$59,970 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$58,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$85,150 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$65,050 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$44,730 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$39,030 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,060 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,480 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,090 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$54,730 a year
- Mechanical Door Repairers$49,450 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$76,150 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$74,610 a year
- Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers$64,090 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$81,500 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$74,860 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$57,750 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$46,470 a year
Production Occupations (35)
- Bakers$37,110 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$49,070 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,820 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$46,380 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,290 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$53,920 a year
- Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders$33,180 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$59,290 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,260 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,330 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$55,050 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$44,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$62,220 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$39,590 a year
- Food Batchmakers$36,520 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$39,920 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$45,310 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$45,670 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$48,980 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$36,700 a year
- Machinists$58,930 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$44,010 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,540 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$52,220 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$37,540 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,450 a year
- Printing Press Operators$48,190 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$42,060 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$47,050 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,100 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$38,200 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$62,090 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$65,270 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$57,180 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$48,660 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (19)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$34,100 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$51,570 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$37,400 a year
- Commercial Pilots$125,120 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$32,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$60,500 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,580 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$47,790 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,360 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,330 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$46,600 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$35,670 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,410 a year
- Parking Attendants$36,400 a year
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers$48,200 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$62,020 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,400 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$41,520 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$81,140 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Salem?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Salem, OR area is $55,310 a year, compared with $57,000 a year for Oregon (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Salem?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $373,970 a year.