Checked
Gettysburg, PA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Gettysburg, PA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $46,610 a year
- All occupations
- Pennsylvania median
- $49,690 a year
- Employment
- 31,940
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 181
Pay range in Gettysburg, PA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Managers, All Other | 70 | $136,730 | $132,090 |
| 2 | Nurse Practitioners | 50 | $132,510 | $129,960 |
| 3 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 50 | $128,370 | $143,690 |
| 4 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 60 | $128,210 | $118,470 |
| 5 | Sales Managers | 80 | $118,460 | $133,430 |
| 6 | Financial Managers | 110 | $117,740 | $138,610 |
| 7 | Management Analysts | 60 | $114,920 | $111,470 |
| 8 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 100 | $110,250 | $112,960 |
| 9 | Computer Occupations, All Other | 110 | $109,970 | $112,760 |
| 10 | Industrial Production Managers | 110 | $105,000 | $116,820 |
| 11 | Speech-Language Pathologists | 50 | $104,280 | $109,390 |
| 12 | Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 110 | $101,500 | $95,710 |
| 13 | Lawyers | 60 | $101,030 | $125,870 |
| 14 | Software Developers | 50 | $100,560 | $107,840 |
| 15 | Construction Managers | 50 | $98,930 | $102,020 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 920 | $27,590 | $28,450 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 890 | $87,990 | $106,250 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 860 | $28,500 | $31,390 |
| 4 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 790 | $38,390 | $39,820 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 680 | $28,500 | $28,200 |
| 6 | Waiters and Waitresses | 660 | $31,390 | $35,360 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 590 | $54,820 | $55,250 |
| 8 | Office Clerks, General | 550 | $41,600 | $42,830 |
| 9 | Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 530 | $77,150 | $75,590 |
| 10 | Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 510 | $46,020 | $42,620 |
| 11 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 490 | $43,410 | $43,950 |
| 12 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 490 | $43,440 | $44,800 |
| 13 | Registered Nurses | 480 | $88,260 | $88,880 |
| 14 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 450 | $50,720 | $50,640 |
| 15 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 440 | $35,410 | $36,000 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders11.91
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders11.41
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders6.53
- Helpers--Production Workers4.12
- Food Batchmakers3.79
- Highway Maintenance Workers3.16
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School3.09
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks3.05
- Physicians, All Other2.58
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education2.43
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooks, Fast Food | 80 | $26,350 | $29,380 |
| Bartenders | 290 | $26,400 | $32,340 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 130 | $27,350 | $27,510 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 150 | $27,490 | $29,190 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 920 | $27,590 | $28,450 |
| Dishwashers | 130 | $28,120 | $26,980 |
| Cashiers | 680 | $28,500 | $28,200 |
| Retail Salespersons | 860 | $28,500 | $31,390 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 90 | $28,520 | $30,020 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 160 | $28,980 | $29,550 |
Every occupation in Gettysburg, PA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (16)
- Chief Executives$180,910 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$128,370 a year
- Construction Managers$98,930 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$110,250 a year
- Facilities Managers$82,870 a year
- Financial Managers$117,740 a year
- Food Service Managers$61,600 a year
- General and Operations Managers$87,990 a year
- Human Resources Managers$128,430 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$105,000 a year
- Managers, All Other$136,730 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$97,700 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$55,620 a year
- Sales Managers$118,460 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$72,790 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$94,620 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (11)
- Accountants and Auditors$72,080 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$101,500 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$63,780 a year
- Compliance Officers$62,550 a year
- Cost Estimators$74,730 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,600 a year
- Logisticians$57,810 a year
- Management Analysts$114,920 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$52,370 a year
- Project Management Specialists$88,100 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$65,490 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (5)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$109,970 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$92,490 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$51,700 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$88,260 a year
- Software Developers$100,560 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (1)
- Industrial Engineers$97,650 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (4)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$48,050 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$71,270 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,730 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$51,330 a year
Legal Occupations (1)
- Lawyers$101,030 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (8)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$75,450 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$60,440 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$33,720 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$77,150 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$39,540 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$98,860 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$34,880 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$34,720 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$39,720 a year
- Graphic Designers$60,060 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$49,240 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (14)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$54,450 a year
- Dental Hygienists$82,920 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,310 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$132,510 a year
- Occupational Therapists$107,880 a year
- Pharmacists$131,450 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$37,320 a year
- Physical Therapists$103,890 a year
- Physician Assistants$124,520 a year
- Physicians, All OtherNot reported
- Registered Nurses$88,260 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$104,280 a year
- Veterinarians$130,410 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$44,860 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (5)
- Dental Assistants$45,930 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$34,240 a year
- Medical Assistants$43,480 a year
- Nursing Assistants$42,520 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$35,780 a year
Protective Service Occupations (4)
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$128,210 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$91,530 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$41,600 a year
- Security Guards$39,500 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$26,400 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$52,000 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$26,350 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$35,770 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,350 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,490 a year
- Dishwashers$28,120 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$40,000 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$31,500 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$28,520 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,350 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$31,390 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$41,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$51,830 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,410 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,330 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,370 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$28,980 a year
- Animal Caretakers$32,750 a year
- Childcare Workers$29,640 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$29,740 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$47,190 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$36,100 a year
- Recreation Workers$33,480 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$32,910 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$24,020 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$28,500 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$46,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$44,200 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$52,400 a year
- Parts Salespersons$35,930 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$60,020 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,500 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$26,490 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$51,640 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$63,830 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$59,220 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (17)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$45,740 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,250 a year
- Couriers and MessengersNot reported
- Customer Service Representatives$43,110 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$56,100 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,560 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$29,990 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$27,310 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$43,530 a year
- Office Clerks, General$41,600 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,400 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$61,490 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,280 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$43,410 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,340 a year
- Tellers$38,840 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,410 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (8)
- Carpenters$48,640 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$60,190 a year
- Construction Laborers$48,010 a year
- Electricians$60,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$71,280 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$47,040 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$52,960 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$61,630 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (10)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$48,070 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,770 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$60,630 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$82,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$75,540 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$60,530 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$63,490 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$49,650 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,720 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$63,270 a year
Production Occupations (24)
- Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders$56,240 a year
- Bakers$32,740 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$44,450 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,890 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$47,920 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$54,100 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,300 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$40,450 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$73,920 a year
- Food Batchmakers$46,440 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$40,130 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$37,540 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$45,780 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$30,910 a year
- Machinists$46,570 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$43,440 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,550 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,870 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$46,020 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,660 a year
- Printing Press Operators$46,520 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$49,170 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,010 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (11)
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$40,230 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$30,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$59,780 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,820 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$45,720 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,390 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$39,590 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$43,610 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$33,880 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$33,180 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,740 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Gettysburg?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Gettysburg, PA area is $46,610 a year, compared with $49,690 a year for Pennsylvania (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Gettysburg?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, managers, all other have the highest median wage at $136,730 a year.