Checked
Northwestern Pennsylvania Nonmetro Area Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $45,690 a year
- All occupations
- Pennsylvania median
- $49,690 a year
- Employment
- 149,200
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 377
Pay range in Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 380 | $211,890 | $235,260 |
| 2 | Dentists, General | 100 | $174,330 | $178,380 |
| 3 | Chief Executives | 120 | $150,910 | $225,000 |
| 4 | Marketing Managers | 110 | $146,150 | $161,390 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 260 | $133,910 | $130,000 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 210 | $133,470 | $141,980 |
| 7 | Veterinarians | 70 | $127,160 | $135,150 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 160 | $120,550 | $130,350 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 270 | $120,360 | $122,770 |
| 10 | Sales Managers | 310 | $115,010 | $120,130 |
| 11 | Purchasing Managers | 50 | $112,330 | $124,930 |
| 12 | Financial Managers | 490 | $112,210 | $123,790 |
| 13 | Physician Assistants | 300 | $110,400 | $113,310 |
| 14 | Human Resources Managers | 120 | $108,280 | $127,980 |
| 15 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 500 | $104,840 | $112,470 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,970 | $30,590 | $32,320 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 4,020 | $82,410 | $100,560 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 3,860 | $28,310 | $27,670 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,520 | $26,340 | $26,300 |
| 5 | Retail Salespersons | 3,400 | $30,160 | $34,070 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 3,130 | $80,510 | $80,680 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 3,010 | $55,960 | $59,050 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,970 | $35,160 | $36,190 |
| 9 | Office Clerks, General | 2,940 | $39,490 | $41,750 |
| 10 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 2,850 | $40,490 | $42,950 |
| 11 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 2,790 | $36,650 | $37,590 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,250 | $34,590 | $34,350 |
| 13 | Nursing Assistants | 1,860 | $38,570 | $40,160 |
| 14 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,810 | $28,070 | $31,960 |
| 15 | Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 1,800 | $72,110 | $67,590 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic32.07
- Tool and Die Makers12.12
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic9.04
- Gas Plant Operators8.31
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood6.73
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing6.50
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers6.41
- Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic6.31
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators6.07
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic5.67
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other | 50 | $21,560 | $30,200 |
| Bartenders | 1,690 | $22,080 | $28,000 |
| Library Assistants, Clerical | 100 | $22,950 | $27,480 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 190 | $23,040 | $25,390 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 340 | $23,350 | $24,830 |
| Dishwashers | 410 | $24,440 | $25,140 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 100 | $24,960 | $25,230 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 340 | $25,310 | $25,040 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,520 | $26,340 | $26,300 |
| Animal Caretakers | 160 | $26,950 | $26,140 |
Every occupation in Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (25)
- Administrative Services Managers$89,050 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$133,470 a year
- Chief Executives$150,910 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$120,550 a year
- Construction Managers$99,900 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$104,840 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$93,490 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$47,560 a year
- Emergency Management Directors$60,580 a year
- Facilities Managers$80,540 a year
- Financial Managers$112,210 a year
- Food Service Managers$57,200 a year
- General and Operations Managers$82,410 a year
- Human Resources Managers$108,280 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$100,520 a year
- Managers, All Other$100,360 a year
- Marketing Managers$146,150 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$95,490 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$110,370 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$96,900 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$63,120 a year
- Purchasing Managers$112,330 a year
- Sales Managers$115,010 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$72,190 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$94,660 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (24)
- Accountants and Auditors$67,390 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$73,320 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$62,440 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$83,780 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$58,480 a year
- Compliance Officers$58,810 a year
- Cost Estimators$67,820 a year
- Credit Analysts$51,250 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$78,980 a year
- Financial Examiners$63,170 a year
- Fundraisers$57,300 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$63,610 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$82,330 a year
- Loan Officers$50,860 a year
- Logisticians$73,170 a year
- Management Analysts$77,120 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$58,040 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event PlannersNot reported
- Personal Financial Advisors$98,630 a year
- Project Management Specialists$84,080 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$49,750 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$49,030 a year
- Tax Preparers$37,520 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,790 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (8)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$76,520 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$74,990 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$82,240 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$52,220 a year
- Data Scientists$96,540 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$73,890 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$75,320 a year
- Software Developers$102,310 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (16)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$58,990 a year
- Civil Engineers$93,830 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$57,260 a year
- Electrical Engineers$98,230 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$43,180 a year
- Engineers, All Other$81,010 a year
- Environmental Engineers$95,910 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$49,190 a year
- Industrial Engineers$80,570 a year
- Materials Engineers$80,540 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$56,800 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$74,590 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$81,110 a year
- Petroleum Engineers$99,220 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$57,720 a year
- Surveyors$69,480 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (13)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$79,440 a year
- Chemical Technicians$64,570 a year
- Chemists$81,470 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$83,220 a year
- Conservation Scientists$48,310 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$59,070 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$93,600 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$56,410 a year
- Foresters$72,250 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$82,220 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$51,630 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$76,940 a year
- School Psychologists$90,080 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (13)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$46,630 a year
- Clergy$47,750 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$46,090 a year
- Counselors, All Other$64,500 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$61,790 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$54,950 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$68,340 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$43,380 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$54,860 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$47,940 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,550 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$70,890 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$50,370 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Lawyers$102,270 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$52,240 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$46,950 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (19)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$36,880 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$76,590 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$69,560 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$21,560 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$75,530 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$57,850 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$69,640 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$46,650 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,540 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$79,100 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$78,930 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$34,480 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,110 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$37,080 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$62,610 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$64,080 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,170 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,700 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$31,060 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (6)
- Coaches and Scouts$45,830 a year
- Editors$37,500 a year
- Floral Designers$33,780 a year
- Graphic Designers$48,720 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$42,380 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$52,000 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (36)
- Athletic Trainers$55,130 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$43,410 a year
- Chiropractors$56,930 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$52,170 a year
- Dental Hygienists$63,470 a year
- Dentists, General$174,330 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$76,330 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$31,620 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$66,140 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$37,710 a year
- Family Medicine PhysiciansNot reported
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$41,200 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$59,600 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$79,270 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$43,330 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$262,930 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$120,360 a year
- Occupational Therapists$92,360 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$37,320 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$41,580 a year
- Optometrists$122,820 a year
- Paramedics$48,990 a year
- Pharmacists$133,910 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$36,660 a year
- Physical Therapists$94,410 a year
- Physician Assistants$110,400 a year
- Physicians, All Other$211,890 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$40,990 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$62,450 a year
- Recreational Therapists$63,800 a year
- Registered Nurses$80,510 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$66,930 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$64,010 a year
- Surgical Technologists$57,710 a year
- Veterinarians$127,160 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$38,850 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$37,280 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$49,110 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$30,590 a year
- Massage Therapists$51,400 a year
- Medical Assistants$38,070 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$38,880 a year
- Nursing Assistants$38,570 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$58,160 a year
- Orderlies$36,310 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$28,360 a year
- Phlebotomists$37,610 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$56,060 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$45,150 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$35,310 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$62,940 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$34,760 a year
- Firefighters$35,610 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$97,090 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$79,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$71,840 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$24,960 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$66,710 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$30,210 a year
- School Bus Monitors$30,170 a year
- Security Guards$35,630 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (12)
- Bartenders$22,080 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$52,750 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$34,600 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$30,560 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$25,310 a year
- Dishwashers$24,440 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$26,340 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,810 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$29,140 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$35,190 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$23,350 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$28,070 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$43,580 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$55,220 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,590 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,240 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,430 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (11)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$23,040 a year
- Animal Caretakers$26,950 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,060 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$31,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$44,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$45,340 a year
- Funeral Attendants$46,010 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$34,400 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$24,130 a year
- Recreation Workers$30,980 a year
- Residential Advisors$36,390 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (14)
- Advertising Sales Agents$33,460 a year
- Cashiers$28,310 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$37,960 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$72,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$41,950 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$47,670 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,450 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$67,370 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,160 a year
- Sales Engineers$88,220 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$55,470 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$59,790 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$71,440 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$55,350 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (38)
- Bill and Account Collectors$42,230 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$40,030 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,820 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$30,470 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$37,040 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$39,370 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$38,660 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$51,830 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$57,720 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$54,080 a year
- File Clerks$41,550 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,140 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$28,840 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$46,780 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$43,080 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$36,170 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$36,190 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$22,950 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$37,270 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$35,300 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,740 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$37,440 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$38,170 a year
- Office Clerks, General$39,490 a year
- Order Clerks$47,640 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$55,690 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,050 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,470 a year
- Procurement Clerks$51,120 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$49,930 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$46,110 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,190 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$39,320 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,270 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$27,820 a year
- Tellers$35,850 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$41,510 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$37,580 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$71,530 a year
- Log Graders and Scalers$45,500 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$43,970 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (19)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$58,410 a year
- Carpenters$49,000 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$48,730 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$64,500 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,810 a year
- Electricians$62,590 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$49,110 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$65,850 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$48,730 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$45,870 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$50,790 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$49,880 a year
- Pipelayers$41,600 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$60,760 a year
- Roofers$47,180 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$46,110 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$45,710 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$48,900 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$58,440 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (20)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$46,770 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,150 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$57,720 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$75,250 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$61,970 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$104,240 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$48,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$69,970 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$59,870 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$33,300 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$59,680 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$39,970 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$46,970 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$54,380 a year
- Millwrights$70,530 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$60,910 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$43,080 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$77,370 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$67,790 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,660 a year
Production Occupations (50)
- Bakers$29,280 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$39,700 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,720 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$56,740 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,010 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$48,000 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$59,880 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,270 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,300 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$36,300 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,980 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$64,610 a year
- Food Batchmakers$36,000 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$37,250 a year
- Foundry Mold and Coremakers$39,360 a year
- Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders$47,560 a year
- Gas Plant Operators$77,130 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$47,270 a year
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$39,560 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$40,650 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$45,780 a year
- Lathe and Turning Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$59,650 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,820 a year
- Machinists$50,600 a year
- Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders$58,740 a year
- Milling and Planing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,390 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$40,490 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,910 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and PlasticNot reported
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,930 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$51,310 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$37,850 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,000 a year
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers$77,030 a year
- Plant and System Operators, All Other$50,140 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,360 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$35,700 a year
- Printing Press Operators$39,390 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$49,620 a year
- Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$47,930 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$43,450 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,720 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$33,650 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$62,050 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$59,250 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$59,620 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,980 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,940 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$40,590 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (17)
- Bus Drivers, School$46,090 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$36,760 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$30,610 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$48,940 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$37,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,090 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$55,960 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$52,830 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$36,650 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$38,940 a year
- Machine Feeders and OffbearersNot reported
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,150 a year
- Parking Attendants$26,950 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$42,890 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$30,750 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,160 a year
- Wellhead Pumpers$45,140 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area is $45,690 a year, compared with $49,690 a year for Pennsylvania (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $211,890 a year.