Checked
Reading, PA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Reading, PA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $49,440 a year
- All occupations
- Pennsylvania median
- $49,690 a year
- Employment
- 174,670
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 407
Pay range in Reading, PA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chief Executives | 140 | $229,740 | $299,000 |
| 2 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 260 | $159,720 | $163,170 |
| 3 | Dentists, General | 120 | $151,850 | $180,520 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 420 | $148,550 | $157,080 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 240 | $143,210 | $144,050 |
| 6 | Nurse Practitioners | 310 | $135,390 | $133,340 |
| 7 | Financial Managers | 760 | $133,900 | $154,960 |
| 8 | Veterinarians | 100 | $133,110 | $156,290 |
| 9 | Physician Assistants | 190 | $130,160 | $131,290 |
| 10 | Sales Managers | 540 | $129,230 | $140,700 |
| 11 | Human Resources Managers | 220 | $128,310 | $138,600 |
| 12 | Marketing Managers | 210 | $127,920 | $137,240 |
| 13 | Purchasing Managers | 70 | $127,290 | $129,900 |
| 14 | Lawyers | 440 | $125,830 | $148,690 |
| 15 | Software Developers | 640 | $120,920 | $119,170 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 5,820 | $29,830 | $31,930 |
| 2 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,280 | $46,040 | $45,020 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 4,430 | $33,010 | $34,970 |
| 4 | General and Operations Managers | 4,290 | $99,920 | $119,980 |
| 5 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,280 | $28,090 | $28,670 |
| 6 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,190 | $37,990 | $40,010 |
| 7 | Cashiers | 3,670 | $29,260 | $29,880 |
| 8 | Registered Nurses | 3,430 | $98,470 | $96,790 |
| 9 | Office Clerks, General | 3,260 | $46,820 | $46,690 |
| 10 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,050 | $45,860 | $44,500 |
| 11 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 2,980 | $58,480 | $59,860 |
| 12 | Customer Service Representatives | 2,630 | $44,500 | $45,000 |
| 13 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,380 | $37,270 | $38,500 |
| 14 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,060 | $30,760 | $36,110 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,890 | $78,200 | $75,590 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic23.60
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic12.16
- Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders11.06
- Production Workers, All Other5.63
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic4.64
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders4.16
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic4.09
- Psychiatric Aides3.31
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic3.19
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic2.87
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 460 | $24,140 | $25,900 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 80 | $27,050 | $27,150 |
| Library Assistants, Clerical | 120 | $27,130 | $28,340 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 120 | $27,270 | $27,710 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 410 | $27,330 | $28,150 |
| Dishwashers | 550 | $27,650 | $27,470 |
| Protective Service Workers, All Other | 180 | $27,920 | $33,920 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,280 | $28,090 | $28,670 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 450 | $28,190 | $28,750 |
| Bartenders | 1,100 | $28,260 | $35,110 |
Every occupation in Reading, PA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (26)
- Administrative Services Managers$103,780 a year
- Advertising and Promotions ManagersNot reported
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$159,720 a year
- Chief Executives$229,740 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$148,550 a year
- Construction Managers$115,480 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$109,050 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$114,260 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$49,760 a year
- Facilities Managers$93,050 a year
- Financial Managers$133,900 a year
- Food Service Managers$63,750 a year
- Fundraising Managers$97,430 a year
- General and Operations Managers$99,920 a year
- Human Resources Managers$128,310 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$118,830 a year
- Managers, All Other$111,360 a year
- Marketing Managers$127,920 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$102,620 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$112,040 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$60,380 a year
- Public Relations Managers$117,980 a year
- Purchasing Managers$127,290 a year
- Sales Managers$129,230 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$74,890 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$99,570 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (25)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,550 a year
- Budget Analysts$83,500 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$71,870 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$72,640 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$74,390 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$67,180 a year
- Compliance Officers$65,520 a year
- Cost Estimators$78,350 a year
- Credit Analysts$69,150 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$75,210 a year
- Financial Examiners$72,480 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$78,540 a year
- Fundraisers$62,960 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$69,410 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$79,690 a year
- Loan Officers$62,630 a year
- Logisticians$76,810 a year
- Management Analysts$96,260 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$63,040 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$54,050 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$99,120 a year
- Project Management Specialists$98,040 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$50,460 a year
- Tax PreparersNot reported
- Training and Development Specialists$54,190 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (13)
- Computer Network Architects$117,860 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$63,200 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$102,370 a year
- Computer Programmers$98,690 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$99,980 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$58,460 a year
- Data Scientists$100,340 a year
- Database Administrators$84,290 a year
- Database Architects$126,370 a year
- Information Security Analysts$102,480 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$87,540 a year
- Software Developers$120,920 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$79,140 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (16)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$97,330 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$60,800 a year
- Chemical Engineers$100,190 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$63,480 a year
- Civil Engineers$98,890 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$76,730 a year
- Electrical Engineers$102,500 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$66,770 a year
- Engineers, All Other$118,870 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$61,970 a year
- Industrial Engineers$99,520 a year
- Materials Engineers$99,040 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$69,840 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$67,400 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$98,540 a year
- Surveyors$64,150 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (12)
- Biological Technicians$50,400 a year
- Chemical Technicians$61,790 a year
- Chemists$81,520 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$85,380 a year
- Conservation Scientists$60,000 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$66,730 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$63,790 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$87,280 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$93,880 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$62,280 a year
- School Psychologists$85,900 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$83,620 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$51,050 a year
- Clergy$58,950 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$60,960 a year
- Health Education Specialists$74,640 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$64,490 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$60,130 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$49,920 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$44,260 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$42,910 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$55,690 a year
Legal Occupations (4)
- Administrative Law Judges, Adjudicators, and Hearing Officers$79,510 a year
- Lawyers$125,830 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$58,570 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$49,650 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (27)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$55,340 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$75,200 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$78,220 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$83,980 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$77,740 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$83,780 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$40,280 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$79,860 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$83,460 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$83,970 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$99,700 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$75,070 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$79,420 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$65,290 a year
- Library Technicians$38,410 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$83,110 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$81,120 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$61,500 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$34,870 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$74,840 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$80,250 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$37,660 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$77,230 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$78,670 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$46,310 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$34,450 a year
- Tutors$55,270 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (12)
- Audio and Video Technicians$55,000 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$48,960 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$78,230 a year
- Editors$65,130 a year
- Floral Designers$35,670 a year
- Graphic Designers$54,340 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$62,590 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$40,350 a year
- Musicians and SingersNot reported
- Photographers$42,430 a year
- Producers and Directors$60,280 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$51,180 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (35)
- Athletic Trainers$59,940 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$79,280 a year
- Chiropractors$73,570 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$46,990 a year
- Dental Hygienists$80,300 a year
- Dentists, General$151,850 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$86,740 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$34,090 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$71,480 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$44,100 a year
- Family Medicine PhysiciansNot reported
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$45,670 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,950 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$100,110 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,170 a year
- Nurse AnesthetistsNot reported
- Nurse Midwives$124,470 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$135,390 a year
- Occupational Therapists$95,470 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$43,810 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$42,470 a year
- Optometrists$139,400 a year
- Paramedics$60,050 a year
- Pharmacists$143,210 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$36,860 a year
- Physical Therapists$102,950 a year
- Physician Assistants$130,160 a year
- Physicians, All Other$77,820 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$36,990 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$73,010 a year
- Registered Nurses$98,470 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$84,330 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$92,930 a year
- Veterinarians$133,110 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$45,570 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (13)
- Dental Assistants$47,160 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$39,780 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,830 a year
- Massage Therapists$50,430 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,610 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$42,590 a year
- Nursing Assistants$45,530 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$72,110 a year
- Orderlies$44,510 a year
- Phlebotomists$45,360 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$69,530 a year
- Psychiatric Aides$44,720 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$36,780 a year
Protective Service Occupations (13)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$69,400 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$35,830 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$95,190 a year
- Firefighters$74,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$106,980 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$53,650 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$27,050 a year
- Parking Enforcement Workers$43,410 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$87,060 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$50,200 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$27,920 a year
- School Bus Monitors$36,140 a year
- Security Guards$38,960 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$28,260 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$66,980 a year
- Cooks, All Other$35,020 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,590 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,020 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$28,190 a year
- Dishwashers$27,650 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,090 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$39,800 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$28,910 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$31,580 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,810 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,330 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$30,760 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$47,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$53,820 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,270 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$38,780 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,830 a year
- Pest Control Workers$40,800 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (16)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$24,140 a year
- Animal Caretakers$31,320 a year
- Childcare Workers$29,530 a year
- Concierges$50,130 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$41,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$46,800 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$49,150 a year
- Funeral Attendants$35,130 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$36,350 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$28,820 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$66,470 a year
- Recreation Workers$33,510 a year
- Residential Advisors$42,190 a year
- Skincare Specialists$37,870 a year
- Tour and Travel GuidesNot reported
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$27,270 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (17)
- Advertising Sales Agents$58,010 a year
- Cashiers$29,260 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$39,130 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$80,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$47,210 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$61,600 a year
- Parts Salespersons$40,380 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$45,820 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$51,930 a year
- Retail Salespersons$33,010 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$29,520 a year
- Sales Engineers$92,370 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$60,880 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$66,130 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$64,070 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$67,740 a year
- Travel Agents$60,470 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (39)
- Bill and Account Collectors$46,040 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$47,510 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$48,720 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$59,450 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$34,920 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$44,100 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$44,500 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$38,680 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,920 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$61,710 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$66,440 a year
- File Clerks$41,610 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$66,570 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$31,840 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$51,410 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$47,930 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$50,150 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$52,930 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$27,130 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,510 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$35,800 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,210 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$49,370 a year
- Office Clerks, General$46,820 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except ComputerNot reported
- Order Clerks$49,860 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$53,680 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,050 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,400 a year
- Procurement Clerks$54,570 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$61,250 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$59,070 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$36,390 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$45,500 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,960 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$42,900 a year
- Tellers$43,840 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$52,220 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$46,540 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$34,870 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (17)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$69,990 a year
- Carpenters$54,930 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$59,710 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$69,000 a year
- Construction Laborers$48,800 a year
- Electricians$75,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$78,770 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$54,440 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$35,930 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$59,160 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,290 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$50,380 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$62,370 a year
- Roofers$50,060 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$51,920 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$67,230 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$67,550 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (21)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$50,970 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$51,310 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$68,640 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$49,110 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$78,110 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$64,040 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$84,380 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$61,740 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$44,800 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$65,620 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$46,770 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$52,250 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$57,580 a year
- Millwrights$62,580 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$65,110 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$45,930 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$49,990 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$58,650 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$70,630 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$82,190 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$37,630 a year
Production Occupations (52)
- Bakers$35,730 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$36,920 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$49,540 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$49,070 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$49,140 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,620 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$52,150 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$70,060 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$54,890 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,920 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$54,760 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$49,550 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$54,350 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$54,490 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$54,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$78,200 a year
- Food Batchmakers$44,220 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$45,470 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$39,230 a year
- Foundry Mold and Coremakers$46,260 a year
- Furniture Finishers$49,760 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$53,090 a year
- Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$53,860 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$54,550 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$49,170 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$35,490 a year
- Machinists$59,550 a year
- Metal-Refining Furnace Operators and Tenders$68,990 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$45,860 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,260 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$46,460 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$54,470 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$50,390 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,010 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,130 a year
- Plating Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$55,230 a year
- Pourers and Casters, Metal$41,400 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$40,880 a year
- Printing Press Operators$47,240 a year
- Production Workers, All OtherNot reported
- Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$70,310 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$46,650 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$53,890 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$37,820 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$62,560 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$52,780 a year
- Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and TendersNot reported
- Tool and Die Makers$65,440 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$61,300 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$54,840 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,960 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$45,070 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (18)
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians$32,950 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$34,530 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$47,330 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$33,010 a year
- Commercial Pilots$133,240 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$98,860 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$39,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$62,770 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,480 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$49,280 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,040 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,080 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$51,490 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$37,510 a year
- Parking Attendants$30,070 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$38,760 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$33,890 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,990 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Reading?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Reading, PA area is $49,440 a year, compared with $49,690 a year for Pennsylvania (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Reading?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, chief executives have the highest median wage at $229,740 a year.