Checked
Ponce, PR Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Ponce, PR metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $26,940 a year
- All occupations
- Puerto Rico median
- $28,680 a year
- Employment
- 63,500
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 221
Pay range in Ponce, PR
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial Production Managers | 90 | $130,550 | $137,020 |
| 2 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 50 | $128,650 | $132,050 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 150 | $107,010 | $100,370 |
| 4 | Industrial Engineers | 290 | $83,040 | $85,910 |
| 5 | Human Resources Managers | 50 | $82,770 | $101,660 |
| 6 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 120 | $82,590 | $76,560 |
| 7 | Chief Executives | 120 | $81,730 | $120,810 |
| 8 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 60 | $78,990 | $101,210 |
| 9 | Education Administrators, Postsecondary | 70 | $77,970 | $95,970 |
| 10 | Financial Managers | 150 | $77,470 | $93,840 |
| 11 | Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 110 | $77,370 | $90,290 |
| 12 | Financial and Investment Analysts | 50 | $75,640 | $72,230 |
| 13 | Construction Managers | 50 | $72,420 | $74,360 |
| 14 | Sales Managers | 80 | $66,190 | $88,640 |
| 15 | Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary | 70 | $65,570 | $71,110 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 3,580 | $22,030 | $24,890 |
| 2 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,940 | $21,840 | $23,450 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 2,320 | $21,840 | $23,690 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,100 | $21,840 | $22,100 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 1,980 | $38,570 | $42,040 |
| 6 | Office Clerks, General | 1,560 | $23,070 | $26,260 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,490 | $27,030 | $26,150 |
| 8 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,480 | $24,130 | $26,110 |
| 9 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,430 | $28,620 | $26,820 |
| 10 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,080 | $22,330 | $25,240 |
| 11 | First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,000 | $29,690 | $34,380 |
| 12 | Customer Service Representatives | 900 | $26,810 | $28,190 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 880 | $38,840 | $42,440 |
| 14 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 860 | $22,530 | $24,440 |
| 15 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 730 | $21,840 | $22,560 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Helpers--Carpenters12.28
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education11.85
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other9.86
- Couriers and Messengers7.45
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other6.52
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary4.89
- Helpers--Electricians4.36
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary4.13
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics3.88
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians3.87
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency Medical Technicians | 60 | $21,840 | $22,930 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 730 | $21,840 | $22,560 |
| Healthcare Support Workers, All Other | 50 | $21,840 | $26,330 |
| Security Guards | 600 | $21,840 | $23,440 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,100 | $21,840 | $22,100 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 70 | $21,840 | $22,090 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers | 60 | $21,840 | $28,180 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,940 | $21,840 | $23,450 |
| Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 200 | $21,840 | $22,160 |
| Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 730 | $21,840 | $22,840 |
Every occupation in Ponce, PR
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Administrative Services Managers$64,510 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$128,650 a year
- Chief Executives$81,730 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$98,070 a year
- Construction Managers$72,420 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$82,590 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$77,970 a year
- Facilities Managers$63,730 a year
- Financial Managers$77,470 a year
- Food Service Managers$40,570 a year
- General and Operations Managers$64,000 a year
- Human Resources Managers$82,770 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$130,550 a year
- Managers, All Other$46,510 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$64,910 a year
- Sales Managers$66,190 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$50,000 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$78,990 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$37,980 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$49,930 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$41,040 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$42,610 a year
- Compliance Officers$46,780 a year
- Credit Analysts$51,840 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$75,640 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$36,740 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$39,040 a year
- Loan Officers$32,070 a year
- Logisticians$61,110 a year
- Management Analysts$51,380 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$27,240 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$28,370 a year
- Project Management Specialists$46,920 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$44,930 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (1)
- Computer User Support Specialists$30,090 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (6)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$36,940 a year
- Calibration Technologists and Technicians$37,260 a year
- Civil Engineers$51,470 a year
- Engineers, All Other$63,800 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$41,970 a year
- Industrial Engineers$83,040 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (6)
- Chemical Technicians$36,030 a year
- Chemists$48,180 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$76,840 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$37,910 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$29,900 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$44,380 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$53,440 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$53,140 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$27,840 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$29,840 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$45,820 a year
Legal Occupations (1)
- LawyersNot reported
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (25)
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$63,500 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$47,150 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$56,230 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$59,660 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$53,130 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$77,370 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$36,650 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$62,860 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$50,260 a year
- Library Technicians$28,660 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,080 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$48,570 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$58,140 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$31,790 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$65,570 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,320 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$50,610 a year
- Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other$75,380 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$52,260 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$60,430 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$60,710 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$58,970 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$63,040 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$22,530 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$45,670 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (2)
- Coaches and Scouts$21,840 a year
- Graphic Designers$29,810 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (18)
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$39,750 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$36,280 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$43,030 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$21,840 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$128,080 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$30,220 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$24,900 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$28,630 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$29,070 a year
- Paramedics$24,090 a year
- Pharmacists$107,010 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$27,970 a year
- Physical Therapists$58,820 a year
- Physicians, All Other$253,660 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$30,850 a year
- Registered Nurses$38,570 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$25,780 a year
- Surgical Technologists$27,230 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$30,260 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$21,840 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$21,840 a year
- Medical Assistants$59,990 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$28,030 a year
- Phlebotomists$30,320 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$28,350 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$32,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$22,540 a year
- Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators$23,830 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$30,830 a year
- Security Guards$21,840 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$63,130 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$21,970 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$30,800 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$22,330 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$28,540 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$23,350 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$22,360 a year
- Dishwashers$22,370 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$21,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$27,900 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$21,960 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$23,770 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$21,840 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$22,260 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$22,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$21,840 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$21,840 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$21,840 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$21,840 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,840 a year
- Animal Caretakers$22,160 a year
- Childcare Workers$21,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$36,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$24,130 a year
- Gambling Dealers$22,150 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (10)
- Cashiers$21,840 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$22,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$46,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$29,690 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$36,920 a year
- Parts Salespersons$22,290 a year
- Retail Salespersons$22,030 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$26,470 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$31,180 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$31,340 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (28)
- Bill and Account Collectors$23,080 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$26,190 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$26,070 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$21,840 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$26,810 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$22,780 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$22,270 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$36,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$38,840 a year
- Gambling Cage Workers$21,840 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$22,420 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$27,550 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$23,670 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$25,950 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$22,990 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$26,000 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$22,900 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$35,370 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$23,220 a year
- Office Clerks, General$23,070 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$29,640 a year
- Procurement Clerks$29,070 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$38,170 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$21,840 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$24,130 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$25,800 a year
- Tellers$30,780 a year
- Word Processors and Typists$41,390 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$21,840 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (12)
- Carpenters$31,200 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$27,610 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$25,530 a year
- Construction Laborers$23,510 a year
- Electricians$37,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$36,940 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$23,210 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$27,050 a year
- Helpers, Construction Trades, All Other$22,010 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$27,770 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$23,180 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$29,690 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (10)
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$21,920 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$46,280 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$43,920 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$29,970 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$21,840 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$36,440 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$26,110 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$22,330 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$31,200 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$53,370 a year
Production Occupations (12)
- Bakers$22,270 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$22,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$47,840 a year
- Food Batchmakers$22,380 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$23,180 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$28,600 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$21,840 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$28,620 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$23,120 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$29,870 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$36,400 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$31,680 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Bus Drivers, School$22,050 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$23,030 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$21,840 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$21,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$31,270 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$23,490 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$33,900 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$24,500 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$23,670 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$21,840 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$21,910 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$21,840 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$27,030 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Ponce?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Ponce, PR area is $26,940 a year, compared with $28,680 a year for Puerto Rico (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Ponce?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, industrial production managers have the highest median wage at $130,550 a year.