Checked
South Dakota Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in South Dakota and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $47,080 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 457,380
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 567
Pay range in South Dakota
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiologists | 70 | $586,010 | $534,640 |
| 2 | Emergency Medicine Physicians | 170 | $393,870 | $335,490 |
| 3 | Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 80 | $297,610 | $307,380 |
| 4 | Chief Executives | 510 | $280,900 | $336,560 |
| 5 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 160 | $280,520 | $331,820 |
| 6 | Nurse Anesthetists | 400 | $263,930 | $249,720 |
| 7 | Pediatricians, General | 80 | $257,610 | $288,400 |
| 8 | Family Medicine Physicians | 550 | $239,970 | $258,390 |
| 9 | Anesthesiologists | 210 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 10 | Physicians, All Other | 200 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 11 | Surgeons, All Other | 120 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 12 | Psychiatrists | 60 | $226,180 | $270,220 |
| 13 | Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric | 130 | $211,990 | $225,800 |
| 14 | Marketing Managers | 220 | $167,750 | $172,390 |
| 15 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 310 | $164,330 | $166,030 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,150 | $29,490 | $30,900 |
| 2 | Registered Nurses | 14,710 | $78,060 | $77,140 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 14,180 | $34,370 | $39,720 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 12,860 | $29,780 | $31,320 |
| 5 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 11,460 | $37,650 | $37,000 |
| 6 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 10,200 | $46,340 | $46,630 |
| 7 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 8,630 | $35,480 | $36,360 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 7,350 | $28,990 | $30,860 |
| 9 | Nursing Assistants | 6,860 | $38,800 | $39,510 |
| 10 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,470 | $58,690 | $58,550 |
| 11 | Customer Service Representatives | 6,120 | $40,650 | $42,940 |
| 12 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 6,120 | $41,700 | $42,030 |
| 13 | Accountants and Auditors | 5,820 | $78,880 | $85,030 |
| 14 | Receptionists and Information Clerks | 5,760 | $38,280 | $38,420 |
| 15 | Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 5,220 | $77,210 | $81,270 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Choreographers29.82
- Forest and Conservation Workers27.54
- Soil and Plant Scientists10.32
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers8.16
- Agricultural Technicians7.78
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians7.35
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders7.35
- Residential Advisors7.15
- Wind Turbine Service Technicians6.18
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation5.75
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Substitute Teachers, Short-Term | 1,610 | $27,840 | $29,220 |
| Childcare Workers | 2,370 | $27,940 | $29,720 |
| Dishwashers | 1,240 | $28,190 | $29,220 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 4,650 | $28,220 | $29,520 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 1,040 | $28,760 | $32,400 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,350 | $28,990 | $30,860 |
| Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians | 160 | $29,190 | $29,940 |
| Bartenders | 3,930 | $29,400 | $31,940 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 320 | $29,430 | $29,470 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,150 | $29,490 | $30,900 |
Every occupation in South Dakota
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (30)
- Administrative Services Managers$106,410 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$164,330 a year
- Chief Executives$280,900 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$162,240 a year
- Construction Managers$118,380 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$108,990 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$88,390 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$126,160 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$63,240 a year
- Emergency Management Directors$67,180 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$76,000 a year
- Facilities Managers$101,280 a year
- Financial Managers$159,700 a year
- Food Service Managers$60,640 a year
- Funeral Home Managers$100,880 a year
- General and Operations Managers$137,400 a year
- Human Resources Managers$117,930 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$107,490 a year
- Lodging Managers$61,920 a year
- Managers, All Other$119,470 a year
- Marketing Managers$167,750 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$122,050 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$128,140 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$91,540 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$49,490 a year
- Purchasing Managers$128,670 a year
- Sales Managers$136,360 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$86,870 a year
- Training and Development Managers$124,150 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$107,410 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (29)
- Accountants and Auditors$78,880 a year
- Budget Analysts$79,180 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$85,340 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$73,990 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$78,900 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$64,630 a year
- Compliance Officers$72,630 a year
- Cost Estimators$74,950 a year
- Credit Analysts$73,040 a year
- Credit Counselors$48,890 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$99,150 a year
- Financial Examiners$88,690 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$78,960 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$86,260 a year
- Fundraisers$66,800 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$67,590 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$83,130 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$57,900 a year
- Loan Officers$79,920 a year
- Logisticians$80,020 a year
- Management Analysts$83,620 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$63,490 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$47,050 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$128,720 a year
- Project Management Specialists$82,250 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$63,350 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$63,790 a year
- Tax Preparers$52,530 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$61,570 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (14)
- Computer Network Architects$153,390 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$53,650 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$105,370 a year
- Computer Programmers$58,240 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$99,790 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$48,260 a year
- Data Scientists$96,150 a year
- Database Administrators$82,540 a year
- Database Architects$136,540 a year
- Information Security Analysts$116,640 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$75,010 a year
- Software Developers$96,310 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$68,120 a year
- Web Developers$51,100 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (21)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$102,500 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$52,470 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$72,910 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$60,880 a year
- Civil Engineers$98,700 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$101,400 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$58,340 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$50,840 a year
- Electrical Engineers$98,980 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$84,150 a year
- Engineers, All Other$112,260 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians$53,960 a year
- Environmental Engineers$98,890 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$54,570 a year
- Industrial Engineers$93,200 a year
- Landscape Architects$70,620 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$52,610 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$53,670 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$88,380 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$50,050 a year
- Surveyors$77,190 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (30)
- Agricultural Technicians$41,420 a year
- Animal Scientists$77,300 a year
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$63,130 a year
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists$78,900 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$73,920 a year
- Biological Technicians$41,300 a year
- Chemical Technicians$49,030 a year
- Chemists$67,440 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$80,130 a year
- Conservation Scientists$76,400 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$44,180 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$68,230 a year
- Food Science Technicians$48,760 a year
- Food Scientists and Technologists$71,330 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$51,690 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,770 a year
- Foresters$64,460 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$71,150 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$51,630 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$80,890 a year
- Microbiologists$70,530 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$88,610 a year
- Physicists$83,050 a year
- Psychologists, All Other$132,170 a year
- School Psychologists$78,370 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$44,820 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$86,260 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$73,590 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$71,180 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$65,890 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$51,100 a year
- Clergy$59,860 a year
- Community Health Workers$45,700 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$53,360 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$51,830 a year
- Health Education Specialists$57,370 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$57,510 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$44,870 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$48,920 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$66,870 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$49,350 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,350 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$93,760 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$53,650 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Lawyers$102,040 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$58,320 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$59,300 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (47)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$35,760 a year
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$98,220 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$63,380 a year
- Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$63,160 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$76,570 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$72,650 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$72,940 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$56,070 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$75,810 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$71,300 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$75,540 a year
- Curators$74,990 a year
- Economics Teachers, Postsecondary$85,700 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$63,350 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$63,010 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$50,130 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$97,700 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$62,960 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$60,440 a year
- Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$81,080 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$78,720 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$69,220 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$57,910 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$49,410 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$51,210 a year
- Library Technicians$29,590 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$64,620 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$50,980 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$66,630 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$58,000 a year
- Physics Teachers, Postsecondary$86,010 a year
- Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary$72,580 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$44,500 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$65,020 a year
- Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$62,280 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$51,050 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$49,720 a year
- Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary$60,100 a year
- Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary$64,210 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$51,090 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$51,360 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$54,810 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$27,840 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$67,200 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$28,220 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$39,840 a year
- Tutors$38,760 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (23)
- Art Directors$66,610 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$40,630 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$32,150 a year
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$44,160 a year
- Choreographers$40,320 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$36,360 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$60,110 a year
- Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners$75,210 a year
- Disc Jockeys, Except Radio$27.27 an hour
- Editors$56,730 a year
- Film and Video Editors$39,090 a year
- Floral Designers$33,910 a year
- Graphic Designers$48,390 a year
- Interior Designers$65,220 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$53,140 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$40,190 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$43,520 a year
- Photographers$45,330 a year
- Producers and Directors$60,260 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$64,520 a year
- Technical Writers$63,350 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$35,260 a year
- Writers and Authors$56,700 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (53)
- Anesthesiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Athletic Trainers$58,620 a year
- Audiologists$91,190 a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$67,290 a year
- Chiropractors$76,210 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$60,890 a year
- Dental Hygienists$92,210 a year
- Dentists, General$158,140 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$80,820 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$64,890 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$36,800 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$393,870 a year
- Exercise Physiologists$51,630 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$239,970 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$280,520 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$60,740 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$52,970 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$83,780 a year
- Hearing Aid Specialists$54,910 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$52,750 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$77,010 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$51,610 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$82,010 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$263,930 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$128,840 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$297,610 a year
- Occupational Therapists$85,050 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$42,430 a year
- Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric$211,990 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$43,400 a year
- Optometrists$102,320 a year
- Oral and Maxillofacial SurgeonsNot reported
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric$239,200 or more a year
- Orthotists and Prosthetists$80,760 a year
- Paramedics$48,830 a year
- Pediatricians, General$257,610 a year
- Pharmacists$146,790 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,170 a year
- Physical Therapists$92,660 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,200 a year
- Physicians, All Other$239,200 or more a year
- Psychiatrists$226,180 a year
- Radiation Therapists$97,470 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$65,240 a year
- Radiologists$586,010 a year
- Recreational Therapists$46,850 a year
- Registered Nurses$78,060 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$68,240 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$65,680 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$239,200 or more a year
- Surgical Technologists$59,870 a year
- Veterinarians$88,650 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$45,300 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$47,900 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$44,610 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$37,740 a year
- Massage Therapists$52,000 a year
- Medical Assistants$41,870 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$42,330 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$46,070 a year
- Nursing Assistants$38,800 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$56,180 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$36,130 a year
- Phlebotomists$39,560 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$31,330 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$49,310 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$34,700 a year
Protective Service Occupations (19)
- Animal Control Workers$45,530 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$53,040 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$46,940 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$77,730 a year
- Firefighters$48,160 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$77,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$72,420 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$87,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$76,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$57,880 a year
- Fish and Game Wardens$68,810 a year
- Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators$33,820 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$30,990 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$60,740 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$44,840 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$42,260 a year
- School Bus Monitors$34,380 a year
- Security Guards$37,150 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$55,530 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$29,400 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$48,470 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$30,950 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,730 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,220 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$32,380 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$29,920 a year
- Dishwashers$28,190 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,490 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$40,640 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,430 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$31,980 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$30,310 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$28,990 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$46,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$60,680 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,480 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$35,370 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,950 a year
- Pest Control Workers$49,920 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$46,320 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$50,430 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (21)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$29,730 a year
- Animal Caretakers$30,390 a year
- Animal Trainers$38,120 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$27,490 a year
- Childcare Workers$27,940 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$40,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$44,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$47,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$49,860 a year
- Funeral Attendants$37,170 a year
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners$30,620 a year
- Gambling Dealers$36,190 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$49,800 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$45,310 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$47,840 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$50,990 a year
- Recreation Workers$42,270 a year
- Residential Advisors$38,420 a year
- Skincare Specialists$38,230 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$35,100 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$29,430 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (18)
- Advertising Sales Agents$60,190 a year
- Cashiers$29,780 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,400 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$29,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$105,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$56,680 a year
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers$30,020 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$71,990 a year
- Parts Salespersons$45,370 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$65,170 a year
- Retail Salespersons$34,370 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$61,550 a year
- Sales Engineers$119,110 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$61,770 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$77,210 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsNot reported
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$86,780 a year
- Travel Agents$44,510 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (39)
- Bill and Account Collectors$46,620 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$46,180 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,340 a year
- Brokerage Clerks$56,080 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$64,340 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$31,650 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$43,850 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$40,650 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$34,320 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$43,920 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$52,350 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$55,170 a year
- File Clerks$36,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$62,530 a year
- Gambling Cage Workers$33,300 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$30,550 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$45,150 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$53,290 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$45,610 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$43,930 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,790 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,000 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$37,580 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,810 a year
- Office Clerks, General$38,560 a year
- Order Clerks$48,010 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$47,680 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$58,470 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,760 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$61,570 a year
- Procurement Clerks$46,690 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$50,530 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$47,900 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$38,280 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$35,860 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$41,700 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$43,680 a year
- Tellers$38,460 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$44,430 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (8)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$48,060 a year
- Animal Breeders$44,850 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$42,260 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$38,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$57,880 a year
- Forest and Conservation Workers$38,210 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$39,900 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$58,740 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (38)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$60,380 a year
- Carpenters$48,140 a year
- Carpet Installers$40,420 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$47,160 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$64,940 a year
- Construction Laborers$45,710 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$48,850 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$57,160 a year
- Electricians$61,390 a year
- Elevator and Escalator Installers and Repairers$116,320 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$48,250 a year
- Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters$56,780 a year
- Fence Erectors$48,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$77,690 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$58,930 a year
- Glaziers$47,140 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$51,420 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$49,150 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$34,700 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$35,620 a year
- Helpers--Extraction Workers$45,250 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$36,500 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$48,610 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$45,820 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$59,500 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$48,160 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$60,140 a year
- Pipelayers$50,650 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$51,620 a year
- Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators$64,500 a year
- Roofers$47,710 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$50,370 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$40,040 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$49,920 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$47,800 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$42,380 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$57,050 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$50,640 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (38)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$75,750 a year
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$38,860 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$49,460 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$51,160 a year
- Avionics Technicians$83,220 a year
- Bicycle Repairers$31,500 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$58,120 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$43,860 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$59,700 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$98,090 a year
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers$50,150 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$64,900 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$101,830 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$97,310 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$62,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,810 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$61,390 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$47,340 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$61,560 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$48,490 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$48,100 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$45,240 a year
- Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers$46,890 a year
- Mechanical Door Repairers$50,500 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$69,530 a year
- Millwrights$61,820 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$66,730 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$46,840 a year
- Motorcycle Mechanics$46,490 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$41,580 a year
- Radio, Cellular, and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers$63,620 a year
- Rail Car Repairers$71,750 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$39,820 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$55,690 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$62,000 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$49,560 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$38,800 a year
- Wind Turbine Service Technicians$73,820 a year
Production Occupations (60)
- Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and TendersNot reported
- Bakers$38,340 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$37,310 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$45,950 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$48,830 a year
- Chemical Plant and System Operators$59,970 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$44,770 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,980 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$50,750 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$66,650 a year
- Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders$45,520 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,330 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$44,980 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,060 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$48,370 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$43,180 a year
- Engine and Other Machine Assemblers$45,930 a year
- Etchers and Engravers$40,590 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,620 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$43,240 a year
- Fiberglass Laminators and Fabricators$48,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$73,040 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$45,040 a year
- Food Batchmakers$39,200 a year
- Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders$39,270 a year
- Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders$48,200 a year
- Furniture Finishers$39,340 a year
- Gas Plant Operators$101,450 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$39,060 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$47,240 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$45,110 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$32,780 a year
- Machinists$50,890 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$44,290 a year
- Medical Appliance Technicians$52,950 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$43,240 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,000 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$40,750 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,700 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$43,860 a year
- Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers$31,550 a year
- Paper Goods Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,910 a year
- Plant and System Operators, All Other$57,430 a year
- Power Distributors and Dispatchers$130,270 a year
- Prepress Technicians and Workers$46,370 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$41,350 a year
- Printing Press Operators$44,930 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$44,910 a year
- Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,040 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$37,480 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,780 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$39,000 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$44,410 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$68,090 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$50,800 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$59,770 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$53,370 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$49,440 a year
- Welding, Soldering, and Brazing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,520 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$41,740 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (26)
- Airfield Operations Specialists$37,860 a year
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians$29,190 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,050 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$39,730 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$41,590 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,050 a year
- Commercial Pilots$83,710 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$44,890 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$71,000 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$45,050 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$64,780 a year
- Gas Compressor and Gas Pumping Station Operators$44,440 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$58,690 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$47,410 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,980 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,240 a year
- Locomotive Engineers$69,180 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$39,310 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$53,790 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$28,760 a year
- Parking Attendants$34,220 a year
- Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters$62,730 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$32,950 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$36,310 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$37,650 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$70,080 a year
Metro and nonmetro areas in South Dakota
All occupations. Areas that cross state lines are listed under their main state
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Area | Median wage | Employment |
|---|---|---|
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $47,970 | 178,590 |
| East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area | $46,520 | 133,090 |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Rapid City, SD | $46,270 | 73,820 |
| West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area | $45,530 | 62,880 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in South Dakota?
- The median wage for all occupations in South Dakota is $47,080 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in South Dakota?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, radiologists have the highest median wage in South Dakota at $586,010 a year.
- What is the most common job in South Dakota?
- Fast Food and Counter Workers is the largest occupation, with 15,150 jobs and a median wage of $29,490 a year.