Checked
Cleveland, TN Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Cleveland, TN metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $40,230 a year
- All occupations
- Tennessee median
- $47,380 a year
- Employment
- 43,010
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 199
Pay range in Cleveland, TN
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 50 | $139,420 | $132,710 |
| 2 | Lawyers | 60 | $131,980 | $147,080 |
| 3 | Financial Managers | 130 | $131,860 | $148,570 |
| 4 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 70 | $125,380 | $139,950 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 120 | $124,160 | $112,990 |
| 6 | Sales Managers | 130 | $123,610 | $134,060 |
| 7 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $114,570 | $132,580 |
| 8 | Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 80 | $109,730 | $104,940 |
| 9 | Nurse Practitioners | 170 | $107,360 | $108,600 |
| 10 | Industrial Production Managers | 170 | $105,780 | $122,980 |
| 11 | Electrical Engineers | 70 | $104,280 | $107,540 |
| 12 | Software Developers | 110 | $102,600 | $111,240 |
| 13 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 100 | $99,640 | $98,070 |
| 14 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 60 | $99,130 | $102,840 |
| 15 | Industrial Engineers | 120 | $96,360 | $96,550 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,900 | $38,460 | $38,390 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,830 | $26,140 | $25,520 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 1,230 | $32,160 | $34,220 |
| 4 | Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,100 | $44,110 | $41,700 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 1,000 | $27,140 | $26,680 |
| 6 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 990 | $32,870 | $33,820 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 970 | $49,250 | $54,460 |
| 8 | Waiters and Waitresses | 720 | $23,300 | $25,860 |
| 9 | General and Operations Managers | 690 | $92,800 | $114,610 |
| 10 | Registered Nurses | 630 | $72,800 | $71,990 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 630 | $36,100 | $37,970 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 600 | $59,190 | $64,580 |
| 13 | Customer Service Representatives | 590 | $37,600 | $40,210 |
| 14 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 540 | $31,620 | $31,190 |
| 15 | Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 510 | $38,580 | $40,410 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Production Workers, All Other7.22
- Telemarketers6.48
- Food Processing Workers, All Other5.55
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics2.97
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2.83
- Industrial Production Managers2.43
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers2.34
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2.33
- Bakers2.31
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers2.29
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Library Assistants, Clerical | 50 | $21,700 | $23,930 |
| Recreation Workers | 150 | $23,010 | $26,600 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 720 | $23,300 | $25,860 |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 390 | $23,940 | $27,410 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 350 | $24,240 | $26,580 |
| Food Preparation Workers | 280 | $25,430 | $27,950 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 60 | $25,440 | $25,910 |
| Bartenders | 110 | $25,710 | $30,840 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 140 | $26,130 | $26,520 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,830 | $26,140 | $25,520 |
Every occupation in Cleveland, TN
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (16)
- Administrative Services Managers$96,140 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$139,420 a year
- Chief Executives$140,930 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$125,380 a year
- Construction Managers$94,900 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$99,640 a year
- Financial Managers$131,860 a year
- Food Service Managers$60,630 a year
- General and Operations Managers$92,800 a year
- Human Resources Managers$107,470 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$105,780 a year
- Managers, All Other$86,720 a year
- Marketing Managers$114,570 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$94,780 a year
- Sales Managers$123,610 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$99,130 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (14)
- Accountants and Auditors$71,840 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$73,610 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$63,650 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$76,550 a year
- Compliance Officers$55,040 a year
- Cost Estimators$74,350 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$60,560 a year
- Loan Officers$57,010 a year
- Logisticians$63,600 a year
- Management Analysts$83,990 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$61,580 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$43,880 a year
- Project Management Specialists$80,720 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$51,210 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (4)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$61,600 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$78,190 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$48,670 a year
- Software Developers$102,600 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (2)
- Electrical Engineers$104,280 a year
- Industrial Engineers$96,360 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (3)
- Chemical Technicians$52,750 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$54,900 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$70,400 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$58,020 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$62,820 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$58,240 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$49,850 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$39,640 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,170 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$44,820 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$131,980 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$48,640 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (13)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,560 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$59,330 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$63,680 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$62,210 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$62,390 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,760 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$28,130 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,380 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$59,220 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$63,280 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$26,590 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$23,940 a year
- Tutors$37,190 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$44,090 a year
- Graphic Designers$57,290 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$32,810 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (12)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$58,240 a year
- Dental Hygienists$79,880 a year
- Dentists, General$122,910 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$52,350 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$45,760 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$107,360 a year
- Pharmacists$124,160 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$36,680 a year
- Physical Therapists$79,230 a year
- Physicians, All Other$221,420 a year
- Registered Nurses$72,800 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$67,840 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (5)
- Dental Assistants$45,230 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$31,620 a year
- Medical Assistants$37,170 a year
- Nursing Assistants$37,130 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$64,290 a year
Protective Service Occupations (3)
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$25,440 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$58,800 a year
- Security Guards$30,680 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$25,710 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$62,180 a year
- Cooks, All Other$20,420 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$32,220 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,030 a year
- Cooks, Short Order$28,660 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$24,240 a year
- Dishwashers$28,450 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$26,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,580 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$25,430 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$30,640 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$26,130 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$23,300 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$38,420 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,450 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$34,150 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,590 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$39,950 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$26,850 a year
- Animal Caretakers$28,770 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,510 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$45,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$46,350 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$30,390 a year
- Recreation Workers$23,010 a year
- Residential Advisors$32,830 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (12)
- Cashiers$27,140 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,730 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$78,470 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,880 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$51,120 a year
- Parts Salespersons$34,050 a year
- Retail Salespersons$32,160 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$51,860 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$57,390 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$109,730 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$47,800 a year
- Telemarketers$28,040 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (25)
- Bill and Account Collectors$36,560 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$40,910 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$43,660 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$37,600 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$50,770 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$58,480 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$59,190 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$28,440 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$41,120 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,010 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$21,700 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$43,490 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$38,580 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$46,560 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$39,930 a year
- Office Clerks, General$36,100 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$47,940 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,490 a year
- Procurement Clerks$37,920 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$49,680 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$40,040 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$32,770 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$42,880 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$43,460 a year
- Tellers$37,160 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$48,480 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$47,470 a year
- Construction Laborers$44,190 a year
- Electricians$60,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$63,130 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$44,460 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$48,210 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$37,350 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$35,940 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$55,130 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$58,160 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (9)
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$48,900 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$49,050 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$93,910 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$74,380 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$30,840 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$60,420 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$45,830 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$58,770 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$56,960 a year
Production Occupations (19)
- Bakers$29,420 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,560 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$48,080 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$58,120 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$39,380 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$38,170 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$44,520 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$32,770 a year
- Machinists$46,120 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$30,160 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$44,110 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,510 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$32,970 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$38,010 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$36,400 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$50,670 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$46,670 a year
- Woodworkers, All Other$37,970 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$28,690 a year
- Bus Drivers, SchoolNot reported
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$27,870 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$38,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$59,910 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$49,250 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$43,020 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,460 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$45,760 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$33,050 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$37,540 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$32,870 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Cleveland?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Cleveland, TN area is $40,230 a year, compared with $47,380 a year for Tennessee (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Cleveland?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, architectural and engineering managers have the highest median wage at $139,420 a year.