Checked
Logan, UT-ID Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Logan, UT-ID metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The area includes parts of UT, ID.
- Median wage
- $46,360 a year
- All occupations
- Utah median
- $50,110 a year
- Employment
- 66,800
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 260
Pay range in Logan, UT-ID
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 80 | $252,630 | $279,820 |
| 2 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 80 | $156,210 | $164,370 |
| 3 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 140 | $154,230 | $167,030 |
| 4 | Pharmacists | 70 | $143,530 | $140,220 |
| 5 | Chief Executives | 100 | $136,720 | $181,990 |
| 6 | Nurse Practitioners | 70 | $133,110 | $131,770 |
| 7 | Marketing Managers | 130 | $131,990 | $141,700 |
| 8 | Human Resources Managers | 60 | $128,400 | $137,930 |
| 9 | Physician Assistants | 60 | $127,350 | $119,370 |
| 10 | Sales Managers | 220 | $126,260 | $130,970 |
| 11 | Financial Managers | 220 | $125,680 | $138,720 |
| 12 | Information Security Analysts | 50 | $124,310 | $123,950 |
| 13 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 140 | $122,370 | $119,810 |
| 14 | Mechanical Engineers | 210 | $116,680 | $131,600 |
| 15 | Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists | 80 | $106,650 | $113,610 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,020 | $28,010 | $28,200 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,950 | $30,730 | $34,680 |
| 3 | Office Clerks, General | 1,620 | $40,730 | $42,570 |
| 4 | Customer Service Representatives | 1,460 | $37,330 | $40,290 |
| 5 | General and Operations Managers | 1,370 | $85,290 | $108,170 |
| 6 | Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,330 | $45,360 | $47,940 |
| 7 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,290 | $39,180 | $37,960 |
| 8 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,220 | $40,080 | $40,400 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,160 | $31,130 | $33,790 |
| 10 | Software Developers | 960 | $100,740 | $110,820 |
| 11 | Cashiers | 890 | $30,560 | $31,280 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 880 | $63,580 | $65,140 |
| 13 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 870 | $35,170 | $34,830 |
| 14 | Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 850 | $72,870 | $74,140 |
| 15 | Registered Nurses | 830 | $86,120 | $87,670 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders8.15
- Food Batchmakers7.20
- Food Processing Workers, All Other4.93
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers4.44
- Printing Press Operators3.90
- Marriage and Family Therapists3.82
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters3.61
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians3.49
- Butchers and Meat Cutters3.07
- Machinists3.06
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 140 | $21,920 | $23,310 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 130 | $24,960 | $32,510 |
| Food Servers, Nonrestaurant | 90 | $26,650 | $27,880 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 150 | $26,660 | $27,250 |
| Crossing Guards and Flaggers | 80 | $27,050 | $29,370 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 180 | $27,200 | $27,640 |
| Bartenders | 60 | $27,980 | $39,720 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,020 | $28,010 | $28,200 |
| Physical Therapist Aides | 80 | $28,730 | $30,210 |
| Bakers | 210 | $29,220 | $29,920 |
Every occupation in Logan, UT-ID
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (20)
- Administrative Services Managers$96,660 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$156,210 a year
- Chief Executives$136,720 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$154,230 a year
- Construction Managers$98,220 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$122,370 a year
- Facilities Managers$96,870 a year
- Financial Managers$125,680 a year
- Food Service Managers$61,140 a year
- General and Operations Managers$85,290 a year
- Human Resources Managers$128,400 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$103,480 a year
- Managers, All Other$95,570 a year
- Marketing Managers$131,990 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$103,810 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$124,530 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$58,960 a year
- Sales Managers$126,260 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$76,110 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$96,220 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (18)
- Accountants and Auditors$71,990 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$58,720 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$62,850 a year
- Compliance Officers$69,730 a year
- Cost Estimators$62,180 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$75,960 a year
- Fundraisers$84,090 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$64,990 a year
- Loan Officers$59,490 a year
- Logisticians$67,490 a year
- Management Analysts$69,560 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$61,540 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$55,730 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$60,210 a year
- Project Management Specialists$100,340 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$61,930 a year
- Tax Preparers$48,500 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$51,760 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (11)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$61,330 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$79,960 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$62,920 a year
- Data Scientists$79,880 a year
- Database Administrators$84,740 a year
- Information Security Analysts$124,310 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$96,410 a year
- Software Developers$100,740 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$73,290 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$65,230 a year
- Web Developers$57,900 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (9)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$61,930 a year
- Civil Engineers$80,710 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$99,570 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$37,280 a year
- Electrical Engineers$105,660 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$56,580 a year
- Industrial Engineers$94,040 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$116,680 a year
- Surveying and Mapping TechniciansNot reported
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (4)
- Biological Technicians$40,500 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$80,700 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$106,650 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$95,560 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (7)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$47,180 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$63,900 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$73,910 a year
- Marriage and Family Therapists$91,260 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$73,750 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$38,880 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$72,580 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$103,120 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$46,290 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (15)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$59,950 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$60,130 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$74,790 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$73,130 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$64,560 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,340 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$33,270 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,870 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$42,640 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$47,560 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$60,290 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,330 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$34,600 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$35,980 a year
- Tutors$38,550 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (8)
- Coaches and Scouts$51,630 a year
- Commercial and Industrial Designers$47,840 a year
- Fashion Designers$44,680 a year
- Floral Designers$35,500 a year
- Graphic Designers$58,180 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,840 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$63,800 a year
- Technical Writers$76,540 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (21)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$49,570 a year
- Dental Hygienists$81,540 a year
- Dentists, General$132,700 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$68,310 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$46,550 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$55,290 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$45,980 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$133,110 a year
- Occupational Therapists$96,200 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$34,710 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$39,000 a year
- Pharmacists$143,530 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$46,680 a year
- Physical Therapists$97,830 a year
- Physician Assistants$127,350 a year
- Physicians, All Other$252,630 a year
- Registered Nurses$86,120 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$97,340 a year
- Surgical Technologists$50,290 a year
- Veterinarians$103,490 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$35,520 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (9)
- Dental Assistants$35,680 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$42,300 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$35,170 a year
- Medical Assistants$44,980 a year
- Nursing Assistants$35,720 a year
- Phlebotomists$41,200 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$28,730 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$63,120 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$31,890 a year
Protective Service Occupations (6)
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$27,050 a year
- Firefighters$44,440 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$79,580 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$83,790 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$62,970 a year
- Security Guards$39,600 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$27,980 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$51,220 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$30,500 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$37,110 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$35,210 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$26,660 a year
- Dishwashers$30,500 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$28,010 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,110 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,400 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$26,650 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$27,200 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$30,350 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$51,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$53,040 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,130 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,080 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,010 a year
- Pest Control Workers$44,720 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (8)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,920 a year
- Animal Caretakers$30,430 a year
- Childcare Workers$30,280 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$31,130 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$30,560 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$34,740 a year
- Recreation Workers$29,910 a year
- Residential Advisors$42,530 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (14)
- Advertising Sales Agents$48,600 a year
- Cashiers$30,560 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$40,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$69,910 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$46,990 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$36,760 a year
- Parts Salespersons$38,200 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$47,900 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,730 a year
- Sales Engineers$100,310 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$48,300 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$59,710 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific ProductsNot reported
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$59,280 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (25)
- Bill and Account Collectors$30,320 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$38,240 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,220 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$54,360 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$37,330 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$34,850 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$41,600 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$52,710 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,580 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$30,770 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$35,710 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$46,480 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$30,510 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$41,230 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$46,030 a year
- Office Clerks, General$40,730 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$53,300 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$57,820 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,710 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$66,190 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$48,380 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$35,770 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$43,780 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$44,900 a year
- Tellers$38,530 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$33,300 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (13)
- Carpenters$49,640 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$49,600 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,160 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$48,890 a year
- Electricians$58,070 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$69,980 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$50,510 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$56,980 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$41,990 a year
- Plasterers and Stucco Masons$57,360 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$60,390 a year
- Roofers$46,260 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$48,510 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (12)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$47,190 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,490 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$63,600 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$44,460 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$57,590 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$73,450 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$55,420 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$71,940 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$49,400 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$50,090 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$59,550 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,430 a year
Production Occupations (26)
- Bakers$29,220 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$43,440 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$42,920 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,740 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$47,110 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,240 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$44,060 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$44,140 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$35,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$64,040 a year
- Food Batchmakers$46,680 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$43,010 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$48,630 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,510 a year
- Machinists$58,620 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$39,210 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$45,440 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$37,410 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,640 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$45,360 a year
- Printing Press Operators$39,820 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$38,940 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$34,360 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$56,160 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$48,920 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$35,390 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$37,000 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$46,600 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$36,990 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$24,960 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$58,380 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$57,450 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$44,270 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$40,080 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,990 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$32,790 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,110 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,180 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Logan?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Logan, UT-ID area is $46,360 a year, compared with $50,110 a year for Utah (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Logan?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $252,630 a year.