Checked
Charlottesville, VA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Charlottesville, VA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $55,180 a year
- All occupations
- Virginia median
- $55,690 a year
- Employment
- 114,780
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 347
Pay range in Charlottesville, VA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chief Executives | 180 | $317,900 | $352,900 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 1,000 | $286,090 | $267,120 |
| 3 | Nurse Anesthetists | 60 | $241,460 | $263,370 |
| 4 | Financial Managers | 450 | $170,250 | $184,620 |
| 5 | Sales Managers | 210 | $169,390 | $186,600 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 90 | $168,400 | $173,170 |
| 7 | Marketing Managers | 120 | $165,980 | $179,630 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 390 | $163,230 | $171,800 |
| 9 | Dentists, General | 130 | $162,400 | $187,020 |
| 10 | Human Resources Managers | 150 | $155,290 | $165,830 |
| 11 | Engineers, All Other | 50 | $153,340 | $151,940 |
| 12 | Purchasing Managers | 70 | $150,260 | $156,920 |
| 13 | Lawyers | 390 | $149,430 | $157,910 |
| 14 | Physicists | 50 | $148,950 | $160,270 |
| 15 | Computer Occupations, All Other | 220 | $144,580 | $136,770 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Registered Nurses | 3,040 | $99,320 | $97,780 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,800 | $30,150 | $32,130 |
| 3 | Retail Salespersons | 2,540 | $34,210 | $35,850 |
| 4 | General and Operations Managers | 2,530 | $107,200 | $129,610 |
| 5 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,140 | $44,030 | $48,060 |
| 6 | Cashiers | 2,110 | $30,930 | $32,660 |
| 7 | Office Clerks, General | 2,080 | $45,620 | $47,620 |
| 8 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,970 | $29,700 | $32,030 |
| 9 | Nursing Assistants | 1,610 | $44,140 | $43,400 |
| 10 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,530 | $35,710 | $36,240 |
| 11 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,470 | $34,940 | $35,420 |
| 12 | Software Developers | 1,390 | $128,520 | $131,360 |
| 13 | Cooks, Restaurant | 1,370 | $36,960 | $37,910 |
| 14 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,200 | $36,090 | $37,470 |
| 15 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 1,160 | $53,100 | $52,020 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other12.76
- Physical Scientists, All Other6.25
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists5.74
- Biological Technicians5.50
- Social Science Research Assistants4.95
- Physicians, All Other3.97
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders3.75
- Fundraising Managers3.71
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary3.57
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other3.56
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 290 | $28,720 | $38,880 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,970 | $29,700 | $32,030 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,800 | $30,150 | $32,130 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 290 | $30,160 | $31,960 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 350 | $30,210 | $33,290 |
| Cashiers | 2,110 | $30,930 | $32,660 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 160 | $31,580 | $34,430 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 380 | $33,040 | $35,220 |
| Dishwashers | 480 | $33,090 | $33,750 |
| Bakers | 210 | $33,580 | $35,720 |
Every occupation in Charlottesville, VA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (27)
- Administrative Services Managers$107,780 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$168,400 a year
- Chief Executives$317,900 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$163,230 a year
- Construction Managers$108,540 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$85,890 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$103,070 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$75,040 a year
- Facilities Managers$111,800 a year
- Financial Managers$170,250 a year
- Food Service Managers$74,990 a year
- Fundraising ManagersNot reported
- General and Operations Managers$107,200 a year
- Human Resources Managers$155,290 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$120,380 a year
- Lodging Managers$58,930 a year
- Managers, All Other$141,770 a year
- Marketing Managers$165,980 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$131,540 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$124,800 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$74,110 a year
- Public Relations Managers$140,170 a year
- Purchasing Managers$150,260 a year
- Sales Managers$169,390 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$94,430 a year
- Training and Development Managers$124,800 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$98,950 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (22)
- Accountants and Auditors$81,530 a year
- Budget Analysts$86,390 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$66,640 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$78,020 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$65,050 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$70,610 a year
- Compliance Officers$78,540 a year
- Cost Estimators$78,040 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$105,210 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$83,230 a year
- Fundraisers$78,610 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$82,430 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$81,580 a year
- Loan Officers$60,610 a year
- Logisticians$79,450 a year
- Management Analysts$87,100 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$72,010 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$62,280 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$126,940 a year
- Project Management Specialists$97,680 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$64,780 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$77,450 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (18)
- Computer and Information Research Scientists$144,580 a year
- Computer Network Architects$116,340 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$68,860 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$144,580 a year
- Computer Programmers$109,770 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$110,290 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$63,530 a year
- Data Scientists$149,800 a year
- Database Administrators$93,500 a year
- Database Architects$122,780 a year
- Information Security Analysts$126,340 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$100,270 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$93,290 a year
- Software Developers$128,520 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$111,060 a year
- Statisticians$112,870 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$64,490 a year
- Web Developers$101,210 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (15)
- Aerospace Engineers$122,690 a year
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$84,650 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$62,400 a year
- Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers$87,080 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$56,140 a year
- Civil Engineers$89,250 a year
- Computer Hardware Engineers$113,510 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$74,100 a year
- Electrical Engineers$122,600 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$106,980 a year
- Engineers, All Other$153,340 a year
- Industrial Engineers$99,560 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$106,130 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$51,690 a year
- Surveyors$65,820 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (17)
- Biological Scientists, All Other$86,800 a year
- Biological Technicians$66,590 a year
- Chemical Technicians$52,600 a year
- Chemists$87,260 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$86,540 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$66,830 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$77,850 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$58,000 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$65,540 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$85,170 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$144,580 a year
- Physicists$148,950 a year
- School Psychologists$80,900 a year
- Social Science Research Assistants$53,260 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$119,430 a year
- Survey Researchers$74,010 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$78,780 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (10)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$59,190 a year
- Clergy$62,370 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$57,900 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$63,330 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$68,370 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$61,970 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$58,830 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$59,260 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$44,270 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$57,220 a year
Legal Occupations (5)
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$104,000 a year
- Lawyers$149,430 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$139,240 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,740 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$59,570 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (20)
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$104,570 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$135,930 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$74,190 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$52,170 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$60,770 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$134,810 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$81,180 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$84,430 a year
- Library Technicians$52,690 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,800 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$37,250 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,200 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$56,370 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$61,590 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$61,130 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,920 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$37,870 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$60,010 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$35,890 a year
- Tutors$52,000 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (15)
- Audio and Video Technicians$52,140 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$52,450 a year
- Editors$75,800 a year
- Floral Designers$40,090 a year
- Graphic Designers$61,700 a year
- Interior Designers$59,290 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$65,910 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,540 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$51,310 a year
- Photographers$44,290 a year
- Producers and Directors$54,140 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$76,580 a year
- Technical Writers$93,530 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$33,340 a year
- Writers and Authors$76,990 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (27)
- Athletic Trainers$66,390 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$66,700 a year
- Dental Hygienists$107,690 a year
- Dentists, General$162,400 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$88,700 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$73,810 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$39,760 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$64,170 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$67,120 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$62,600 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$241,460 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$142,950 a year
- Occupational Therapists$100,930 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$44,560 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$57,140 a year
- Paramedics$63,870 a year
- Pharmacists$142,220 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$48,110 a year
- Physical Therapists$102,400 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,540 a year
- Physicians, All Other$286,090 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$79,560 a year
- Registered Nurses$99,320 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$86,720 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$94,800 a year
- Veterinarians$127,460 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$53,060 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (12)
- Dental Assistants$45,040 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$41,460 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,700 a year
- Massage Therapists$58,450 a year
- Medical Assistants$42,140 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$38,250 a year
- Nursing Assistants$44,140 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$79,770 a year
- Phlebotomists$40,430 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$33,850 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$74,010 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$37,480 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$52,700 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$93,160 a year
- Firefighters$46,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$63,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$69,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$94,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$41,600 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$29,800 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$60,880 a year
- Security Guards$42,170 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$61,110 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$48,210 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$61,990 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$33,970 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$38,510 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,960 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$33,040 a year
- Dishwashers$33,090 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$30,150 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$45,800 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$32,250 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$34,210 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$34,250 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$30,210 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$44,030 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (5)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$48,650 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$55,050 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,090 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$37,860 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,940 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (14)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$30,160 a year
- Animal Caretakers$35,190 a year
- Childcare Workers$34,130 a year
- Concierges$36,490 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$42,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$49,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$47,080 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$28,720 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$35,800 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$28,320 a year
- Recreation Workers$36,360 a year
- Skincare Specialists$40,780 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$35,250 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$29,730 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (15)
- Advertising Sales Agents$61,790 a year
- Cashiers$30,930 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$44,960 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$36,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$80,350 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$48,600 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$59,630 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,420 a year
- Real Estate Sales AgentsNot reported
- Retail Salespersons$34,210 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$62,790 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$62,660 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$125,980 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$59,580 a year
- Travel Agents$49,480 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (34)
- Bill and Account Collectors$51,350 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$48,080 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$52,680 a year
- Brokerage Clerks$52,210 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$38,580 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$42,650 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$40,240 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$38,300 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$51,300 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$50,570 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$74,370 a year
- File Clerks$41,930 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$56,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,510 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$33,780 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$49,300 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$45,300 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$45,750 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,120 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$36,080 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$37,510 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,460 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$53,170 a year
- Office Clerks, General$45,620 a year
- Order Clerks$42,500 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$60,380 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$61,050 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$60,550 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$54,340 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$45,320 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$37,140 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$53,100 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$39,940 a year
- Tellers$44,620 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (3)
Construction and Extraction Occupations (16)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$52,800 a year
- Carpenters$56,090 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$51,230 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$69,380 a year
- Construction Laborers$45,080 a year
- Electricians$62,980 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$78,980 a year
- Helpers--Carpenters$47,320 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$45,750 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$37,950 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$51,230 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$59,790 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$45,800 a year
- Pipelayers$46,970 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$56,510 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$46,940 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$57,380 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$59,130 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$62,060 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$41,120 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$66,870 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$104,870 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$78,380 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$59,540 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$36,480 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$60,360 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$44,830 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$48,170 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$77,060 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$78,940 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$64,740 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$51,970 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$77,480 a year
Production Occupations (17)
- Bakers$33,580 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$52,640 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,420 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$46,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$75,270 a year
- Food Batchmakers$46,860 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$58,570 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$33,860 a year
- Machinists$55,600 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$40,960 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$48,680 a year
- Power Plant OperatorsNot reported
- Printing Press Operators$45,340 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$36,120 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$55,970 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$62,460 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$57,420 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Bus Drivers, School$46,260 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$47,950 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$34,230 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$37,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$54,090 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$54,970 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$45,450 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$37,210 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$42,520 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$31,580 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$37,540 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,800 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$35,710 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Charlottesville?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Charlottesville, VA area is $55,180 a year, compared with $55,690 a year for Virginia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Charlottesville?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, chief executives have the highest median wage at $317,900 a year.