Checked
U.S. Virgin Islands Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in U.S. Virgin Islands and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $42,870 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 32,090
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 162
Pay range in U.S. Virgin Islands
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmacists | 50 | $134,970 | $128,030 |
| 2 | Lawyers | 150 | $118,440 | $124,510 |
| 3 | Chief Executives | 130 | $104,010 | $134,570 |
| 4 | Tour and Travel Guides | 50 | $102,020 | $87,690 |
| 5 | Marketing Managers | 60 | $97,760 | $100,780 |
| 6 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 80 | $96,950 | $108,280 |
| 7 | Managers, All Other | 140 | $95,530 | $101,990 |
| 8 | Financial Managers | 170 | $94,990 | $112,970 |
| 9 | Construction Managers | 60 | $89,950 | $93,450 |
| 10 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 60 | $87,900 | $106,800 |
| 11 | Registered Nurses | 470 | $84,120 | $89,910 |
| 12 | General and Operations Managers | 1,040 | $82,850 | $97,240 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 100 | $82,380 | $87,050 |
| 14 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 140 | $80,910 | $85,180 |
| 15 | Food Service Managers | 140 | $80,570 | $81,160 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 1,300 | $28,790 | $32,590 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 1,040 | $82,850 | $97,240 |
| 3 | Security Guards | 1,030 | $31,990 | $32,610 |
| 4 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 840 | $24,410 | $25,310 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 770 | $28,040 | $28,710 |
| 6 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 700 | $38,850 | $43,140 |
| 7 | Waiters and Waitresses | 690 | $36,340 | $44,640 |
| 8 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 680 | $29,000 | $29,830 |
| 9 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 630 | $60,560 | $59,220 |
| 10 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 580 | $31,450 | $34,350 |
| 11 | Office Clerks, General | 560 | $37,330 | $41,100 |
| 12 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 530 | $44,040 | $43,450 |
| 13 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 520 | $31,810 | $32,800 |
| 14 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 510 | $55,630 | $59,750 |
| 15 | Bartenders | 490 | $61,380 | $57,820 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Sailors and Marine Oilers18.29
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels16.47
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks12.28
- Chefs and Head Cooks6.24
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks4.39
- Security Guards3.91
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers3.77
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers3.67
- Butchers and Meat Cutters3.44
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners3.29
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 100 | $22,880 | $25,770 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 840 | $24,410 | $25,310 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other | 60 | $27,300 | $33,120 |
| Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers | 130 | $27,520 | $28,610 |
| Childcare Workers | 50 | $28,010 | $28,880 |
| Cashiers | 770 | $28,040 | $28,710 |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 150 | $28,090 | $30,360 |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 410 | $28,130 | $28,960 |
| Baggage Porters and Bellhops | 80 | $28,720 | $29,430 |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,300 | $28,790 | $32,590 |
Every occupation in U.S. Virgin Islands
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (17)
- Administrative Services Managers$74,990 a year
- Chief Executives$104,010 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$87,900 a year
- Construction Managers$89,950 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$80,910 a year
- Facilities Managers$66,420 a year
- Financial Managers$94,990 a year
- Food Service Managers$80,570 a year
- General and Operations Managers$82,850 a year
- Human Resources Managers$77,490 a year
- Managers, All Other$95,530 a year
- Marketing Managers$97,760 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$96,950 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$74,850 a year
- Sales Managers$107,740 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$64,990 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$56,390 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$59,060 a year
- Budget Analysts$64,990 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$65,170 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$52,480 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$60,050 a year
- Compliance Officers$67,990 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$69,990 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$60,210 a year
- Loan Officers$44,780 a year
- Logisticians$68,790 a year
- Management Analysts$78,850 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$59,990 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$61,580 a year
- Project Management Specialists$75,240 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$50,430 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (4)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$56,360 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$96,180 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$59,430 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$50,430 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (2)
- Conservation Scientists$50,080 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$53,830 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (5)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$50,810 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$47,560 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$62,470 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$37,150 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$60,450 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$118,440 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$52,140 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (6)
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$60,560 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$75,040 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$44,790 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$59,520 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$37,590 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$37,710 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (2)
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$27,520 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$59,990 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (8)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$48,650 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$47,040 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$72,450 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,660 a year
- Pharmacists$134,970 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$40,620 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$42,680 a year
- Registered Nurses$84,120 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (4)
- Dental Assistants$36,540 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$29,860 a year
- Medical Assistants$38,130 a year
- Nursing Assistants$37,240 a year
Protective Service Occupations (4)
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$82,380 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$49,710 a year
- Security Guards$31,990 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$65,170 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$61,380 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$63,960 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$30,440 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$37,430 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$51,760 a year
- Dishwashers$29,710 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$24,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$39,260 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$27,300 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,460 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$29,760 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$33,540 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$36,340 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$48,710 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$53,610 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,000 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$36,300 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,450 a year
- Pest Control Workers$36,330 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$35,570 a year
- Animal Caretakers$35,570 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$28,720 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,010 a year
- Recreation Workers$33,400 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$102,020 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$28,040 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$29,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$77,520 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$44,880 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$62,550 a year
- Parts Salespersons$28,610 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,790 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$31,650 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$42,980 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$45,980 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$35,160 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (23)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$43,430 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,490 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$29,400 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$21,840 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$37,140 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$33,280 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$33,870 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$38,060 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$56,720 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$55,630 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$34,020 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$56,180 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$36,710 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$50,610 a year
- Office Clerks, General$37,330 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$38,100 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$63,660 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,490 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$34,630 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$29,030 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$44,040 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$36,240 a year
- Tellers$32,750 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (9)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$51,390 a year
- Carpenters$51,730 a year
- Construction Laborers$42,200 a year
- Electricians$51,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$74,210 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$47,650 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$42,520 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$49,630 a year
- Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers$45,510 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (6)
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$39,170 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$58,660 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$45,030 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$48,700 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$38,850 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$55,960 a year
Production Occupations (7)
- Bakers$29,660 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$29,120 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$57,190 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$47,240 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,090 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$48,030 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$46,270 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (12)
- Bus Drivers, School$40,120 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$48,700 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$28,290 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$48,160 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$43,270 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$35,230 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$31,810 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$31,180 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$22,880 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$29,990 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$35,300 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$28,130 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in U.S. Virgin Islands?
- The median wage for all occupations in U.S. Virgin Islands is $42,870 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in U.S. Virgin Islands?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, pharmacists have the highest median wage in U.S. Virgin Islands at $134,970 a year.
- What is the most common job in U.S. Virgin Islands?
- Retail Salespersons is the largest occupation, with 1,300 jobs and a median wage of $28,790 a year.