Skip to content

Checked

Massachusetts Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Massachusetts, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
3.71 million
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.4%
Largest industry
Private education and health services
860,100

Nonfarm jobs in Massachusetts

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodMassachusetts
Sep 20263,711K
Dec 20253,706K
Dec 20243,723K
Dec 20233,727K
Dec 20223,690K
Dec 20213,617K
Dec 20203,428K
Dec 20193,732K
Dec 20183,678K
Dec 20173,636K
Dec 20163,591K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Private education and health services860,10023.2%
  • Professional and business services609,30016.4%
  • Government476,80012.8%
  • Leisure and hospitality359,8009.7%
  • Retail trade317,3008.6%
  • Manufacturing227,5006.1%
  • Financial activities223,2006.0%
  • Construction167,5004.5%
  • Other services140,2003.8%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities124,7003.4%
  • Wholesale trade116,2003.1%
  • Information87,3002.4%
  • Mining and logging1,1000.0%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Mining and logging1,100+10.0%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities124,700+2.0%
Other services140,200+1.8%
Private education and health services860,100+1.6%
Manufacturing227,500+1.1%
Construction167,500+1.1%
Government476,800+0.7%
Professional and business services609,300+0.2%
Financial activities223,200+0.1%
Leisure and hospitality359,800-1.0%
Retail trade317,300-1.2%
Wholesale trade116,200-1.2%
Information87,300-2.8%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Massachusetts?
Massachusetts had 3.71 million nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.