Skip to content

Checked

North Dakota Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in North Dakota, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
447,300
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.2%
Largest industry
Government
85,600

Nonfarm jobs in North Dakota

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodNorth Dakota
Sep 2026447K
Dec 2025445K
Dec 2024448K
Dec 2023443K
Dec 2022432K
Dec 2021422K
Dec 2020409K
Dec 2019441K
Dec 2018440K
Dec 2017433K
Dec 2016432K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Government85,60019.1%
  • Private education and health services73,30016.4%
  • Retail trade45,60010.2%
  • Leisure and hospitality41,6009.3%
  • Professional and business services34,1007.6%
  • Construction30,7006.9%
  • Manufacturing28,1006.3%
  • Financial activities24,6005.5%
  • Wholesale trade23,2005.2%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities22,5005.0%
  • Mining and logging17,2003.8%
  • Other services15,9003.6%
  • Information4,9001.1%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Other services15,900+5.3%
Mining and logging17,200+2.4%
Private education and health services73,300+2.1%
Manufacturing28,100+1.8%
Leisure and hospitality41,600+1.5%
Financial activities24,600+0.8%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities22,500-0.4%
Construction30,700-0.7%
Government85,600-0.7%
Professional and business services34,100-0.9%
Retail trade45,600-1.7%
Wholesale trade23,200-3.7%
Information4,900-3.9%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in North Dakota?
North Dakota had 447,300 nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.