Checked
North Dakota Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in North Dakota and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $52,480 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 429,430
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 559
Pay range in North Dakota
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgeons, All Other | 150 | $604,890 | $526,650 |
| 2 | Radiologists | 120 | $553,140 | $556,170 |
| 3 | Physicians, All Other | 740 | $454,550 | $406,630 |
| 4 | Obstetricians and Gynecologists | 70 | $414,060 | $327,910 |
| 5 | Emergency Medicine Physicians | 150 | $392,890 | $424,750 |
| 6 | General Internal Medicine Physicians | 200 | $338,400 | $319,790 |
| 7 | Family Medicine Physicians | 260 | $280,100 | $272,470 |
| 8 | Nurse Anesthetists | 250 | $244,240 | $248,580 |
| 9 | Anesthesiologists | 60 | $239,200 or more | $239,200 or more |
| 10 | Pediatricians, General | 90 | $234,950 | $242,000 |
| 11 | Dentists, General | 260 | $220,660 | $222,340 |
| 12 | Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates | 130 | $171,100 | $164,880 |
| 13 | Chief Executives | 380 | $164,560 | $225,920 |
| 14 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 850 | $149,130 | $146,840 |
| 15 | Physical Scientists, All Other | 70 | $147,650 | $128,190 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 11,870 | $60,910 | $63,330 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,470 | $30,080 | $31,260 |
| 3 | Registered Nurses | 11,340 | $80,730 | $83,600 |
| 4 | Retail Salespersons | 11,320 | $36,040 | $38,530 |
| 5 | General and Operations Managers | 11,150 | $98,170 | $115,830 |
| 6 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 9,990 | $45,690 | $45,910 |
| 7 | Cashiers | 9,510 | $31,460 | $32,700 |
| 8 | Office Clerks, General | 8,440 | $50,160 | $52,730 |
| 9 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,730 | $39,440 | $41,490 |
| 10 | Nursing Assistants | 6,840 | $45,820 | $43,330 |
| 11 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,720 | $37,750 | $40,220 |
| 12 | Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 5,800 | $47,480 | $47,420 |
| 13 | Customer Service Representatives | 5,750 | $44,670 | $47,640 |
| 14 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,600 | $38,240 | $38,830 |
| 15 | Waiters and Waitresses | 5,250 | $30,890 | $36,250 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Wellhead Pumpers30.98
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas25.16
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas19.77
- Derrick Operators, Oil and Gas16.80
- Gas Plant Operators15.56
- Wind Turbine Service Technicians11.28
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers10.42
- Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders10.33
- Soil and Plant Scientists9.50
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians7.40
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telemarketers | 120 | $23,440 | $26,250 |
| Gambling Dealers | 900 | $27,370 | $32,050 |
| Bailiffs | 170 | $27,560 | $32,400 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 200 | $27,840 | $27,920 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 1,430 | $28,070 | $29,280 |
| Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers | 580 | $28,430 | $28,090 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 800 | $28,660 | $29,970 |
| Bartenders | 3,960 | $29,040 | $33,390 |
| Dishwashers | 800 | $29,980 | $30,710 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 11,470 | $30,080 | $31,260 |
Every occupation in North Dakota
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (32)
- Administrative Services Managers$94,320 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$147,400 a year
- Chief Executives$164,560 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$149,130 a year
- Construction Managers$102,070 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$101,870 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$107,940 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$101,600 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$51,390 a year
- Emergency Management Directors$76,640 a year
- Facilities Managers$92,040 a year
- Financial Managers$135,890 a year
- Food Service Managers$72,210 a year
- Fundraising Managers$121,750 a year
- Funeral Home Managers$68,080 a year
- Gambling Managers$79,300 a year
- General and Operations Managers$98,170 a year
- Human Resources Managers$139,050 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$116,050 a year
- Lodging Managers$62,770 a year
- Managers, All Other$126,440 a year
- Marketing Managers$125,580 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$105,170 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$131,370 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$91,040 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$58,500 a year
- Public Relations Managers$114,110 a year
- Purchasing Managers$130,110 a year
- Sales Managers$119,990 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$86,630 a year
- Training and Development Managers$114,020 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$100,720 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (29)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,730 a year
- Budget Analysts$77,400 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$80,500 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$76,400 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$65,460 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$70,480 a year
- Compliance Officers$79,440 a year
- Cost Estimators$73,280 a year
- Credit Analysts$74,810 a year
- Credit Counselors$52,220 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$78,170 a year
- Financial Examiners$82,640 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$74,630 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$78,260 a year
- Fundraisers$76,040 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$75,630 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$74,130 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$101,220 a year
- Loan Officers$84,650 a year
- Logisticians$72,800 a year
- Management Analysts$90,220 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$61,580 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$51,700 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$76,870 a year
- Project Management Specialists$96,160 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$65,210 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$72,230 a year
- Tax Preparers$57,060 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$63,260 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (17)
- Computer Network Architects$108,990 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$73,550 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$78,330 a year
- Computer Programmers$92,280 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$105,470 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$61,310 a year
- Data Scientists$81,900 a year
- Database Administrators$78,730 a year
- Database Architects$109,430 a year
- Information Security Analysts$107,540 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$86,450 a year
- Operations Research Analysts$82,460 a year
- Software Developers$105,600 a year
- Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$83,920 a year
- Statisticians$75,890 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$64,260 a year
- Web Developers$72,190 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (22)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$97,110 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$64,720 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$71,070 a year
- Chemical Engineers$115,400 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$65,030 a year
- Civil Engineers$98,190 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$80,930 a year
- Electrical and Electronics DraftersNot reported
- Electrical Engineers$110,810 a year
- Electro-Mechanical and Mechatronics Technologists and Technicians$82,820 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$104,860 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$80,990 a year
- Engineers, All Other$100,250 a year
- Environmental Engineers$91,370 a year
- Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians$64,060 a year
- Industrial Engineers$96,940 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$77,570 a year
- Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians$76,440 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$86,330 a year
- Petroleum Engineers$132,120 a year
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$60,870 a year
- Surveyors$79,360 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (25)
- Agricultural Technicians$46,960 a year
- Animal Scientists$72,100 a year
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$63,830 a year
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists$91,560 a year
- Biological Technicians$55,330 a year
- Chemical Technicians$57,760 a year
- Chemists$97,330 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$116,130 a year
- Conservation Scientists$77,280 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$61,430 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$84,570 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$71,090 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$68,600 a year
- Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians$51,240 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$84,070 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$69,350 a year
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists$64,470 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$93,250 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$56,000 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$147,650 a year
- School Psychologists$68,960 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$76,400 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$65,320 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$78,500 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$81,330 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (14)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$64,560 a year
- Clergy$60,680 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$63,490 a year
- Community Health Workers$59,610 a year
- Counselors, All Other$69,860 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$58,960 a year
- Health Education Specialists$59,650 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$62,860 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$60,980 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$65,140 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$63,050 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$46,260 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$81,330 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$68,630 a year
Legal Occupations (6)
- Judges, Magistrate Judges, and Magistrates$171,100 a year
- Judicial Law Clerks$85,530 a year
- Lawyers$106,880 a year
- Legal Support Workers, All Other$53,980 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$59,430 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$59,980 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (46)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$63,820 a year
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$108,130 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$67,190 a year
- Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$98,000 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$90,740 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$110,050 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School$46,530 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$73,570 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,500 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$111,020 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$78,120 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$81,400 a year
- Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary$67,720 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$77,540 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$56,930 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$60,030 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$109,710 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$63,690 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$63,480 a year
- Foreign Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$64,540 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$100,760 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$75,340 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$59,420 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$62,830 a year
- Library Technicians$39,240 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$76,770 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,100 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$80,710 a year
- Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary$71,360 a year
- Physics Teachers, Postsecondary$101,700 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$63,430 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$39,720 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$97,110 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,210 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$35,100 a year
- Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other$63,860 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$61,500 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$57,950 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$57,680 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$60,060 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$61,210 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$42,570 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$60,420 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$38,240 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary$49,960 a year
- Tutors$46,190 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (22)
- Art Directors$83,170 a year
- Artists and Related Workers, All Other$64,470 a year
- Athletes and Sports CompetitorsNot reported
- Audio and Video Technicians$50,110 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$38,500 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$48,090 a year
- Camera Operators, Television, Video, and Film$53,650 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$37,100 a year
- Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners$70,540 a year
- Editors$60,520 a year
- Floral Designers$35,290 a year
- Graphic Designers$56,470 a year
- Interior Designers$59,190 a year
- Interpreters and Translators$48,190 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$42,080 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$43,420 a year
- Photographers$37,410 a year
- Producers and Directors$57,870 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$70,280 a year
- Technical Writers$72,990 a year
- Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials$63,920 a year
- Writers and Authors$50,860 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (55)
- Anesthesiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Athletic Trainers$60,900 a year
- Audiologists$118,750 a year
- Cardiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$65,890 a year
- Chiropractors$77,990 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$62,680 a year
- Dental Hygienists$90,530 a year
- Dentists, General$220,660 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$84,340 a year
- Dietetic Technicians$35,890 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$70,040 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$39,670 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$392,890 a year
- Exercise Physiologists$50,430 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$280,100 a year
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$338,400 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$81,170 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$49,480 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$101,240 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$52,240 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$62,300 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$80,610 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,280 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$102,640 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$244,240 a year
- Nurse Midwives$72,630 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$130,070 a year
- Obstetricians and Gynecologists$414,060 a year
- Occupational Therapists$83,200 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$46,190 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$45,230 a year
- Optometrists$132,110 a year
- Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$239,200 or more a year
- Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric$239,200 or more a year
- Orthotists and Prosthetists$62,570 a year
- Paramedics$62,320 a year
- Pediatricians, General$234,950 a year
- Pharmacists$142,040 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$47,560 a year
- Physical Therapists$85,330 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,450 a year
- Physicians, All Other$454,550 a year
- Physicians, Pathologists$239,200 or more a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$39,960 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$67,790 a year
- Radiologists$553,140 a year
- Recreational Therapists$58,370 a year
- Registered Nurses$80,730 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$81,230 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$75,240 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$604,890 a year
- Surgical Technologists$61,640 a year
- Veterinarians$102,180 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$48,790 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (14)
- Dental Assistants$57,770 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$47,010 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$39,440 a year
- Massage Therapists$74,140 a year
- Medical Assistants$45,980 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$38,910 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$44,660 a year
- Nursing Assistants$45,820 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$60,970 a year
- Orderlies$38,240 a year
- Phlebotomists$47,430 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$37,680 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$63,520 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$37,160 a year
Protective Service Occupations (20)
- Bailiffs$27,560 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$52,460 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$60,230 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$82,290 a year
- Fire Inspectors and Investigators$80,320 a year
- Firefighters$55,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$73,240 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$82,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$98,300 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$76,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$57,720 a year
- Fish and Game Wardens$79,520 a year
- Gambling Surveillance Officers and Gambling Investigators$46,740 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$28,430 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$74,500 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$44,310 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$53,460 a year
- School Bus Monitors$38,480 a year
- Security Guards$39,310 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$54,950 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (15)
- Bartenders$29,040 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$74,740 a year
- Cooks, All Other$44,190 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$30,220 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$39,490 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,470 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$31,010 a year
- Dishwashers$29,980 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$30,080 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$44,720 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$23,410 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$36,800 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$36,910 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$28,660 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$30,890 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (8)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$54,210 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$62,280 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$37,750 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$40,790 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$35,050 a year
- Pest Control Workers$48,020 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$50,490 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$44,820 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (21)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$28,070 a year
- Animal Caretakers$34,040 a year
- Animal Trainers$38,970 a year
- Barbers$48,540 a year
- Childcare Workers$30,290 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$37,760 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$46,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Gambling Services Workers$49,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$50,390 a year
- Funeral Attendants$34,980 a year
- Gambling and Sports Book Writers and Runners$30,640 a year
- Gambling Dealers$27,370 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$34,850 a year
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$33,430 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$59,760 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$34,430 a year
- Recreation Workers$37,310 a year
- Residential Advisors$48,590 a year
- Skincare Specialists$58,160 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$35,360 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$27,840 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (19)
- Advertising Sales Agents$50,110 a year
- Cashiers$31,460 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$44,620 a year
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$32,180 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$79,060 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$49,350 a year
- Gambling Change Persons and Booth Cashiers$49,830 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$71,220 a year
- Parts Salespersons$48,600 a year
- Real Estate Brokers$73,300 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$73,920 a year
- Retail Salespersons$36,040 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$49,810 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$66,060 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$74,250 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$102,720 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$63,670 a year
- Telemarketers$23,440 a year
- Travel Agents$44,740 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (41)
- Bill and Account Collectors$46,660 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$48,550 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$49,710 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$54,230 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$38,090 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$53,850 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$44,670 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$48,300 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$57,580 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$51,810 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,270 a year
- File Clerks$42,860 a year
- Financial Clerks, All Other$56,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$68,720 a year
- Gambling Cage Workers$36,430 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$34,530 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$53,000 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$52,440 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$48,390 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$38,590 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$53,540 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$34,530 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$51,290 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$38,120 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$45,390 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$57,970 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$54,200 a year
- Office Clerks, General$50,160 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$60,600 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$57,820 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,010 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$59,840 a year
- Procurement Clerks$51,630 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$58,330 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$59,940 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$39,530 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$34,870 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,480 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$46,730 a year
- Tellers$39,300 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, RecordkeepingNot reported
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (5)
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$48,080 a year
- Agricultural Inspectors$57,590 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$31,080 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$40,320 a year
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products$45,590 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (32)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$79,940 a year
- Carpenters$57,890 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$57,710 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$78,570 a year
- Construction Laborers$49,070 a year
- Derrick Operators, Oil and Gas$71,850 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$45,110 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$62,570 a year
- Electricians$65,710 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$90,380 a year
- Fence Erectors$49,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$81,370 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$48,050 a year
- Glaziers$61,800 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$60,160 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$50,120 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$60,630 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$46,450 a year
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical$58,140 a year
- Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers$66,450 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,150 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$54,870 a year
- Pipelayers$47,810 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$63,560 a year
- Roofers$59,740 a year
- Rotary Drill Operators, Oil and Gas$71,280 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$60,480 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$46,340 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$60,810 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$65,180 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$82,120 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$42,620 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (40)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$77,740 a year
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$50,890 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$55,160 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$56,280 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$57,360 a year
- Avionics Technicians$59,900 a year
- Bicycle Repairers$34,440 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$66,110 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$48,870 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$58,720 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$103,580 a year
- Electric Motor, Power Tool, and Related Repairers$61,160 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$98,700 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Powerhouse, Substation, and Relay$75,050 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$105,870 a year
- Electronic Equipment Installers and Repairers, Motor Vehicles$47,310 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$63,030 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$90,600 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$74,490 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$44,710 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$48,720 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$65,990 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$52,040 a year
- Locksmiths and Safe Repairers$44,310 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$49,840 a year
- Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers$49,820 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$73,610 a year
- Millwrights$60,750 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$76,030 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$60,990 a year
- Motorcycle Mechanics$50,170 a year
- Musical Instrument Repairers and Tuners$46,780 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$50,540 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$50,390 a year
- Riggers$77,890 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$57,620 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$90,890 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$59,280 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$38,220 a year
- Wind Turbine Service Technicians$66,700 a year
Production Occupations (49)
- Bakers$36,900 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$40,080 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$47,140 a year
- Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders$48,240 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$51,020 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$60,250 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Programmers$75,990 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$49,280 a year
- Cutting and Slicing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,480 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$48,400 a year
- Dental Laboratory Technicians$67,580 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$42,790 a year
- Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$46,220 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$76,350 a year
- Food and Tobacco Roasting, Baking, and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders$77,300 a year
- Food Batchmakers$40,840 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$45,120 a year
- Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders$60,170 a year
- Gas Plant Operators$96,760 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$47,670 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$46,170 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$50,820 a year
- Jewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$57,020 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$37,470 a year
- Machinists$61,820 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$47,250 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$47,250 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$48,000 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$46,170 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$47,780 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$49,190 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$47,390 a year
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers$93,130 a year
- Power Plant Operators$122,160 a year
- Print Binding and Finishing Workers$48,760 a year
- Printing Press Operators$37,850 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$45,100 a year
- Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$43,480 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$59,390 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$35,700 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$39,730 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$66,760 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$54,430 a year
- Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other$29,100 a year
- Tool and Die Makers$73,130 a year
- Upholsterers$52,420 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$60,470 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$62,000 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$45,820 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (27)
- Air Traffic Controllers$107,990 a year
- Aircraft Service Attendants$44,320 a year
- Airfield Operations Specialists$37,550 a year
- Ambulance Drivers and Attendants, Except Emergency Medical Technicians$37,690 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,740 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$50,790 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$48,890 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$37,290 a year
- Commercial Pilots$133,010 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$47,770 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$82,890 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$38,610 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$65,070 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,910 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$49,260 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$45,690 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$47,950 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$34,230 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$31,440 a year
- Parking Attendants$35,550 a year
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers$81,400 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$59,000 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$37,560 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,790 a year
- Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders$61,210 a year
- Transportation Inspectors$106,330 a year
- Wellhead Pumpers$79,820 a year
Metro and nonmetro areas in North Dakota
All occupations. Areas that cross state lines are listed under their main state
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Area | Median wage | Employment |
|---|---|---|
| Fargo, ND-MN | $51,050 | 148,660 |
| West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area | $59,560 | 87,340 |
| Bismarck, ND | $52,560 | 71,270 |
| East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area | $49,980 | 63,460 |
| Grand Forks, ND-MN | $49,760 | 52,000 |
| Minot, ND | $48,940 | 33,260 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in North Dakota?
- The median wage for all occupations in North Dakota is $52,480 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in North Dakota?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, surgeons, all other have the highest median wage in North Dakota at $604,890 a year.
- What is the most common job in North Dakota?
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers is the largest occupation, with 11,870 jobs and a median wage of $60,910 a year.