Skip to content

Checked

Wyoming Jobs by Industry

Monthly payroll jobs in Wyoming, seasonally adjusted, through Sep 2026.

Nonfarm payroll jobs
295,500
Sep 2026
Change in a year
+0.8%
Largest industry
Government
71,300

Nonfarm jobs in Wyoming

Thousands, seasonally adjusted

Show as a table
PeriodWyoming
Sep 2026296K
Dec 2025294K
Dec 2024295K
Dec 2023293K
Dec 2022288K
Dec 2021282K
Dec 2020275K
Dec 2019291K
Dec 2018288K
Dec 2017284K
Dec 2016282K

Share of jobs by industry

  • Government71,30024.1%
  • Leisure and hospitality39,50013.4%
  • Retail trade30,20010.2%
  • Private education and health services29,70010.1%
  • Construction24,4008.3%
  • Professional and business services22,0007.4%
  • Other services16,0005.4%
  • Mining and logging15,5005.2%
  • Transportation, warehousing and utilities14,2004.8%
  • Financial activities11,4003.9%
  • Manufacturing10,4003.5%
  • Wholesale trade8,0002.7%
  • Information2,9001.0%

Job growth by industry

Change from a year earlier

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

IndustryJobs1-year change
Construction24,400+8.4%
Leisure and hospitality39,500+3.7%
Mining and logging15,500+2.6%
Professional and business services22,000+1.4%
Private education and health services29,700+0.3%
Financial activities11,4000.0%
Manufacturing10,4000.0%
Wholesale trade8,0000.0%
Retail trade30,200-0.3%
Government71,300-0.7%
Other services16,000-1.8%
Information2,900-3.3%
Transportation, warehousing and utilities14,200-4.0%

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are in Wyoming?
Wyoming had 295,500 nonfarm payroll jobs in Sep 2026 (seasonally adjusted), according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.