Checked
Wyoming Wages by Occupation
Median pay for every occupation in Wyoming and its metro areas from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $50,270 a year
- All occupations
- U.S. median
- $50,980 a year
- Employment
- 280,740
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 515
Pay range in Wyoming
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgeons, All Other | 60 | $387,880 | $395,300 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 440 | $342,800 | $321,630 |
| 3 | Family Medicine Physicians | 100 | $264,580 | $278,070 |
| 4 | Nurse Anesthetists | 80 | $255,250 | $260,650 |
| 5 | Financial and Investment Analysts | 190 | $187,090 | $195,710 |
| 6 | Marketing Managers | 100 | $161,580 | $155,840 |
| 7 | Industrial Production Managers | 390 | $151,490 | $152,790 |
| 8 | Chief Executives | 60 | $147,940 | $162,830 |
| 9 | Pharmacists | 510 | $139,550 | $139,830 |
| 10 | Physician Assistants | 330 | $136,080 | $137,320 |
| 11 | Nurse Practitioners | 440 | $132,200 | $132,680 |
| 12 | Sales Managers | 300 | $129,840 | $137,630 |
| 13 | Education Administrators, Postsecondary | 120 | $127,960 | $132,330 |
| 14 | Human Resources Managers | 140 | $127,520 | $135,740 |
| 15 | Financial Managers | 730 | $124,910 | $134,710 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 8,770 | $34,310 | $37,070 |
| 2 | General and Operations Managers | 7,470 | $99,700 | $117,580 |
| 3 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,060 | $27,860 | $27,520 |
| 4 | Office Clerks, General | 6,670 | $42,840 | $45,250 |
| 5 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 6,050 | $60,310 | $63,180 |
| 6 | Cashiers | 5,840 | $30,810 | $31,810 |
| 7 | Registered Nurses | 5,330 | $83,760 | $88,600 |
| 8 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 4,800 | $39,580 | $43,510 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 4,760 | $36,050 | $37,530 |
| 10 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 3,920 | $47,900 | $52,910 |
| 11 | Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators | 3,800 | $62,960 | $67,010 |
| 12 | Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 3,680 | $36,100 | $35,410 |
| 13 | Waiters and Waitresses | 3,620 | $23,920 | $31,120 |
| 14 | Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 3,480 | $47,910 | $49,910 |
| 15 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 3,410 | $33,190 | $35,810 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Extraction Workers, All Other36.85
- Roof Bolters, Mining26.23
- Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers18.81
- Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers17.78
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers16.39
- Wellhead Pumpers15.03
- Gas Plant Operators14.64
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas14.56
- Continuous Mining Machine Operators13.03
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical11.72
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartenders | 2,660 | $22,030 | $29,000 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 660 | $22,660 | $25,430 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 3,620 | $23,920 | $31,120 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 650 | $24,600 | $28,600 |
| Library Technicians | 400 | $26,850 | $34,150 |
| Driver/Sales Workers | 1,140 | $26,940 | $30,290 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 120 | $27,800 | $28,600 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,060 | $27,860 | $27,520 |
| Childcare Workers | 1,110 | $28,250 | $31,340 |
| Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers | 690 | $28,630 | $31,530 |
Every occupation in Wyoming
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (28)
- Administrative Services Managers$120,510 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$163,560 a year
- Chief Executives$147,940 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$120,850 a year
- Construction Managers$92,320 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$95,420 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$105,480 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$127,960 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$56,170 a year
- Emergency Management Directors$64,370 a year
- Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling$88,790 a year
- Facilities Managers$106,330 a year
- Financial Managers$124,910 a year
- Food Service Managers$62,610 a year
- General and Operations Managers$99,700 a year
- Human Resources Managers$127,520 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$151,490 a year
- Lodging Managers$61,190 a year
- Managers, All Other$113,420 a year
- Marketing Managers$161,580 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$108,030 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$109,300 a year
- Postmasters and Mail Superintendents$88,040 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$60,060 a year
- Purchasing Managers$123,380 a year
- Sales Managers$129,840 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$66,330 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$112,310 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (28)
- Accountants and Auditors$77,620 a year
- Budget Analysts$81,100 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$74,060 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$72,200 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$76,400 a year
- Compensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$69,090 a year
- Compliance Officers$79,890 a year
- Cost Estimators$90,790 a year
- Credit Analysts$62,210 a year
- Credit Counselors$42,580 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$187,090 a year
- Financial Risk Specialists$119,550 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$75,810 a year
- Fundraisers$71,310 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$66,970 a year
- Insurance Underwriters$62,290 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$87,310 a year
- Loan Officers$79,620 a year
- Logisticians$85,550 a year
- Management Analysts$98,540 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$60,990 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$55,550 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$77,490 a year
- Project Management Specialists$94,080 a year
- Property Appraisers and Assessors$60,860 a year
- Tax Examiners and Collectors, and Revenue Agents$61,780 a year
- Tax Preparers$57,990 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$69,380 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (13)
- Computer Network Architects$100,520 a year
- Computer Network Support Specialists$61,780 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$94,520 a year
- Computer Programmers$81,640 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$109,780 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$65,100 a year
- Database Administrators$82,480 a year
- Database ArchitectsNot reported
- Information Security Analysts$98,710 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$75,220 a year
- Software Developers$115,170 a year
- Web and Digital Interface Designers$67,020 a year
- Web Developers$68,410 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (21)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$120,580 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$63,730 a year
- Cartographers and Photogrammetrists$70,590 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$56,150 a year
- Civil Engineers$90,590 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$99,840 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Drafters$64,690 a year
- Electrical Engineers$111,740 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$95,910 a year
- Engineering Technologists and Technicians, Except Drafters, All Other$79,440 a year
- Engineers, All Other$113,050 a year
- Environmental Engineering Technologists and TechniciansNot reported
- Environmental Engineers$106,330 a year
- Industrial Engineers$122,070 a year
- Materials Engineers$110,970 a year
- Mechanical Drafters$61,070 a year
- Mechanical Engineers$117,750 a year
- Mining and Geological Engineers, Including Mining Safety Engineers$119,010 a year
- Petroleum EngineersNot reported
- Surveying and Mapping Technicians$58,220 a year
- Surveyors$81,250 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (27)
- Agricultural Technicians$63,120 a year
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$76,400 a year
- Atmospheric and Space Scientists$99,940 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$91,560 a year
- Biological Technicians$46,480 a year
- Chemical Technicians$56,320 a year
- Chemists$102,000 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$89,890 a year
- Conservation Scientists$81,310 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$49,440 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$74,050 a year
- Forensic Science Technicians$52,100 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$53,290 a year
- Foresters$68,180 a year
- Geological Technicians, Except Hydrologic Technicians$63,070 a year
- Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers$74,910 a year
- Hydrologists$94,520 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$64,510 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$94,030 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Technicians$68,250 a year
- Physical Scientists, All Other$69,240 a year
- School Psychologists$83,740 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$88,610 a year
- Soil and Plant Scientists$55,680 a year
- Survey Researchers$84,360 a year
- Urban and Regional Planners$70,190 a year
- Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists$74,150 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (13)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$56,420 a year
- Clergy$61,590 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$73,270 a year
- Community Health Workers$54,020 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$63,430 a year
- Health Education Specialists$62,750 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$62,260 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$59,310 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$56,580 a year
- Rehabilitation Counselors$67,640 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$45,290 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$69,020 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$62,980 a year
Legal Occupations (3)
- Lawyers$100,130 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$49,490 a year
- Title Examiners, Abstractors, and Searchers$48,710 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (45)
- Adult Basic Education, Adult Secondary Education, and English as a Second Language Instructors$52,060 a year
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$98,660 a year
- Area, Ethnic, and Cultural Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$76,170 a year
- Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary$59,190 a year
- Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$100,240 a year
- Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary$82,930 a year
- Business Teachers, Postsecondary$69,550 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Middle School$62,710 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary$74,210 a year
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,570 a year
- Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary$82,830 a year
- Communications Teachers, Postsecondary$76,760 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$63,900 a year
- Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary$69,530 a year
- Curators$61,910 a year
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$66,350 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$48,520 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,150 a year
- Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary$103,380 a year
- English Language and Literature Teachers, Postsecondary$62,030 a year
- Farm and Home Management Educators$50,510 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$93,480 a year
- History Teachers, Postsecondary$75,400 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$76,140 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$60,990 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$46,530 a year
- Library Technicians$26,850 a year
- Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary$76,910 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,480 a year
- Museum Technicians and Conservators$56,420 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$72,590 a year
- Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary$84,750 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$46,710 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$29,930 a year
- Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary$65,050 a year
- Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary$83,260 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,690 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$46,640 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$60,930 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$62,770 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$52,100 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$62,750 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$36,990 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$36,100 a year
- Tutors$82,290 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (15)
- Audio and Video Technicians$49,680 a year
- Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys$36,760 a year
- Broadcast Technicians$39,380 a year
- Coaches and Scouts$49,420 a year
- Editors$46,710 a year
- Floral Designers$35,020 a year
- Graphic Designers$45,150 a year
- Interior Designers$96,100 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$38,790 a year
- News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists$36,040 a year
- Photographers$39,330 a year
- Producers and Directors$60,420 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$67,490 a year
- Technical WritersNot reported
- Writers and Authors$49,650 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (43)
- Athletic Trainers$63,190 a year
- Cardiologists$239,200 or more a year
- Cardiovascular Technologists and Technicians$84,140 a year
- Chiropractors$62,640 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$65,510 a year
- Dental Hygienists$85,130 a year
- Dentists, General$123,830 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$100,650 a year
- Dietitians and Nutritionists$64,370 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$47,070 a year
- Emergency Medicine Physicians$239,200 or more a year
- Exercise Physiologists$62,070 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$264,580 a year
- Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars$88,560 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$80,520 a year
- Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other$101,280 a year
- Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Workers, All Other$60,410 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$63,460 a year
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$92,010 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$54,210 a year
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$81,900 a year
- Nurse Anesthetists$255,250 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$132,200 a year
- Occupational Therapists$86,170 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$35,740 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$39,100 a year
- Optometrists$111,400 a year
- Paramedics$64,040 a year
- Pediatricians, GeneralNot reported
- Pharmacists$139,550 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$48,260 a year
- Physical Therapists$100,400 a year
- Physician Assistants$136,080 a year
- Physicians, All Other$342,800 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$77,860 a year
- Radiologists$161,750 a year
- Registered Nurses$83,760 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$79,330 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$82,040 a year
- Surgeons, All Other$387,880 a year
- Surgical Technologists$58,850 a year
- Veterinarians$97,240 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$38,650 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (15)
- Dental Assistants$44,990 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$49,940 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$33,190 a year
- Massage Therapists$61,980 a year
- Medical Assistants$40,920 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$48,210 a year
- Medical Transcriptionists$48,100 a year
- Nursing Assistants$39,160 a year
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$62,750 a year
- Orderlies$37,410 a year
- Pharmacy Aides$37,030 a year
- Phlebotomists$38,180 a year
- Physical Therapist Aides$30,470 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$63,550 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$37,880 a year
Protective Service Occupations (19)
- Animal Control Workers$53,870 a year
- Bailiffs$38,360 a year
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$54,780 a year
- Crossing Guards and Flaggers$47,070 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$81,880 a year
- Firefighters$58,090 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$70,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$80,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$91,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$65,270 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$51,740 a year
- Fish and Game Wardens$74,060 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$29,030 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$66,140 a year
- Private Detectives and Investigators$54,310 a year
- Protective Service Workers, All Other$40,330 a year
- School Bus Monitors$36,810 a year
- Security Guards$39,200 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$61,110 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (14)
- Bartenders$22,030 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$73,170 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$28,950 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$36,940 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$36,830 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$24,600 a year
- Dishwashers$29,600 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$27,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$36,820 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$31,840 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$36,110 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$33,090 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$22,660 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$23,920 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (9)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$47,840 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$56,230 a year
- Grounds Maintenance Workers, All Other$38,660 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$36,050 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$38,310 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,870 a year
- Pest Control Workers$44,500 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$49,190 a year
- Tree Trimmers and Pruners$46,210 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (17)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$28,660 a year
- Animal Caretakers$29,080 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$36,260 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,250 a year
- Concierges$52,060 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$50,250 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$53,580 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$45,610 a year
- Funeral Attendants$32,950 a year
- Gambling Service Workers, All Other$35,590 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$29,170 a year
- Morticians, Undertakers, and Funeral Arrangers$55,570 a year
- Recreation Workers$30,720 a year
- Residential Advisors$34,500 a year
- Skincare Specialists$62,400 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$47,020 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$27,800 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (15)
- Advertising Sales Agents$47,290 a year
- Cashiers$30,810 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$43,860 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$80,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$45,980 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$71,830 a year
- Parts Salespersons$38,620 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$49,990 a year
- Retail Salespersons$34,310 a year
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$31,870 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$58,970 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$72,530 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products$100,850 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales AgentsNot reported
- Travel Agents$48,030 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (39)
- Bill and Account Collectors$42,110 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$44,880 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$47,910 a year
- Cargo and Freight AgentsNot reported
- Couriers and Messengers$31,680 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$46,540 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$42,340 a year
- Data Entry Keyers$45,870 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$48,690 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$52,210 a year
- File ClerksNot reported
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$63,050 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$35,050 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$49,660 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$49,940 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$46,870 a year
- Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan$40,050 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$46,960 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$38,040 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$47,950 a year
- Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service$32,940 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$44,430 a year
- Meter Readers, Utilities$61,470 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$45,760 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$52,420 a year
- Office Clerks, General$42,840 a year
- Office Machine Operators, Except Computer$37,470 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$51,940 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$59,970 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$59,880 a year
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators$60,530 a year
- Procurement Clerks$50,380 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$69,710 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$50,600 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$37,480 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$45,450 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$43,000 a year
- Tellers$38,290 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$62,840 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (5)
- Agricultural Inspectors$36,670 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$55,180 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$38,920 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$59,640 a year
- Logging Equipment Operators$49,650 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (38)
- Boilermakers$77,900 a year
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$60,040 a year
- Carpenters$56,850 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$58,450 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$61,870 a year
- Construction Laborers$46,030 a year
- Continuous Mining Machine Operators$85,260 a year
- Derrick Operators, Oil and Gas$76,750 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$43,990 a year
- Earth Drillers, Except Oil and Gas$64,450 a year
- Electricians$76,120 a year
- Excavating and Loading Machine and Dragline Operators, Surface Mining$78,230 a year
- Explosives Workers, Ordnance Handling Experts, and Blasters$85,070 a year
- Extraction Workers, All Other$59,090 a year
- Fence Erectors$39,750 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$78,250 a year
- Glaziers$55,030 a year
- Hazardous Materials Removal Workers$48,570 a year
- Helpers--Brickmasons, Blockmasons, Stonemasons, and Tile and Marble Setters$48,070 a year
- Helpers--Extraction Workers$55,240 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$45,250 a year
- Highway Maintenance Workers$48,190 a year
- Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall$46,200 a year
- Insulation Workers, Mechanical$48,190 a year
- Loading and Moving Machine Operators, Underground Mining$112,110 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$62,960 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$47,220 a year
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators$58,080 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$62,410 a year
- Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators$71,580 a year
- Roof Bolters, Mining$116,570 a year
- Roofers$45,650 a year
- Rotary Drill Operators, Oil and Gas$61,000 a year
- Roustabouts, Oil and Gas$46,660 a year
- Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners$47,520 a year
- Service Unit Operators, Oil and Gas$62,560 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$58,740 a year
- Structural Iron and Steel Workers$47,480 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (35)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$56,680 a year
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers$33,300 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$49,200 a year
- Automotive Glass Installers and Repairers$45,970 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$51,330 a year
- Avionics Technicians$84,360 a year
- Bicycle Repairers$49,030 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$61,580 a year
- Coin, Vending, and Amusement Machine Servicers and Repairers$45,190 a year
- Computer, Automated Teller, and Office Machine Repairers$47,480 a year
- Control and Valve Installers and Repairers, Except Mechanical Door$100,030 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$86,880 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$93,860 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$60,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$87,460 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$54,700 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$31,260 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$43,630 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$78,320 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$48,260 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$47,900 a year
- Maintenance Workers, Machinery$84,620 a year
- Mechanical Door Repairers$51,850 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$44,640 a year
- Millwrights$62,780 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$73,200 a year
- Motorcycle Mechanics$39,520 a year
- Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other$61,660 a year
- Rail Car Repairers$59,040 a year
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$56,200 a year
- Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers$59,800 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$60,250 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$63,660 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,370 a year
- Wind Turbine Service Technicians$62,830 a year
Production Occupations (44)
- Bakers$40,000 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$44,820 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$46,380 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$101,590 a year
- Chemical Plant and System Operators$107,810 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$50,220 a year
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,170 a year
- Crushing, Grinding, and Polishing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$71,300 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$46,890 a year
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers$45,520 a year
- Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$45,950 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$90,390 a year
- Food Batchmakers$38,430 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$42,740 a year
- Furnace, Kiln, Oven, Drier, and Kettle Operators and Tenders$62,130 a year
- Gas Plant Operators$81,550 a year
- Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, & Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, & Tenders, Metal & Plastic$46,800 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$40,200 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$57,900 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$28,630 a year
- Machinists$63,070 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$37,040 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$40,720 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$58,320 a year
- Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic$37,510 a year
- Molding, Coremaking, and Casting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$38,160 a year
- Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$40,000 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$48,890 a year
- Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers$37,090 a year
- Petroleum Pump System Operators, Refinery Operators, and Gaugers$100,350 a year
- Plant and System Operators, All Other$66,770 a year
- Power Distributors and Dispatchers$120,210 a year
- Power Plant Operators$99,200 a year
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$30,460 a year
- Printing Press Operators$40,760 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$37,500 a year
- Sawing Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Wood$39,470 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$108,900 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$36,510 a year
- Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators$111,920 a year
- Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters$51,740 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$63,260 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$63,820 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$39,930 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (29)
- Air Traffic Controllers$93,580 a year
- Aircraft Service Attendants$36,360 a year
- Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight EngineersNot reported
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,640 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$45,520 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$45,630 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$33,890 a year
- Commercial Pilots$102,990 a year
- Conveyor Operators and Tenders$52,480 a year
- Crane and Tower Operators$77,970 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$26,940 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$70,590 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,310 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$59,820 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,330 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$43,780 a year
- Locomotive Engineers$78,910 a year
- Machine Feeders and Offbearers$51,280 a year
- Motor Vehicle Operators, All Other$48,530 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$32,110 a year
- Parking Attendants$35,780 a year
- Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers$77,820 a year
- Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers$45,490 a year
- Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters$68,430 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$48,820 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$33,540 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$39,580 a year
- Traffic Technicians$50,120 a year
- Wellhead Pumpers$57,200 a year
Metro and nonmetro areas in Wyoming
All occupations. Areas that cross state lines are listed under their main state
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Area | Median wage | Employment |
|---|---|---|
| Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area | $49,920 | 101,180 |
| Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area | $50,340 | 85,400 |
| Cheyenne, WY | $51,540 | 48,470 |
| Casper, WY | $48,880 | 40,020 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Wyoming?
- The median wage for all occupations in Wyoming is $50,270 a year, compared with $50,980 a year for the U.S. (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Wyoming?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, surgeons, all other have the highest median wage in Wyoming at $387,880 a year.
- What is the most common job in Wyoming?
- Retail Salespersons is the largest occupation, with 8,770 jobs and a median wage of $34,310 a year.