Checked
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $41,940 a year
- All occupations
- Georgia median
- $48,170 a year
- Employment
- 46,860
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 202
Pay range in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Detectives and Criminal Investigators | 240 | $158,060 | $148,490 |
| 2 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 50 | $156,230 | $155,130 |
| 3 | Pharmacists | 100 | $136,680 | $135,950 |
| 4 | Financial Managers | 110 | $134,230 | $154,940 |
| 5 | Lawyers | 200 | $125,480 | $151,220 |
| 6 | Managers, All Other | 530 | $122,930 | $126,450 |
| 7 | Nurse Practitioners | 60 | $120,510 | $117,340 |
| 8 | Sales Managers | 90 | $116,980 | $128,460 |
| 9 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 140 | $113,110 | $127,200 |
| 10 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 110 | $110,850 | $109,890 |
| 11 | Education Administrators, All Other | 110 | $108,890 | $113,150 |
| 12 | Computer Occupations, All Other | 90 | $108,890 | $103,940 |
| 13 | Industrial Engineers | 60 | $107,740 | $108,420 |
| 14 | Compliance Officers | 670 | $106,330 | $104,960 |
| 15 | Construction Managers | 60 | $105,820 | $127,210 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail Salespersons | 1,790 | $30,200 | $32,870 |
| 2 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,620 | $26,770 | $26,790 |
| 3 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,510 | $18,250 | $25,830 |
| 4 | Cashiers | 1,340 | $27,810 | $27,630 |
| 5 | Registered Nurses | 1,010 | $82,630 | $88,860 |
| 6 | General and Operations Managers | 1,000 | $84,770 | $104,680 |
| 7 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 860 | $36,680 | $39,970 |
| 8 | Cooks, Restaurant | 760 | $34,480 | $33,070 |
| 9 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 760 | $31,560 | $31,660 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 710 | $39,810 | $40,770 |
| 11 | Compliance Officers | 670 | $106,330 | $104,960 |
| 12 | First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 630 | $37,400 | $43,130 |
| 13 | Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 620 | $75,530 | $76,280 |
| 14 | Customer Service Representatives | 620 | $36,200 | $38,220 |
| 15 | Nursing Assistants | 590 | $35,940 | $35,860 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators6.90
- Education Administrators, All Other6.33
- Compliance Officers5.36
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks5.02
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other4.88
- Pest Control Workers3.71
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers3.44
- Managers, All Other2.83
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers2.74
- Production Workers, All Other2.47
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,510 | $18,250 | $25,830 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 200 | $22,520 | $23,680 |
| Bartenders | 280 | $22,770 | $32,840 |
| Recreation Workers | 140 | $24,240 | $27,940 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 260 | $25,850 | $25,960 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 180 | $26,750 | $27,100 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,620 | $26,770 | $26,790 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 260 | $27,660 | $28,390 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 90 | $27,750 | $28,160 |
| Cashiers | 1,340 | $27,810 | $27,630 |
Every occupation in Brunswick-St. Simons, GA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Administrative Services Managers$99,770 a year
- Chief ExecutivesNot reported
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$156,230 a year
- Construction Managers$105,820 a year
- Education Administrators, All Other$108,890 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$110,850 a year
- Facilities Managers$101,540 a year
- Financial Managers$134,230 a year
- Food Service Managers$64,910 a year
- General and Operations Managers$84,770 a year
- Human Resources Managers$137,350 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$127,520 a year
- Lodging Managers$62,490 a year
- Managers, All Other$122,930 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$113,110 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$51,970 a year
- Sales Managers$116,980 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$73,770 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (16)
- Accountants and Auditors$75,060 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$73,920 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$67,690 a year
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$71,300 a year
- Compliance Officers$106,330 a year
- Cost Estimators$62,920 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$60,510 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$62,870 a year
- Loan Officers$76,460 a year
- Logisticians$67,200 a year
- Management AnalystsNot reported
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$56,350 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$54,530 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$87,420 a year
- Project Management Specialists$77,070 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$62,910 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (3)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$108,890 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$56,900 a year
- Software Developers$103,170 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (5)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$99,050 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$57,060 a year
- Civil Engineers$76,180 a year
- Engineers, All Other$77,310 a year
- Industrial Engineers$107,740 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Biological Technicians$45,360 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (6)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$50,440 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$38,260 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$80,740 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$51,910 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$35,900 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$58,980 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$125,480 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$50,690 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (11)
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All OtherNot reported
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$75,530 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$93,780 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$79,660 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$76,400 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$58,000 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$47,380 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$82,320 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$31,370 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$61,260 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$31,020 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Graphic Designers$44,540 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$39,480 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$48,520 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (16)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$58,180 a year
- Dental Hygienists$81,470 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$40,770 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$149,990 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$45,700 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$59,200 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,970 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$120,510 a year
- Occupational Therapists$97,550 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$40,980 a year
- Pharmacists$136,680 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$41,820 a year
- Physical Therapists$103,260 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$63,290 a year
- Registered Nurses$82,630 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$100,150 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$43,820 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$28,330 a year
- Medical Assistants$37,690 a year
- Nursing Assistants$35,940 a year
- Phlebotomists$37,090 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$72,500 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$34,660 a year
Protective Service Occupations (5)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$49,590 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$158,060 a year
- Lifeguards, Ski Patrol, and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$24,880 a year
- School Bus Monitors$27,430 a year
- Security Guards$33,620 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$22,770 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$61,600 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$26,750 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$33,530 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$34,480 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,660 a year
- Dishwashers$29,540 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$26,770 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$37,400 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$30,640 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$31,120 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$25,850 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$18,250 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (7)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$38,920 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$50,720 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,560 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$35,870 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,410 a year
- Pest Control Workers$36,410 a year
- Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation$46,310 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (9)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$22,520 a year
- Animal Caretakers$28,980 a year
- Childcare Workers$28,760 a year
- Concierges$34,990 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$26,400 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$47,160 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$30,260 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$26,710 a year
- Recreation Workers$24,240 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$27,810 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$41,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$66,850 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$42,900 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$53,750 a year
- Parts Salespersons$42,380 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$48,220 a year
- Retail Salespersons$30,200 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$58,490 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$54,990 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$50,640 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (20)
- Bill and Account Collectors$36,390 a year
- Billing and Posting Clerks$44,200 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$45,240 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$37,330 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$36,200 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$49,090 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,790 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$57,240 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$29,120 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$39,590 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$37,670 a year
- Office Clerks, General$39,810 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$54,070 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,060 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$48,890 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$40,560 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$33,990 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$36,470 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$37,310 a year
- Tellers$36,100 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Logging Equipment Operators$50,060 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (11)
- Carpenters$45,110 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$46,140 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$55,240 a year
- Construction Laborers$36,020 a year
- Electricians$58,880 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$67,590 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$37,890 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$32,000 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$46,600 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$45,760 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$59,630 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (12)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$46,850 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$47,880 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$53,530 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$71,850 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$49,920 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$34,320 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,840 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$45,280 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$41,610 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$54,330 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$58,710 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$36,410 a year
Production Occupations (14)
- Bakers$33,210 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$40,200 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$62,900 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$79,910 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$37,940 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$42,920 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$29,400 a year
- Machinists$51,670 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$34,570 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$43,660 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$37,970 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$44,930 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$48,380 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (11)
- Bus Drivers, School$39,330 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$30,710 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$36,320 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$57,790 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$49,980 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$46,180 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$36,680 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$36,960 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$27,750 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$47,710 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$33,240 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Brunswick-St. Simons?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Brunswick-St. Simons, GA area is $41,940 a year, compared with $48,170 a year for Georgia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Brunswick-St. Simons?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, detectives and criminal investigators have the highest median wage at $158,060 a year.