Checked
Valdosta, GA Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Valdosta, GA metropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $39,110 a year
- All occupations
- Georgia median
- $48,170 a year
- Employment
- 53,890
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 236
Pay range in Valdosta, GA
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Family Medicine Physicians | 60 | $246,190 | $266,890 |
| 2 | Physicians, All Other | 60 | $204,720 | $223,190 |
| 3 | Chief Executives | 60 | $133,570 | $182,770 |
| 4 | Sales Managers | 90 | $128,650 | $144,510 |
| 5 | Pharmacists | 170 | $127,810 | $125,810 |
| 6 | Financial Managers | 140 | $126,590 | $148,260 |
| 7 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 50 | $117,400 | $130,680 |
| 8 | Nurse Practitioners | 110 | $117,400 | $112,400 |
| 9 | Industrial Production Managers | 80 | $112,570 | $119,650 |
| 10 | Education Administrators, Postsecondary | 60 | $106,900 | $106,820 |
| 11 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 140 | $106,880 | $116,380 |
| 12 | Software Developers | 70 | $105,640 | $110,320 |
| 13 | Lawyers | 130 | $101,000 | $137,230 |
| 14 | Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 50 | $98,130 | $106,720 |
| 15 | Personal Financial Advisors | 60 | $97,360 | $125,110 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,380 | $23,100 | $25,110 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 1,940 | $28,600 | $30,450 |
| 3 | Cashiers | 1,490 | $26,470 | $25,940 |
| 4 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,270 | $36,290 | $36,500 |
| 5 | Waiters and Waitresses | 1,150 | $18,510 | $23,730 |
| 6 | Registered Nurses | 1,110 | $74,360 | $77,970 |
| 7 | Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,110 | $47,880 | $52,340 |
| 8 | General and Operations Managers | 1,020 | $79,440 | $100,640 |
| 9 | Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 990 | $34,770 | $36,040 |
| 10 | Office Clerks, General | 870 | $37,260 | $37,610 |
| 11 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 840 | $29,480 | $31,150 |
| 12 | Customer Service Representatives | 780 | $35,260 | $37,580 |
| 13 | Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 740 | $28,100 | $28,410 |
| 14 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 720 | $43,760 | $46,370 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 700 | $34,650 | $39,090 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Special Education Teachers, All Other10.57
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders6.93
- Helpers--Electricians4.43
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other3.89
- Production Workers, All Other2.87
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Postsecondary2.68
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other2.51
- Phlebotomists2.36
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators2.30
- Childcare Workers2.20
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,150 | $18,510 | $23,730 |
| Amusement and Recreation Attendants | 170 | $19,750 | $21,470 |
| Childcare Workers | 400 | $22,510 | $26,020 |
| Animal Caretakers | 90 | $23,000 | $27,200 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,380 | $23,100 | $25,110 |
| Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop | 220 | $23,360 | $24,190 |
| Cooks, Fast Food | 270 | $23,640 | $24,950 |
| Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers | 160 | $24,260 | $25,310 |
| Bartenders | 170 | $25,920 | $31,450 |
| Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other | 70 | $26,440 | $26,340 |
Every occupation in Valdosta, GA
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (18)
- Administrative Services Managers$86,590 a year
- Chief Executives$133,570 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$117,400 a year
- Construction Managers$96,560 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$95,000 a year
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary$106,900 a year
- Facilities Managers$96,730 a year
- Financial Managers$126,590 a year
- Food Service Managers$59,260 a year
- General and Operations Managers$79,440 a year
- Human Resources Managers$112,590 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$112,570 a year
- Managers, All Other$90,370 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$106,880 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$66,790 a year
- Sales Managers$128,650 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$67,910 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$98,130 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (15)
- Accountants and Auditors$73,420 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$64,370 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$60,950 a year
- Compliance Officers$59,500 a year
- Cost Estimators$66,880 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$70,680 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$55,260 a year
- Loan Officers$62,850 a year
- Logisticians$75,360 a year
- Management AnalystsNot reported
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$64,840 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$97,360 a year
- Project Management Specialists$77,730 a year
- Property Appraisers and AssessorsNot reported
- Training and Development Specialists$46,150 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (4)
- Computer Occupations, All Other$85,250 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$53,160 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$84,710 a year
- Software Developers$105,640 a year
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (4)
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$57,540 a year
- Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians$45,230 a year
- Civil Engineers$79,160 a year
- Industrial Engineers$93,380 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (1)
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$77,130 a year
Community and Social Service Occupations (8)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$45,230 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$44,790 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$49,330 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$50,680 a year
- Probation Officers and Correctional Treatment Specialists$55,080 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$31,370 a year
- Social Workers, All Other$87,420 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$50,360 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$101,000 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$48,150 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (22)
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, PostsecondaryNot reported
- Career/Technical Education Teachers, Secondary School$79,490 a year
- Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary$107,060 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$41,870 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$63,480 a year
- Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary$64,410 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$78,420 a year
- Kindergarten Teachers, Except Special Education$64,020 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$70,840 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$60,020 a year
- Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$60,330 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$48,890 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$35,970 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,780 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$56,430 a year
- Special Education Teachers, All Other$81,700 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$61,170 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$59,430 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$22,340 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$59,910 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$27,440 a year
- Tutors$35,500 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (3)
- Coaches and Scouts$51,440 a year
- Graphic Designers$42,900 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$31,100 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (20)
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$51,630 a year
- Dental Hygienists$79,360 a year
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$67,100 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$246,190 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$42,850 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$49,860 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$46,770 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$117,400 a year
- Occupational Therapists$92,430 a year
- Ophthalmic Medical Technicians$37,360 a year
- Opticians, Dispensing$44,220 a year
- Pharmacists$127,810 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$37,250 a year
- Physical Therapists$97,050 a year
- Physicians, All Other$204,720 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$59,440 a year
- Registered Nurses$74,360 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$67,600 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$70,870 a year
- Surgical Technologists$46,410 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (7)
- Dental Assistants$43,380 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$35,420 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$28,100 a year
- Medical Assistants$35,320 a year
- Nursing Assistants$34,040 a year
- Phlebotomists$35,510 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$68,470 a year
Protective Service Occupations (8)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$48,450 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$55,520 a year
- Firefighters$34,600 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers$58,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$43,640 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$63,950 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$46,960 a year
- Security Guards$32,810 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$25,920 a year
- Cooks, Fast Food$23,640 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$29,710 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$29,880 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$24,260 a year
- Dishwashers$27,540 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$23,100 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$34,650 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$26,440 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$29,020 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$27,810 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$23,360 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$18,510 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$38,990 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$49,610 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$29,480 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$33,390 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$27,280 a year
- Pest Control Workers$29,310 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (6)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$19,750 a year
- Animal Caretakers$23,000 a year
- Childcare Workers$22,510 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$37,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$30,880 a year
- Recreation Workers$29,090 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$26,470 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$36,970 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$64,040 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$37,480 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$51,530 a year
- Parts Salespersons$37,120 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$37,760 a year
- Retail Salespersons$28,600 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$51,440 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$52,360 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$47,810 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (27)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$39,350 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$44,540 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$36,580 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$35,260 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$45,740 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$37,130 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$61,780 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$53,630 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$27,920 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$39,060 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$51,630 a year
- Insurance Claims and Policy Processing Clerks$40,850 a year
- Legal Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$42,840 a year
- Loan Interviewers and Clerks$43,650 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$34,980 a year
- New Accounts Clerks$43,750 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$31,200 a year
- Office Clerks, General$37,260 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$49,750 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$55,930 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$49,470 a year
- Public Safety Telecommunicators$39,400 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$31,190 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$36,250 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$37,240 a year
- Tellers$35,880 a year
- Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping$42,160 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (1)
- Logging Equipment Operators$45,490 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (10)
- Carpenters$37,840 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$59,820 a year
- Construction Laborers$34,400 a year
- Electricians$50,560 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$64,570 a year
- Helpers--Electricians$38,670 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$41,500 a year
- Pipelayers$42,880 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$46,070 a year
- Sheet Metal Workers$42,610 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (17)
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$43,120 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$46,730 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$54,330 a year
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$81,390 a year
- Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians$50,000 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$69,670 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$47,020 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$31,240 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$58,160 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$43,240 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$43,760 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$41,040 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$57,770 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$50,840 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$49,870 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$47,320 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$27,750 a year
Production Occupations (20)
- Bakers$27,580 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$38,440 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$30,310 a year
- Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders$45,390 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$38,320 a year
- Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic$33,820 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$63,510 a year
- Food Processing Workers, All Other$28,550 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$44,350 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$42,000 a year
- Machinists$48,710 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$34,320 a year
- Mixing and Blending Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$42,440 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$36,500 a year
- Printing Press Operators$36,400 a year
- Production Workers, All Other$38,650 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$43,990 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$37,960 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$47,240 a year
- Woodworking Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Except Sawing$38,340 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (13)
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$28,280 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$45,540 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$29,650 a year
- Driver/Sales Workers$34,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$62,390 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$47,880 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$48,360 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$34,770 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$39,710 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$27,250 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$46,640 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$30,350 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$36,290 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Valdosta?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Valdosta, GA area is $39,110 a year, compared with $48,170 a year for Georgia (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Valdosta?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, family medicine physicians have the highest median wage at $246,190 a year.