Checked
Hawaii / Kauai Nonmetro Area Wages
Pay for every occupation in the Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025).
- Median wage
- $51,820 a year
- All occupations
- Hawaii median
- $56,320 a year
- Employment
- 105,290
- Wage and salary jobs
- Occupations with data
- 315
Pay range in Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area
All occupations: 10th to 90th percentile, middle half shaded
Highest paying occupations
Occupations with at least 50 jobs here
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Physicians, All Other | 210 | $337,360 | $286,940 |
| 2 | Family Medicine Physicians | 60 | $211,990 | $228,640 |
| 3 | Engineers, All Other | 120 | $163,780 | $164,740 |
| 4 | Dentists, General | 110 | $162,210 | $210,330 |
| 5 | Chief Executives | 90 | $156,020 | $197,480 |
| 6 | Architectural and Engineering Managers | 120 | $153,780 | $155,880 |
| 7 | Pharmacists | 200 | $139,820 | $146,240 |
| 8 | Computer and Information Systems Managers | 70 | $137,290 | $156,080 |
| 9 | Financial Managers | 440 | $134,220 | $136,590 |
| 10 | Physician Assistants | 100 | $133,850 | $124,840 |
| 11 | Nurse Practitioners | 90 | $133,260 | $132,110 |
| 12 | Lawyers | 160 | $131,230 | $124,550 |
| 13 | Medical and Health Services Managers | 310 | $128,710 | $134,400 |
| 14 | Construction Managers | 340 | $128,030 | $129,880 |
| 15 | Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 320 | $127,780 | $127,740 |
Most common occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| # | Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,280 | $36,140 | $37,240 |
| 2 | Retail Salespersons | 3,840 | $38,320 | $40,400 |
| 3 | Waiters and Waitresses | 2,840 | $63,690 | $69,470 |
| 4 | Office Clerks, General | 2,560 | $41,340 | $44,390 |
| 5 | Cashiers | 2,410 | $37,000 | $39,090 |
| 6 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers | 2,400 | $46,550 | $45,720 |
| 7 | Cooks, Restaurant | 2,360 | $47,060 | $48,830 |
| 8 | Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,310 | $50,630 | $50,290 |
| 9 | General and Operations Managers | 2,240 | $99,930 | $115,890 |
| 10 | Stockers and Order Fillers | 2,010 | $40,840 | $43,550 |
| 11 | Registered Nurses | 1,970 | $127,060 | $120,640 |
| 12 | Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,900 | $44,030 | $43,460 |
| 13 | First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 1,550 | $61,790 | $65,510 |
| 14 | Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,540 | $59,600 | $60,730 |
| 15 | First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 1,430 | $55,860 | $57,750 |
Jobs concentrated here
Highest location quotient: the share of jobs compared with the U.S. (2.0 = twice the national share)
- Motorboat Operators69.14
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops15.58
- Passenger Attendants11.75
- Tour and Travel Guides11.34
- Transportation Security Screeners7.22
- Cargo and Freight Agents7.07
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other5.94
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels5.88
- Musicians and Singers5.20
- Aircraft Service Attendants5.20
Lowest paying occupations
Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.
| Occupation | Employment | Median wage | Mean wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants | 90 | $29,420 | $34,860 |
| Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists | 110 | $30,380 | $45,570 |
| Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers | 60 | $31,080 | $35,100 |
| Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other | 240 | $33,280 | $40,220 |
| Parking Attendants | 230 | $35,170 | $39,040 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | 420 | $35,290 | $37,390 |
| Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment | 230 | $35,970 | $38,170 |
| Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials | 50 | $35,980 | $37,330 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,280 | $36,140 | $37,240 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | 250 | $36,350 | $38,160 |
Every occupation in Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area
Median wage by occupation group
Management Occupations (23)
- Administrative Services Managers$106,270 a year
- Architectural and Engineering Managers$153,780 a year
- Chief Executives$156,020 a year
- Computer and Information Systems Managers$137,290 a year
- Construction Managers$128,030 a year
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$127,780 a year
- Education and Childcare Administrators, Preschool and Daycare$58,220 a year
- Facilities Managers$115,460 a year
- Financial Managers$134,220 a year
- Food Service Managers$91,630 a year
- General and Operations Managers$99,930 a year
- Human Resources Managers$126,250 a year
- Industrial Production Managers$113,940 a year
- Lodging Managers$123,770 a year
- Managers, All Other$104,740 a year
- Marketing Managers$101,290 a year
- Medical and Health Services Managers$128,710 a year
- Natural Sciences Managers$103,240 a year
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers$61,610 a year
- Public Relations Managers$98,600 a year
- Sales Managers$101,820 a year
- Social and Community Service Managers$73,900 a year
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers$93,650 a year
Business and Financial Operations Occupations (18)
- Accountants and Auditors$69,430 a year
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other$78,020 a year
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents$63,200 a year
- Compliance Officers$71,000 a year
- Cost Estimators$76,650 a year
- Financial and Investment Analysts$107,420 a year
- Financial Specialists, All Other$75,780 a year
- Fundraisers$63,750 a year
- Human Resources Specialists$66,150 a year
- Labor Relations Specialists$93,370 a year
- Loan Officers$61,380 a year
- Management Analysts$84,910 a year
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists$44,330 a year
- Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners$78,300 a year
- Personal Financial Advisors$53,920 a year
- Project Management Specialists$75,440 a year
- Tax Preparers$29,210 a year
- Training and Development Specialists$56,530 a year
Computer and Mathematical Occupations (7)
- Computer Network Support Specialists$79,770 a year
- Computer Occupations, All Other$113,420 a year
- Computer Programmers$119,540 a year
- Computer Systems Analysts$81,560 a year
- Computer User Support Specialists$51,500 a year
- Network and Computer Systems Administrators$99,840 a year
- Software DevelopersNot reported
Architecture and Engineering Occupations (7)
- Architects, Except Landscape and Naval$105,800 a year
- Architectural and Civil Drafters$57,730 a year
- Civil Engineers$87,100 a year
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering Technologists and Technicians$98,240 a year
- Electrical Engineers$121,590 a year
- Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$132,020 a year
- Engineers, All Other$163,780 a year
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations (13)
- Anthropologists and Archeologists$92,620 a year
- Astronomers$106,340 a year
- Biological Scientists, All Other$92,620 a year
- Biological Technicians$45,220 a year
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists$105,130 a year
- Conservation Scientists$77,190 a year
- Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health$59,780 a year
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health$71,000 a year
- Forest and Conservation Technicians$50,040 a year
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other$50,880 a year
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists$75,340 a year
- Social Scientists and Related Workers, All Other$63,440 a year
- Urban and Regional PlannersNot reported
Community and Social Service Occupations (11)
- Child, Family, and School Social Workers$68,270 a year
- Clergy$61,430 a year
- Community and Social Service Specialists, All Other$63,080 a year
- Community Health Workers$65,630 a year
- Directors, Religious Activities and Education$33,840 a year
- Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors$61,550 a year
- Health Education Specialists$60,710 a year
- Healthcare Social Workers$85,560 a year
- Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers$69,920 a year
- Social and Human Service Assistants$42,090 a year
- Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$75,040 a year
Legal Occupations (2)
- Lawyers$131,230 a year
- Paralegals and Legal Assistants$63,270 a year
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations (18)
- Education Teachers, Postsecondary$47,710 a year
- Educational Instruction and Library Workers, All Other$65,420 a year
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$64,240 a year
- Instructional Coordinators$96,490 a year
- Librarians and Media Collections Specialists$64,160 a year
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$66,880 a year
- Postsecondary Teachers, All Other$49,730 a year
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education$50,870 a year
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$73,360 a year
- Self-Enrichment Teachers$47,790 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$62,890 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Middle School$63,680 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Preschool$71,970 a year
- Special Education Teachers, Secondary School$69,630 a year
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$58,770 a year
- Teachers and Instructors, All Other$47,330 a year
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$37,920 a year
- Tutors$45,650 a year
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations (10)
- Coaches and Scouts$52,000 a year
- Dancers$24.22 an hour
- Floral Designers$43,890 a year
- Graphic Designers$47,410 a year
- Interior Designers$65,430 a year
- Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers$46,480 a year
- Musicians and Singers$31.43 an hour
- Photographers$44,860 a year
- Producers and Directors$70,750 a year
- Public Relations Specialists$61,430 a year
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations (27)
- Chiropractors$74,520 a year
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians$66,330 a year
- Dental Hygienists$99,600 a year
- Dentists, General$162,210 a year
- Emergency Medical Technicians$60,560 a year
- Family Medicine Physicians$211,990 a year
- Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other$59,810 a year
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$64,680 a year
- Medical Records Specialists$52,680 a year
- Nurse Practitioners$133,260 a year
- Occupational Therapists$101,550 a year
- Optometrists$158,280 a year
- Pediatricians, General$105,840 a year
- Pharmacists$139,820 a year
- Pharmacy Technicians$47,780 a year
- Physical Therapists$100,510 a year
- Physician Assistants$133,850 a year
- Physicians, All Other$337,360 a year
- Psychiatric Technicians$56,080 a year
- Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$97,060 a year
- Registered Nurses$127,060 a year
- Respiratory Therapists$90,250 a year
- Speech-Language Pathologists$84,360 a year
- Surgeons, All OtherNot reported
- Surgical Technologists$63,700 a year
- Veterinarians$104,240 a year
- Veterinary Technologists and Technicians$49,460 a year
Healthcare Support Occupations (9)
- Dental Assistants$47,020 a year
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$42,710 a year
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$38,650 a year
- Massage Therapists$125,280 a year
- Medical Assistants$49,570 a year
- Medical Equipment Preparers$50,000 a year
- Nursing Assistants$45,360 a year
- Physical Therapist Assistants$69,680 a year
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$44,090 a year
Protective Service Occupations (11)
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$69,570 a year
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$106,870 a year
- Firefighters$66,410 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers$102,200 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives$110,620 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Protective Service Workers, All Other$81,040 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers$63,490 a year
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$82,470 a year
- School Bus Monitors$39,520 a year
- Security Guards$46,210 a year
- Transportation Security Screeners$70,160 a year
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations (13)
- Bartenders$67,130 a year
- Chefs and Head Cooks$80,820 a year
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria$56,480 a year
- Cooks, Restaurant$47,060 a year
- Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$50,680 a year
- Dishwashers$38,580 a year
- Fast Food and Counter Workers$36,140 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$51,230 a year
- Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers, All Other$64,150 a year
- Food Preparation Workers$42,950 a year
- Food Servers, Nonrestaurant$39,110 a year
- Hosts and Hostesses, Restaurant, Lounge, and Coffee Shop$47,010 a year
- Waiters and Waitresses$63,690 a year
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations (6)
- First-Line Supervisors of Housekeeping and Janitorial Workers$58,900 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers$60,360 a year
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$44,030 a year
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers$46,550 a year
- Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$50,630 a year
- Pest Control Workers$48,220 a year
Personal Care and Service Occupations (16)
- Amusement and Recreation Attendants$39,920 a year
- Animal Caretakers$42,110 a year
- Baggage Porters and Bellhops$39,630 a year
- Childcare Workers$38,820 a year
- Concierges$59,980 a year
- Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors$49,260 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Entertainment and Recreation Workers, Except Gambling Services$55,700 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$56,880 a year
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$30,380 a year
- Locker Room, Coatroom, and Dressing Room Attendants$49,360 a year
- Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other$33,280 a year
- Recreation Workers$43,620 a year
- Residential Advisors$38,210 a year
- Skincare Specialists$52,350 a year
- Tour and Travel Guides$46,980 a year
- Ushers, Lobby Attendants, and Ticket Takers$31,080 a year
Sales and Related Occupations (11)
- Cashiers$37,000 a year
- Counter and Rental Clerks$38,310 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Non-Retail Sales Workers$73,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers$55,860 a year
- Insurance Sales Agents$61,880 a year
- Parts Salespersons$44,580 a year
- Real Estate Sales Agents$46,990 a year
- Retail Salespersons$38,320 a year
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$40,490 a year
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$55,710 a year
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents$76,150 a year
Office and Administrative Support Occupations (29)
- Billing and Posting Clerks$53,550 a year
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$49,270 a year
- Cargo and Freight Agents$42,400 a year
- Couriers and Messengers$37,620 a year
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks$51,890 a year
- Customer Service Representatives$48,120 a year
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance$50,210 a year
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs$52,900 a year
- Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants$74,950 a year
- File Clerks$50,810 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers$61,790 a year
- Hotel, Motel, and Resort Desk Clerks$54,860 a year
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping$47,140 a year
- Information and Record Clerks, All Other$51,630 a year
- Library Assistants, Clerical$37,110 a year
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants$47,660 a year
- Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other$37,130 a year
- Office Clerks, General$41,340 a year
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks$62,200 a year
- Postal Service Clerks$63,210 a year
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$57,470 a year
- Procurement Clerks$53,180 a year
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks$55,040 a year
- Receptionists and Information Clerks$42,870 a year
- Reservation and Transportation Ticket Agents and Travel Clerks$45,490 a year
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$51,560 a year
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$46,240 a year
- Switchboard Operators, Including Answering Service$52,010 a year
- Tellers$44,180 a year
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations (4)
- Agricultural Workers, All Other$46,650 a year
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse$36,350 a year
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals$48,930 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$62,820 a year
Construction and Extraction Occupations (18)
- Brickmasons and Blockmasons$44,200 a year
- Carpenters$80,750 a year
- Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers$69,630 a year
- Construction and Building Inspectors$68,420 a year
- Construction Laborers$65,420 a year
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers$73,060 a year
- Electricians$81,680 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$99,910 a year
- Floor Layers, Except Carpet, Wood, and Hard Tiles$79,290 a year
- Glaziers$64,000 a year
- Helpers--Painters, Paperhangers, Plasterers, and Stucco Masons$52,760 a year
- Helpers--Pipelayers, Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$54,950 a year
- Operating Engineers and Other Construction Equipment Operators$84,790 a year
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance$68,630 a year
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters$70,730 a year
- Roofers$62,300 a year
- Solar Photovoltaic Installers$78,420 a year
- Tile and Stone Setters$73,860 a year
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations (20)
- Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians$81,410 a year
- Automotive Body and Related Repairers$55,580 a year
- Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics$50,960 a year
- Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists$66,880 a year
- Electrical and Electronics Repairers, Commercial and Industrial Equipment$91,390 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers$80,920 a year
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$65,040 a year
- Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers$43,240 a year
- Home Appliance Repairers$59,680 a year
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$63,360 a year
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$60,590 a year
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$59,600 a year
- Medical Equipment Repairers$74,200 a year
- Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines$78,630 a year
- Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians$69,690 a year
- Outdoor Power Equipment and Other Small Engine Mechanics$59,780 a year
- Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other$65,020 a year
- Telecommunications Equipment Installers and Repairers, Except Line Installers$82,530 a year
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$81,780 a year
- Tire Repairers and Changers$43,110 a year
Production Occupations (20)
- Bakers$45,830 a year
- Butchers and Meat Cutters$50,740 a year
- Cabinetmakers and Bench Carpenters$48,850 a year
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$47,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers$65,520 a year
- Food Batchmakers$36,380 a year
- Helpers--Production Workers$43,450 a year
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$50,790 a year
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$40,370 a year
- Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers$39,920 a year
- Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators$44,550 a year
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$38,000 a year
- Power Plant Operators$120,700 a year
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$35,980 a year
- Printing Press Operators$49,230 a year
- Separating, Filtering, Clarifying, Precipitating, and Still Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$58,210 a year
- Sewing Machine Operators$48,200 a year
- Slaughterers and Meat Packers$39,310 a year
- Water and Wastewater Treatment Plant and System Operators$65,550 a year
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers$71,860 a year
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations (22)
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$59,120 a year
- Aircraft Service Attendants$53,770 a year
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$29,420 a year
- Bus Drivers, School$62,550 a year
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$60,370 a year
- Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels$69,580 a year
- Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment$35,970 a year
- Commercial Pilots$126,230 a year
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling$62,880 a year
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$60,980 a year
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators$64,630 a year
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$46,270 a year
- Light Truck Drivers$46,210 a year
- Motorboat Operators$67,780 a year
- Packers and Packagers, Hand$35,290 a year
- Parking Attendants$35,170 a year
- Passenger Attendants$46,030 a year
- Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors$55,970 a year
- Sailors and Marine Oilers$49,190 a year
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$36,500 a year
- Stockers and Order Fillers$40,840 a year
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,870 a year
Frequently asked questions
- What is the median wage in Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area?
- The median wage for all occupations in the Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area is $51,820 a year, compared with $56,320 a year for Hawaii (Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025).
- What is the highest paying job in Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area?
- Among occupations with at least 50 jobs, physicians, all other have the highest median wage at $337,360 a year.